Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Blue And Gold Scattered Throughout NCAA East Prelims

Aijah Urssery qualified for two individual events at next weekend's NCAA East Prelims.

May 17, 2012

NCAA Nationals StructureGet Acrobat Reader

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - Fifteen women and 14 men from the Notre Dame track and field squads have qualified for the NCAA East Preliminary Round next weekend in Jacksonville, Fla., the NCAA announced on Thursday.

On the women's side, 14 women qualified for 10 individual events, while Aijah Urssery qualified for the 100 and 200m dashes. In addition to the individuals, the 4x100 and 4x400m relay squads also qualified.

The men qualified 12 individuals in nine events, while the 4x400m relay team also earned a bid.

Individuals on the women's team that qualified in the top 15 in their event include Jessica Rydberg (10,000m), Rachel Velarde (10,000m), Gabby Gonzales (10,000m), Jade Barber (100mH), Kaila Barber (400mH), Megan Yanik (400mH) and the 4x100m relay team of K. Barber, J. Barber, Michelle Brown and Urssery.

Chris Giesting (400m), Jeremy Rae (1,500m), Martin Grady (10,000m), Kevin Schipper (Pole Vault) and the 4x400m relay team of Brendan Dougherty, Feeney, Mitchell Lorenz and Giesting all qualified in the top 15 in their events.

"We are absolutely thrilled with how many qualifiers we have for the East Prelims," said head coach Joe Piane. "I believe it is the most we have ever had qualify in one year. We are looking forward to seeing how many can advance to Iowa and the NCAA Outdoor Championships."

For an individual to qualify for nationals, they would have to be near the top of their heat or one of the next fastest times. Twelve total competitors from each event will advance to the NCAA Outdoor Championships, which are scheduled for June 6-9, 2012 in Des Moines, Iowa.  

WOMEN'S EAST PRELIMINARY ROUND QUALIFIERS
Aijah Urssery - 100m (28th/48 - 11.55)
Aijah Urssery - 200m (45th/48 - 23.90)
Rebecca Tracy - 1,500m (20th/48 - 4:19.39)
Alexa Aragon - 1,500m (24th/48 - 4:20.18)
Kelly Curran - 1,500m (34th/48 - 4:22.64)
McKinzie Schulz - 3,000m Steeplechase (38th/48 - 10:28.56)
Jessica Rydberg - 10,000m (9th/48 - 33:47.07)
Rachel Velarde - 10,000m (12th/48 - 33:53.83)
Gabby Gonzales - 10,000m (15th/48 - 33:56.86)
Jade Barber - 100m Hurdles (14th/48 - 13.34)
Kaila Barber - 400m Hurdles (15th/48 - 58.46)
Megan Yanik - 400m Hurdles (15th/48 - 59.15)
4x100m Relay (14th/24 - 45.17) - K. Barber, J. Barber, M. Brown, A. Urssery
4x400m Relay (17th/24 - 3:37.79) - J. Barber, M. Brown, M. Yanik, K. Barber
Maddie Buttinger - High Jump (31st/48 - 1.76m)
Kelly Burke - Pole Vault (47th/48 - 3.85m)
Emily Morris - Shot Put (48th/48 - 14.71m)

MEN'S EAST PRELIMINARY ROUND QUALIFIERS
George Atkinson III - 100m (27th/48 - 10.36)
Josh Atkinson - 100m (35th/48 - 10.39)
Chris Giesting - 400m (14th/48 - 46.03)
Patrick Feeney - 400m (24th/48 - 46.57)
Jeremy Rae - 1,500m (5th/48 - 3:40.93)
Johnathan Shawel - 1,500m (40th/48 - 3:45.65)
Jordan Carlson - 3,000m Steeplechase (35th/48 - 9:00.57)
Martin Grady - 10,000m (14th/48 - 29:21.87)
4x400m Relay (11th/24 - 3:07.51) - B. Doherty, P. Feeney, M. Lorenz, C. Giesting
Kevin Schipper - Pole Vault (7th/48 - 5.40m)
Andrew Brock - Shot Put (37th/48 - 17.33m)
Anthony Thomas - Discus (33rd/48 - 53.00m)
Andrew Hills - Hammer Throw (47th/48 - 58.05m)

--ND--


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats