Track & Field

@ndxctf
Barber Earns Bronze At IAAF World Junior Championships

Jake Kildoo finished 11th in the 10,000m and was the first American to cross the finish line in the event.

July 16, 2012

BARCELONA, Spain - Notre Dame track and field standout Kaila Barber earned a bronze medal in the 400m hurdles at the IAAF World Junior Championships this past weekend in Barcelona, Spain.

The Middleburg Heights, Ohio native finished fourth in heat two of the prelims (1:00.02), first in heat two of the semis (57.29) and third in the finals (57.63) to earn her bronze medal.

For Barber to take home a medal might have seemed out of reach after falling on the seventh hurdle in the prelims. However, the BIG EAST outdoor champion in the 4x100m relay picked herself up and sprinted to the finish to secure one of the last qualifying spots.

"I don't know what happened, but I fell," Barber said after the prelims. "I've never fallen before, but I don't like losing, so I got up and gave it my all to the finish."

Performing on such a big stage was a little bit nerve racking for Barber at the beginning of the meet, but her friends helped her remain focused.

"I was really nervous last night," said Barber after her prelims race. "This morning I woke up and got a text message from my friends saying that everyone else is nervous too - that they are on the same page as us. That helped me get through this round."

Barber was the first American to cross the finish line in all three races she ran in.

Two other Irish performers had strong meets, as Jake Kildoo and Dani Aragon were also the first Americans to cross the finish line in their respective heats.

Kildoo took 11th in the 10,000 meters with a time of 31:09.94, while Aragon finished third in heat six in the prelims of the 800m run (2:07.84) and then took fifth in heat three in the semifinals (2:04.19).  

Barber's medal helped the U.S. win the overall medals total. The U.S. racked up 20 medals, including nine golds, to top second place Kenya by seven medals. The U.S. also had the most bronze medals with seven, and tied for the most silvers with four.


 

 

RESULTS

Men's 10,000m Run (Out Of 32 Runners)
11. Jake Kildoo - 31:09.94 (First U.S. Runner To Finish)

Women's 800m Run
Heat Six - Prelims (Out Of 7 Runners)
3. Danielle Aragon - 2:07.84 (Qualified For Semis) (First U.S. Runner To Finish) - Photo Finish

Heat Three - Semis (Out Of 8 Runners)
5. Danielle Aragon - 2:04.19 (First U.S. Runner To Finish) - Photo Finish

Women's 400m Hurdles
Heat Two - Prelims (Out Of 8 Runners)
4. Kaila Barber - 1:00.02 (Qualified For Semis) (First U.S. Runner To Finish) - Photo Finish

Heat Two - Semis (Out Of 8 Runners)
1. Kaila Barber - 57.29 (Qualified For Finals) (First U.S. Runner To Finish) - Photo Finish

Finals (Out Of 7 Runners)
3. Kaila Barber - 57.63 (Bronze Medal) (First U.S. Runner To Finish) - Photo Finish

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats