Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Travel to Michigan For Last Chance Meet

Junior Michelle Brown

May 10, 2013

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The University of Notre Dame men's and women's track and field teams are set to compete in Grand Valley State's Last Chance Meet in Allendale, Mich., Friday. The contest is scheduled to run from 11:00 a.m.-9:00 p.m. at the Laker Track and Lacrosse Stadium and will serve as the final tune-up before the NCAA East Regionals in a couple of weeks.

The women's track team claimed its second BIG EAST outdoor title in program history last weekend at Rutgers University with a record-setting 153 points, surpassing second-place Connecticut by 50.25 points. The men's team finished second with 107.5 points, just 12 points behind Connecticut.

Last year Notre Dame was able to advance 15 women and 14 male student-athletes to the NCAA East Preliminary Round, while returnees Michelle Brown (400m - 55.08) and Emily Morris (shot put - 14.45m) each posted event victories at the Last Chance Meet.

As it stands currently, Brown (1st - 52.19) and Margaret Bamgbose (2nd - 52.25) hold the top two spots in the 400m according to the Track & Field Reporting System's 2013 NCAA Division I East Outdoor Qualifying List. Jeremy Rae leads with the highest ranking on the men's side (4th) in the 1,500m with a time of 3:41.45. 

Brown (3rd - 400m), Bamgbose (5th - 400m), Jade Barber (7th - 100mH) and Chris Giesting (9th - 400m) each represent the Irish on the NCAA's Division I Combined Outdoor Qualifying List and hold the top-ten times in the entire country.

The forecast for the Last Chance Meet is calling for scattered showers (70 percent) and a high of 54 degrees.


 

 

Concluding the Last Chance Meet, the qualifying members will await their invitation into the NCAA preliminaries, held in Greensboro, N.C., May 23-25.

Student Athletes on Trip (23)

Kelly Burke, Madeline Casanova, Jessie Christian, Emily Frydrych, Mary Esther Gourdin, Karen Lesiewicz, Ann Polcari, Michelle Rotondo, McKinzie Schulz, Rebecca Tracy, Aijah Urssery

Randall Babb, Jarrod Buchanon, Kevin Byrne, Brendan Dougherty, Jack Favorite, Eddy Gibbons, Peter Kristiansen, JP Malette, Dominick Padovano, Jeremy Rae, Logan Renwick, Anthony Thomas

Track & Field Reporting System's 2013 NCAA Division I East Outdoor Qualifying List (Top-20) * As of May 10th

Men:

400m: Chris Giesting (5th), Patrick Feeney (14th )

1,500m: Jeremy Rae (4th)

10,000m: Martin Grady (8th), Jake Kildoo (16th)

400mH: Jarrod Buchanon (20th)

4x400m relay: (6th)

Long Jump: Logan Renwick (14th)

Decathlon: Ted Glasnow (8th)

Women:

400m: Michelle Brown (1st), Margaret Bamgbose (2nd)

800m: Rebecca Tracy (6th)

1,500m: Rebecca Tracy (9th), Danielle Aragon (15th), Alexa Aragon (19th)

5,000m: Molly Seidel (19th)

100mH: Jade Barber (4th), Nevada Sorenson (11th)

400mH: Megan Yanik (20th)

3,000m Steeplechase: Alexa Aragon (6th)

4x400m relay: (7th), (12th)

Heptathlon: Carly Loeffel (4th)

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats