Senior Kevin Schipper heads to Tampa looking for his third consecutive outdoor title in the pole vault.
Senior Kevin Schipper heads to Tampa looking for his third consecutive outdoor title in the pole vault.

May 3, 2012




NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The Notre Dame men's and women's track and field teams head to Tampa, Fla., this weekend in search of BIG EAST titles as the 2012 BIG EAST Outdoor Track and Field Championships get underway at USF Track and Field Stadium on Friday.

Fans can watch the three-day meet live here. Live stats will also be available at the conference's championship central page.

The men's team, who won the indoor title in February, is looking for their eighth outdoor title and first since 2010. The Irish have finished in the top-three 15 times in the 16 years they have been in the league. Last year they finished second to Connecticut by eight points (141-133).   

Returning champions for the Irish include Jeremy Rae (1,500m), Patrick Feeney (400m) Kevin Schipper (Pole Vault) and Johnathan Shawel and Rae (4x800m relay). Schipper is looking for his six consecutive BIG EAST pole vault title, as he has won both the indoor and outdoor titles as a sophomore and junior and won the indoor title in February. He later went on to earn an All-American scroll at the NCAA Indoor Championships. Rae and Shawel were both on the DMR team in March that won the national championship at the indoor NCAAs.  

The women's squad is coming off a fourth-place finish at the indoor championships and look to improve on a 10th-place showing last season (45.50 points). The Irish have 10 top-three finishes in 16 years, and won their lone title in 2007. Their last top-three finish was in 2008.

For a complete recap of each day of the BIG EAST Outdoor Championships, stay tuned to UND.com.


Chris Giesting - 2nd, 200m
Chris Giesting - 2nd, 400m
Patrick Feeney - 3rd, 400m
Jeremy Rae - 3rd, 1,500m
Martin Grady - 3rd, 10,000m
Kevin Schipper - 1st, Pole Vault
Ted Glasnow - 2nd, Decathlon
Men's 4x400m Relay Team - 2nd
Men's 4x800m Relay Team - 2nd

Jessica Rydberg - 3rd, 10,000m
Nevada Sorenson - 3rd, 100m Hurdles
Kaila Barber - 2nd, 400m Hurdles
Maddie Buttinger - 2nd, Hepathlon
Women's 4x100m Relay - 2nd
Women's 4x400m Relay - 3rd
Women's 4x800m Relay - 2nd


George Atkinson III (100m, 200m)
Josh Atkinson (100m, 200m)
Keith Mesidor (100m, LJ)
Chris Giesting (200m, 400m)
Patrick Feeney (200m, 400m)
Brendan Dougherty (400m)
Randall Babb (800m)
Jeremy Rae (800m)
Mitchell Lorenz (800m)
Zac Suriano (800m)
Jeremy Rae (1,500m)
J.P. Malette (1,500m, 5,000m)
Johnathan Shawel (1,500m)
Jordan Carlson (1,500m, 5,000m, 3,000m SC)
D.J. Thornton (1,500m)
Thomas Pesch (1,500m)
Jeff MacMillan (5,000m)
Jake Kildoo (5,000m)
Martin Grady (5,000m, 10,000m)
Patrick Lesiewicz (5,000m)
Kelly Lynch (5,000m, 3,000m SC)
Joe Miller (5,000m, 3,000m SC)
Walter Schafer (5,000m)
Bryce Wood (110mH)
Johnny Fuller (3,000m SC)
Doug Onuscheck (HJ)
Peter Sullivan (HJ)
Kevin Schipper (PV)
David Schipper (PV)
Patrick Krach (PV)
Logan Renwick (LJ, TJ)
Andrew Brock (SP)
Andrew Hills (SP, HT)
Anthony Thomas (D)
Dominick Padovano (D)
Mitchell Gormley (HT)
Jordan Stumph (HT)
Mike Smigelski (HT)
Ted Glasnow (Decathlon)
Dean Odegard (Decathlon)
Carson Barnes (Decathlon)

Aijah Urssery (100m, 200m)
Jade Barber (100m, 400m, 100mH)
Michelle Brown (100m, 200m, 400m)
Kaila Barber (100m, 400m, 100mH, 400mH, LJ)
Natalie Geiger (200m, 400m)
Megan Yanik (400m, 400mH)
Rebecca Tracy (800m, 1,500m)
Kelly Curran (800m, 1,500m)
Allison Schroeder (800m, 1,500m)
McKinzie Schulz (800m, 1,500m, 3,000m SC)
Emily Frydrych (800m, 1,500m)
Angela Ryck (800m, 1,500m)
Alexa Aragon (1,500m, 3,000m SC)
Meg Ryan (1,500m, 5,000m)
Gabby Gonzales (5,000m, 10,000m)
Rachel Velarde (5,000m, 10,000m)
Jessica Rydberg (5,000m, 10,000m)
Susanna Sullivan (5,000m)
Nevada Sorenson (100mH)
Maddie Buttinger (100mH, HJ, LJ, SP, Hept)
Carly Loeffel (HJ, LJ, Hept)
Kendra Jennings (HJ)
Fiona Paladino (HJ)
Kelly Burke (PV, TJ)
Ann Polcari (PV)
Kathryn Barousse (PV)
Chrissy Finkel (PV)
Kayla Polcari (PV)
Jessie Christian (LJ)
Lauren Leniart (LJ)
Meghan Moore (LJ, Hept)
Mary Esther Gourdin (TJ)
Emily Morris (SP)
Madeline Casanova (SP, D, HT)
Emily Kujawski (SP, HT)
Vivien Devaney (D, HT)
Mason Bashaw (HT)
Amanda Chamblee (J)




Irish Track And Field Set For BIG EAST Outdoor Championships

Event Calendar


December 4
4:30 PM
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
January 16
11:00 AM
Wisconsin Open
Madison, Wis.
January 23
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
January 29
Indiana University Relays
Bloomington, Ind.
January 30
Indiana University Relays
Bloomington, Ind.
January 31
10:00 AM
UNO Privateer Invitational
Birmingham, Ala.
February 5
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 6
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Shop Now



Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries


St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka