Track & Field

@ndxctf
Three Irish Programs Garner BIG EAST Academic Excellence Award

The Notre Dame men's indoor and outdoor track teams won the BIG EAST Academic Excellence Award for the second consecutive year in 2011-12. The team had a combined 3.307 GPA to lead all BIG EAST teams.

July 26, 2012

Notre Dame, Ind. - Three of Notre Dame's 22 sports that compete in the BIG EAST Conference were honored with the 2011-12 BIG EAST Academic Team Excellence Award recognizing the highest collective grade-point averages in each conference sport.

The Fighting Irish women's golf (3.715), men's indoor track and field (3.307) and men's outdoor track and field teams (3.307) were recipients of the fifth annual awards. For all three program's, this marks the second consecutive year that they have been honored. Men's indoor and outdoor track and field have captured the honor three times in the five-year history of the BIG EAST Academic Excellence Award.

In total, 19 of Notre Dame's 22 teams that compete in the BIG EAST Conference earned better than a 3.00 GPA during the recently completed academic year. The women's golf team paced all Irish squads with its 3.715 mark.

Twelve BIG EAST schools had at least one team honored with DePaul leading the way with five teams recognized. Notre Dame and Villanova had three teams selected while Georgetown, Providence, St. John's and Seton Hall had two each. Cincinnati, Louisville, Marquette, Rutgers and West Virginia were represented by one team each.

The winners were chosen based on the 2011-12 grade-point average of each student-athlete who appeared on an institution's roster as of the last contest of the championship segment in each conference-sponsored sport.

Since 2007-08 when the awards began, Notre Dame teams have been honored 18 times. Men's indoor and outdoor track and field lead the way, being selected three times. Women's golf, men's swimming and diving, men's basketball and women's tennis have been honored twice and baseball, men's lacrosse, women's lacrosse and men's tennis have won the award once each.

 2011-12 BIG EAST Team Excellence Award Winners Sport School
Baseball: St. John's
Men's Basketball: Louisville
Women's Basketball: DePaul
Men's Cross Country: Villanova
Women's Cross Country: West Virginia
Field Hockey: Georgetown
Football: Rutgers
Men's Golf: DePaul 
Women's Golf: Notre Dame
Men's Lacrosse: St. John's Women's Lacrosse: Cincinnati
Women's Rowing: Georgetown
Men's Soccer: DePaul
Women's Soccer: Marquette
Softball: Seton Hall
Men's Swimming and Diving: Villanova
Women's Swimming and Diving: Villanova
Men's Tennis: DePaul
Women's Tennis: DePaul
Men's Indoor Track and Field: Notre Dame
Women's Indoor Track and Field: Providence
Men's Outdoor Track and Field: Notre Dame
Women's Outdoor Track and Field: Providence
Women's Volleyball: Seton Hall

--ND-- 

 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats