Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Head To Jacksonville For NCAA East Prelims
Junior Jessica Rydberg is seeded ninth in the 10,000m run at the NCAA East Preliminary Round.
 
Junior Jessica Rydberg is seeded ninth in the 10,000m run at the NCAA East Preliminary Round.

May 23, 2012

CHAMPIONSHIP CENTRAL

LIVE STATS

WEBCAST

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

HEAT SHEETS – MEN

HEAT SHEETS - WOMEN

NCAA NATIONALS STRUCTURE

NOTRE DAME, Ind. –
The Notre Dame track and field squads head to Jacksonville, Fla., and University of North Florida’s Hodges Stadium this weekend for the NCAA East Preliminary Round. The competition runs from Thursday through Sunday.

Fifteen women are set to compete in 12 events, while 14 men are participating in 10 events.

During the indoor season the men’s distance medley relay team (Johnathan Shawel, Chris Giesting, Randall Babb and Jeremy Rae), pole vaulter Kevin Schipper and pentathlete Maddie Buttinger all advanced to the NCAA Indoor Championships, with each earning All-America honors. The DMR team won the national championship.

Last year Buttinger (Heptathlon), Rae (1,500m), Shawel (1,500m) and Jack Howard (800m) all advanced to the NCAA Outdoor Championships. 


 

 

For an individual to qualify for nationals, they would have to be near the top of their heat or one of the next fastest times. Twelve total competitors from each event will advance to the NCAA Outdoor Championships, which are scheduled for June 6-9, 2012 in Des Moines, Iowa.  

Fans can follow the meet via live results or a webcast, with links to both found at the top of the preview story on UND.com.

WOMEN'S EAST PRELIMINARY ROUND QUALIFIERS

Aijah Urssery - 100m (28th/48 - 11.55)

Aijah Urssery - 200m (45th/48 - 23.90)
Rebecca Tracy - 1,500m (20th/48 - 4:19.39)
Alexa Aragon - 1,500m (24th/48 - 4:20.18)
Kelly Curran - 1,500m (34th/48 - 4:22.64)
McKinzie Schulz - 3,000m Steeplechase (38th/48 - 10:28.56)

Jessica Rydberg - 10,000m (9th/48 - 33:47.07)
Rachel Velarde - 10,000m (12th/48 - 33:53.83)
Gabby Gonzales - 10,000m (15th/48 - 33:56.86)
Jade Barber - 100m Hurdles (14th/48 - 13.34)
Kaila Barber - 400m Hurdles (15th/48 - 58.46)
Megan Yanik - 400m Hurdles (15th/48 - 59.15)

4x100m Relay (14th/24 - 45.17) - K. Barber, J. Barber, Michelle Brown, A. Urssery

4x400m Relay (17th/24 - 3:37.79) - J. Barber, M. Brown, M. Yanik, K. Barber
Maddie Buttinger - High Jump (31st/48 - 1.76m)
Kelly Burke - Pole Vault (47th/48 - 3.85m)
Emily Morris - Shot Put (48th/48 - 14.71m)

MEN'S EAST PRELIMINARY ROUND QUALIFIERS
George Atkinson III - 100m (27th/48 - 10.36)
Josh Atkinson - 100m (35th/48 - 10.39)
Chris Giesting - 400m (14th/48 - 46.03)
Patrick Feeney - 400m (24th/48 - 46.57)
Jeremy Rae - 1,500m (5th/48 - 3:40.93)
Johnathan Shawel - 1,500m (40th/48 - 3:45.65)
Jordan Carlson - 3,000m Steeplechase (35th/48 - 9:00.57)
Martin Grady - 10,000m (14th/48 - 29:21.87)

4x400m Relay (11th/24 - 3:07.51) - Brendan Dougherty, P. Feeney, Mitchell Lorenz, C. Giesting
Kevin Schipper - Pole Vault (7th/48 - 5.40m)
Andrew Brock - Shot Put (37th/48 - 17.33m)
Anthony Thomas - Discus (33rd/48 - 53.00m)
Andrew Hills - Hammer Throw (47th/48 - 58.05m)

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

February 5
TBA
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 6
NTS
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 12
All Day
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
February 12
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
All Day
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
February 20
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
February 26
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
February 27
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 11
All Day
NCAA Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
March 12
All Day
NCAA Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
March 18
All Day
Shamrock Invitational
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
March 19
All Day
Shamrock Invitational
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
March 25
3:00 PM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
March 25
All Day
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
March 26
10:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
March 26
All Day
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
April 1
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 2
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 8
TBA
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz.
April 9
TBA
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz.
April 16
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky.
April 22
TBA
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 23
TBA
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 28
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 29
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 29
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 30
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 30
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind.
May 14
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 15
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 16
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 26
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 27
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 28
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
June 8
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 9
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 10
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 11
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka