Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Complete First Day Of NCAA Championships
Michelle Brown
 
Michelle Brown

June 5, 2013

Day One Results

EUGENE, Ore. - Four University of Notre Dame student-athletes competed for the Fighting Irish men's and women's track and field teams on day one of the NCAA Outdoor Championships Wednesday evening on the campus of the University of Oregon.

Junior Patrick Feeney (Indianapolis, Ind.) placed 22nd in the 400m, stopping the clock at 47.48. Feeney will now turn his attention to the 4x400m as the squad is scheduled to competed tomorrow evening at 6:40 p.m. (PST). The junior will be joined by sophomore Chris Giesting (Batesville, Ind.), junior Jarrod Buchanon (South Bend, Ind.) and senior Brendan Dougherty (Sioux City, Iowa).

Junior Michelle Brown (Shamong, N.J.) recorded a 14th place finish (53.03) in the 400m while freshman Margaret Bamgbose (Evanston, Ill.) placed 18th (53.38). The duo each surpassed BIG EAST foe Molly Ellis from St. John's (53.46). The pair will join sophomore Jade Barber (Middleburg Heights, Ohio) and junior Megan Yanik (Plymouth, Mich.) in the 4x400m tomorrow at 6:20 p.m. (PST).

Yanik placed 19th in the 400mH, crossing the line at 59.56.

Senior Rebecca Tracy (Barrington, Ill.) and junior Kelly Curran (Bloomington, Ill.) will compete tomorrow at 4:30 p.m. (PST) in the 1,500m.

Senior Jeremy Rae (Fort Erie, Ont.) will follow on the men's side in the 1,500m at 4:45 p.m. (PST).

Barber is scheduled to compete in the 100mH at 5:05 p.m. (PST).

Junior Alexa Aragon (Billings, Mont.) is slated to participate in the 3,000m steeplechase at 5:35 p.m. (PST).

Sophomore Carly Loeffel (Cary,Ill.) will begin the first of four events in the heptathlon tomorrow at 1:00 p.m. (PST) in the 100mH. The remaining three events will commence Friday at 12:30 p.m. (PST) with the long jump.

Live results can be followed at flashresults.com. Check UND.com for final result postings at the conclusion of each day.

Results:

400m: Michelle Brown (53.03-14th)

400m: Margaret Bamgbose (53.38-18th)

400m: Patrick Feeney (47.48-22nd)

400mH: Megan Yanik (59.56-19th)

--ND--


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

April 28
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 29
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 30
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind.
May 13
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 14
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 15
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 26
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 27
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 28
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
June 8
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 9
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 10
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 11
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka