Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Head To The Big Apple In Search Of BIG EAST Titles

Sophomore Aijah Urssery sits second in the 60m dash heading into the BIG EAST Indoor Track and Field Championships.

Feb. 16, 2012

Meet Central (Live Video/Live Results)

Heat Sheets

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - Notre Dame heads to New York, N.Y., this weekend for the BIG EAST Indoor Track and Field Championships that will take place at the New Balance Track & Field Center at the Armory on Saturday and Sunday. 

Free live streaming and live results will be provided by the conference office, with a link available on UND.com.

"There is a lot of history and tradition at the Armory," said head coach Joe Piane. "When you think track and field on the East coast, you think the Armory. We are excited to compete at a very good facility."

The Notre Dame men send 35 student-athletes to New York as it looks to win its first title since 2010. Last year the Irish placed second, finishing only 4.75 points behind conference champion Connecticut. Returning for the Irish off that runner-up team are four student-athletes who won titles including Patrick Feeney (400m), Johnathan Shawel (1,000m, 4x800m), Jeremy Rae (Mile, 4x800m) and Kevin Schipper (Pole Vault). Earning all-BIG EAST honors in addition to the returning champions were Jordan Carlson (1,000m, 3,000m) and J.P. Malette (Mile).

Heading into the championships, five men are in the top-three in their respective event/s including Feeney (200m, 400m), Chris Giesting (400m, 500m), Randall Babb (800m), Rae (1,000m, Mile) and Schipper (Pole Vault). The Irish are also second in the 4x400 and 4x800m relays. 

The men have won four titles (2003, 2005, 2007, 2010) and finished in the top three every year they have been in the BIG EAST (1996-present), including finishing second eight times.

"On the men's side there are probably five teams that can win it, and we are one of them," said Piane. "We need guys like Kevin Schipper, Johnathan Shawel, Jeremy Rae and Patrick Feeney that have won BIG EAST events before to have big meets as well as others to perform well to have a shot to win."

The women send 33 student-athletes to the Armory this weekend as it looks to win its first title since 2006. The Irish have claimed the title twice (2002, 2006) and finished in the top-three seven times (1999, 2002-07). Their last top-three finish came in 2007, when the Irish placed second with 102 points.

Last year Notre Dame finished eighth with 56 points and return just one student-athlete from last year's squad that earned all-BIG EAST accolades (Rebecca Tracy, Mile).

Heading into the weekend, four women are in the top-three in their respective event/s including Aijah Urssery (60m), Kaila Barber (60m H, LJ), Nevada Sorenson (60m H) and Maddie Buttinger (Pentathlon). Notre Dame's 4x800m relay team currently sits first in the BIG EAST.

"I feel that we have a good broad based team," said Piane. "We don't necessarily have to win a lot of events, but we need to score in a lot of events, and I think we can do that."

A full recap will be available following each day on UND.com.      

EXPECTED TO COMPETE / EVENTS QUALIFIED FOR

BOLD = Reigning BIG EAST Champion
* = Reigning All-BIG EAST

Women
Alexa Aragon - Mile, 3,000m
Jade Barber - 200m, 60m H
Kaila Barber - 200m, 400m, 60m H, LJ
Kathryn Barousse - PV  
Mason Bashaw - WT           
Michelle Brown - 200m, 400m
Kelly Burke - PV, TJ 
Maddie Buttinger - 500m, 60m H, HJ, LJ, Pentathlon   
Madeline Casanova - SP, WT                      
Jessie Christian - LJ, TJ  
Kelly Curran - 800m, 1,000m, Mile
Emily Frydrych - 800m, 1,000m, Mile
Natalie Geiger - 200m, 400m
Mary Esther Gourdin - TJ
Molly Hirt - Mile, 3,000m   
Kendra Jennings - HJ
Amber Lalla - 500m
Lauren Leniart - LJ  
Carly Loeffel - HJ, Pentathlon  
Emily Morris - SP, WT
Fiona Paladino - HJ, Pentathlon
Ann Polcari - PV 
Kayla Polcari - PV
Meg Ryan - Mile, 3,000m
Angela Ryck - 1,000m
Jessica Rydberg - 3,000m, 5,000m
Allison Schroeder - 800m, 1,000m
McKinzie Schulz - 800m, 1,000m, Mile, 3,000m
Nevada Sorenson - 60m H
Rebecca Tracy - DMR, 4x800m Relay
Aijah Urssery - 60m, 200m
Rachel Velarde - 3,000m, 5,000m
Megan Yanik - 400m, 500m

Men
George Atkinson III - 60m, 200m
Josh Atkinson - 60m, 200m
Randall Babb - 800m, 1,000m
Andrew Brock - SP
Jarrod Buchanon - 200m, 400m, 60m H
Kevin Byrne - 1,000m
Jordan Carlson - 800m, 1,000m*, Mile, 5,000m
Brendan Dougherty - 400m
Jack Favorite - 1,000m
Patrick Feeney - 60m, 200m, 400m*
Eddy Gibbons - 800m, 1,000m
Chris Giesting - 200m, 400m, 500m
Ted Glasnow - HJ, Heptathlon
Andrew Hills - SP, WT
Bennett Jackson - 60m, 60m H
Jake Kildoo - Mile, 5,000m
Mitchell Lorenz - 800m
Kelly Lynch - Mile, 5,000m 
Jeff MacMillan - Mile, 5,000m                     
J.P. Malette - Mile*, 3,000m, 5,000m
Keith Mesidor - 200m, LJ
Joe Miller - Mile, 5,000m
Dean Odegard - Heptathlon
Doug Onuscheck - HJ
Jeremy Rae - 800m, 1,000m, Mile*, 4x800m Relay*
Logan Renwick - LJ, TJ
David Schipper - PV
Kevin Schipper - PV*
Johnathan Shawel - 800m, 1,000m*
Mike Smigelski - WT
Jordan Stumph - WT
Peter Sullivan - HJ, Heptathlon 
Zac Suriano - 800m, 1,000m
Anthony Thomas - WT
DJ Thornton - 1,000m, Mile

--ND--


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats