Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Track & Field Takes 14 To NCAA Outdoor Championships

Jarrod Buchanon

June 4, 2013

Broadcast Information

June 6 at 6:50 p.m. ET: ESPN3


June 7 at 7:30 p.m. ET: ESPNU


June 8 at 5 p.m. ET: ESPNU

Championship Central (USTFCCCA)

Male Qualifying List (Top-24)

Female Qualifying List (Top-24)

Schedule of Events

Heat Sheets - Women - Men

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The University of Notre Dame men's and women's track and field teams will be represented by a total of 14 student-athletes at the 2013 NCAA Outdoor Championships in Eugene, Ore., this week and weekend (June 5-8).

Nine female and five male student-athletes qualified for the championship meet. The nine national qualifiers on the women's squad, led by 2012 outdoor All-American Rebecca Tracy (1,500m), is the most either team has ever sent to represent Notre Dame.

The University of Oregon's Hayward Field will serve as the host venue for the four-day contest. First opened in 1919, Hayward Field has witnessed some of the top performances in the country, including recently the 2008 U.S. Olympic Trials.

Since 1921, the outdoor national championship has seen a male student-athlete with an Irish uniform compete 129 times while the women's team has had a representative on 68 occasions since its first year at the event in 1994.

The group of 14 ties last year's mark for the largest collection of Fighting Irish competitors in a single national championship during both the indoor and outdoor seasons. Nine of the 14 were named as 2013 indoor All-Americans. The 2013 outdoor season is the 19th straight year in which at least one Notre Dame male has qualified for the NCAA national outdoor meet and the 20th straight year the women's team has sent at least one representative.


 

 

Michelle Brown, Kelly Curran, Rebecca Tracy, Margaret Bamgbose, Megan Yanik, Alexa Aragon, Patrick Feeney and Chris Giesting and Jade Barber each were crowded a 2013 indoor All-American and look to carry on their success to the outdoor season.

Barber swept the field during the indoor and outdoor seasons, earning the Great Lakes Region's Women's Track Athlete of the Year award. According to The International Association of Athletics Federations her 13.00 mark set at the NCAA East Preliminary Round stands as the 17th best time in the world this season.

Yanik searches to be the first Irish performer to be named an All-American in the 400mH since Erica Peterson accomplished the feat in 1994 while J. Barber attempts to become the program's first 100mH (outdoor) All-American on the women's side.

Additionally, Brown and Bamgbose search to become the first 400m (outdoor) all-American since Liz Grow (2002). A. Aragon will try for an All-America status in the 3,000m steeplechase (outdoor). Molly Huddle was the last All-American in the 3,000m, finishing seventh in 2004.

Feeney looks to become the first all-American (outdoor) in 400m on the men's side since Bill Boyle in 1964.

The junior and teammates Chris Giesting and Brendan Dougherty make their return in the 4x400m and will be joined by Jarrod Buchanon this season. The returning trio took 23rd last year with a time of 3:13.35.

Jade Barber,>Michelle Brown and Megan Yanik also return to the scene in the 4x400m, finishing 19th last season (3:37.97). Bamgbose will join the group.

Rounding out the Irish competitors is heptathlete Carly Loeffel, who qualified automatically for the NCAAs without having to compete at the NCAA East Preliminary Round. Loeffel is the first heptathlete to go to the outdoor NCAAs from Notre Dame since Maddie Buttinger went in 2010 and 2011.

Last year Tracy placed 12th in the 1,500m (4:21.92) at the 2012 NCAA Outdoor Championship.

Irish participants secured their entry into the national championship after taking one of the top-12 spots in their event at the preliminary meet. The regional sites (East and West) are split up into two qualifying sections.

Follow UND.com for full result postings each day.

NCAA National Championship Qualifiers:

4x400m (8th) 3:07.66 Dougherty, Feeney, Buchanon, Giesting

4x400m (1st) 3:32.43 J. Barber, Brown, Yanik, Bamgbose

(SO) Amber Lalla (4x400m-alternate)

(SO) Jade Barber (3rd) 100mH: 13.00

(SR) Jeremy Rae (1st) 1,500m: 3:39.92

(JR) Kelly Curran (3rd) 1,500m: 4:16.09

(SR) Rebecca Tracy (10th) 1,500m: 4:18.01

(JR)>Michelle Brown (6th) 400m: 52.55

(FR) Margaret Bamgbose (12th) 400m: 53.00

(JR) Patrick Feeney (14th) 400m: 46.93

(JR) Megan Yanik (10th) 400mH: 58.66

(JR) Alexa Aragon (5th) 3,000m Steeplechase: 10:04.77

(SO) Carly Loeffel Heptathlon

(JR) Jarrod Buchanon (4x400m)

(SR) Brendan Dougherty (4x400m)

*Qualifying multi-event athletes achieved automatic bid to NCAA Championships.

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats