Track & Field

@ndxctf
Barber, Rae Qualify For World University Games; Huddle Locks Up Spot At World Championships

2006 alum Molly Huddle qualified for the 2013 World Championships in the 5,000m run at the U.S. Championships last week.

June 25, 2013

2013 Canadian Track and Field Championships Results

2013 U.S. Track and Field Championships Results

NOTRE DAME, Ind. – University of Notre Dame student-athletes Jade Barber and Jeremy Rae will compete at the 2013 World University Games in July and Irish alum Molly Huddle will run at the 2013 World Track and Field Championships in August after all three turned in outstanding showings at their respective national meets this past week. 

Barber claimed 13th in the semifinals of the 100m hurdles (12.99) at the U.S. Championships in Des Moines, Iowa (June 20-23) to lock up her spot at the World University Games, which will take place July 6-17 in Kazan, Russia.

Joining Barber will be men’s cross country and track and field standout Jeremy Rae, who placed second in the 1,500m (3:51.59) at the Canadian Championships (June 20-23). Rae will race for his home country of Canada in Russia.       

Huddle, who graduated from Notre Dame in 2006, took second in the 5,000m run (15:35.45) to clinch her spot on the U.S. team for the third consecutive international competition (2011 Worlds, 2012 Olympics). The world championships are slated for August 10-18 in Moscow, Russia.

Two other current student-athletes and two alums also competed at the U.S. Track and Field Championships. Irish standouts Rebecca Tracy (14th-4:16.59-1,500m) and Alexa Aragon (19th-10:25.43-3,000m steeplechase) earned top-20 finishes, while former greats Mary Saxer (4th-4.50m-Pole Vault) and Daniel Clark (15th-3:42.68-1,500m) each turned in top-15 showings. Saxer just missed out on qualifying for the world championships by one spot after missing out on the 2012 Olympics in a tie breaker last summer.    


 

 

For complete information on all things Notre Dame cross country and track & field, stay tuned to UND.com, Facebook (Facebook.com/NDXCTF) and Twitter (@NDXCTF).

Results

Current Student-Athletes

#Jeremy Rae – 3rd (Prelims) – 3:54.45 – 1,500m

#Jeremy Rae – 2nd (Finals) – 3:51.59 – 1,500m

#Jade Barber – 16th (Trials) – 12.93 – 100m Hurdles

#Jade Barber – 13th (Semis) – 12.99 – 100m Hurdles

Rebecca Tracy – 14th (Semis) – 4:16.59 – 1,500m

Alexa Aragon – 19th (Semis) – 10:25.43 – 3,000m Steeplechase

Alums

*Molly Huddle – 2nd (Finals) – 15:35.45 – 5,000m

Mary Saxer – 4th (Finals) – 4.50m – Pole Vault

Daniel Clark – 15th (Semis) – 3:42.68 – 1,500m

*Qualified For World Championships

#Qualified For World University Games

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats