Track & Field

@ndxctf
Notre Dame Travels To Kentucky For Border Battle

Junior Mary Esther Gourdin

April 10, 2014

NOTRE DAME, Ind. --- The University of Notre Dame track and field teams will travel to compete in the Border Battle, held at the University of Louisville. The meet has an unusual format in the sense that Louisville and Notre Dame (teams that will both compete in the ACC in the near future) will compete together against Indiana and Purdue (teams of the Big 10). 

This meet will also be the first of the outdoor season that is within driving distance, meaning that the Irish can take more athletes to compete. Head coach Joe Piane says the simpler travel schedule gives many members of both teams one more chance to qualify for the ACC Championships next weekend.

“We still have several kids who have aspirations to compete at the ACC Championships, and this weekend provides an excellent opportunity for them to qualify for that,” Piane explains.

Thirty women and 29 men will make the trip to Louisville, Ky., tomorrow, with the action taking place all day Saturday, April 12. Live results will be available on the Louisville website and a summary of events will be posted on UND.com at the end of the day.

Women (30)

Kelsey Amarosa, Dani Aragon, Jade Barber, Kaila Barber, Kelly Burke, Emily Carson, Amanda Chamblee, Jessie Christian, Taylor Craft, Emily Frydrych, Mary-Esther Gourdin, Indi Jackson, Megan Kilbride, Amber Lalla, Karen Lesiewicz, Lena Madison, Jamie Marvil, Sydni Meunier, Katie Moran, Emily Morris, Ihuoma Nwaogwugwu, Fiona Paladino, Kayla Polcari, Michelle Rotondo, Libby Schichtel, McKinzie Schulz, Allie Sullivan, Aijah Urssery, Laura Wendelberger, Megan Yanik


 

 

Men (29)

Carson Barnes, Steve Blazer, Andrew Brock, Jarrod Buchanon, Aaron Dunn, Oye Eyeguokan, Johnny Fuller, Eddy Gibbons, Ted Glasnow, Alex Groesch, Nick Hauser, Pat Krach, Peter Krisitiansen, Pat Lesiewicz, Dominick Padovano, Logan Renwick, Nate Richartz, John Rutkowski, Walter Schafer, David Schipper, Anthony Shivers, Harvey Smith, Gil Stamm, Conner Stapleton, Andrew Stone, Jordan Stumph, DJ Thornton, Adam Turner, Bryce Wood

--Lauren Chval, Media Relations Assistant

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

February 23
N/A
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 24
N/A
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
February 25
Women 5th/Men 8th
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats