125 Home
    Fighting Irish
    2006-07 Track & Field Roster

    FIGHTING IRISH
    FIGHTING IRISH

    FIGHTING IRISH

    Coaches 

    Men
    NameHt.EventsClassHometown/High School
    Brett Adams5-8Middle DistanceJRDavenport, IA/Assumption
    Jamal Afridi5-10DistanceJRPerrysburg, OH/Maumee Valley
    Kyle Annen5-11ThrowsJROrofino, ID/Orofino
    Robbie Barany6-0DistanceSOYakima, WA/Eisenhower
    Kurt Benninger5-11DistanceSRChepstaw, ONT/Walkerton D.S.S.
    Daniel Bradley5-11DistanceJRSouth Bend, IN/St. Joseph's
    Billy Buzaid6-1DistanceSOVerona, NJ/Seton Hall Prep
    John Cavanaugh5-10Middle DistanceJRGranger, IN/South Bend St. Joseph's
    Thomas Chamney6-2Middle DistanceSRTipperary, Ireland/St. Columba's
    Blake Choplin5-11DistanceFRKansas City, MO/Oak Park
    Daniel Clark5-10DistanceSOJackson, MI/Lumen Christi Catholic
    Thomas Connelly6-0SprintsSOMalvern, PA/Conestoga
    Daniel Curran5-11DistanceJRNaperville, IL/Naperville North
    Adam Currie5-11Middle DistanceJRVerdun, Quebec/Richelieu Valley
    John Daly, Jr.6-1DistanceSOLouisville, KY/St. Xavier
    Colin Diamond5-10DistanceSOWheaton, IL/St. Francis
    Brandon Drenon6-1ThrowsFRPearland, TX/Pearland
    Cameron Eckert5-11DistanceFRMarkle, IN/Norwell
    Terrence Egan5-8DistanceFRYorktown Heights, NY/Fordham Prep
    Jeff Farnell5-8SprintsFROak Brook, IL/Montini Catholic
    Jose Genao6-SprintsJRPort Jefferson Station, NY/Comsewogue
    Mitch Gillespie6-3SprintsFRHuntington Beach, CA/Marina
    Brock Hagerman5-10DistanceFRMarkleville, IN/Pendleton Heights
    Charlie Hilding6-1SprintsFROak Brook, IL/Montini Catholic
    Jack Howard6-2DistanceFRLibertyville, IL/Libertyville
    Christopher Jacques6-0JumpsSROld Brookville, NY/Chaminade
    Greg Kiley5-6DistanceFRSaratoga Springs, NY/Saratoga Springs
    Garet Koxlien6-2ThrowsSRGalesville, WI/Galesville-Ettrick-Trempealeau
    Robert Kueny6-3SprintsJRLebanon, MO/Lebanon
    Daniel Kuzma5-7DistanceSOMcKees Rocks, PA/Central Catholic
    Michael Lewis6-1SprintsFRHouston, TX/St. Pius X
    Brian Mahon5-9Pole VaultSOGranger, IN/Clay
    Blair Majcina6-1JumpsSOMokena, IL/Lincoln-Way East
    Kevin McFadden6-1DistanceSONew Tripoli, PA/Allentown Central Catholic
    Jeff Mensch6-2ThrowsSODel Mar, CA/Torrey Pines
    Jim Merchun5-10JumpsFRCarmel, IN/Cathedral
    James Millar6-3Middle DistanceJRGranger, IN/South Bend St. Joseph's
    Kenny Minogue6-2DistanceFRLouisville, KY/Trinity
    Balazs Molnar5-10SprintsFRDunaujvaros, Hungary/Szechenyi Istvan
    Mark Moore6-5DistanceSONovi, MI/Novi
    Tray Morgan6-2Pole VaultSODaphne, AL/McGill-Toolen Catholic
    Patrick Needham6-5SprintsSOChicago, IL/Loyola Academy
    Jim Notwell6-0DistanceFRUpper Arlington, OH/Upper Arlington
    Andy O'Connor6-0DistanceSRLake Mary, FL/Homestead (IN)
    Nathan Payne5-10SprintsJRSouth Bend, IN/St. Joseph's
    Matt Plaska6-0DistanceSRZeeland, MI/Zeeland
    Michael Popejoy5-11DistanceJRWheaton, IL/Wheaton Warrenville South
    Ryan Postel6-3Sprints/JumpsSRLexington, KY/Lexington Catholic
    Jordan Powell6-3SprintsSRSpringfield, IL/Calvary Academy
    Todd Ptacek6-1DistanceSRBenton Harbor, MI/Lake Michigan Catholic
    Eric Quick5-10JumpsFRBakersfield, CA/Liberty
    Chris Rodriguez5-10DistanceSOKelso, WA/Kelso
    Matt Schipper5-11JumpsFRLeo, IN/Bishop Dwenger
    Michael Schubert6-5ThrowsJRNaperville, IL/Benet Academy
    Patrick Smyth5-9DistanceSOSalt Lake City, UT/Judge Memorial
    Matt Tieuli5-8DistanceFRUpton, MA/St. John's
    Kevin Veselik6-2DistanceSOClarendon Hills, IL/Benet Academy
    Dave Viken5-9Pole VaultSRMt. Prospect, IL/Rolling Meadows
    Jake Walker5-7DistanceFREllwood City, PA/Lincoln
    Tommy Walton6-0DistanceFRFort Collins, CO/Mountain View
    Jake Watson6-0DistanceJRStillwater, MN/Stillwater Area
    Austin Wechter5-10SprintsJRShelby, OH/Shelby
    Women
    NameHt.EventsClassHometown/High School
    Rebecca Antas5-6Middle DistanceJRWheaton, IL/Wheaton North
    Becca Bauman5-8DistanceSOGrand Rapids, MI/Central Catholic
    Stephanie Best5-3ThrowsSRDallas, TX/Bishop Lynch
    Lauren Biscardi5-10JumpsSOWading River, NY/Shoreham Wading River
    Jacqueline Carter5-5DistanceJRBoise, ID/Bishop Kelly
    Brienne Davis5-6SprintsJRGrand Prarie, TX/South Grand Prarie
    Mary Debevec5-8Middle DistanceJRMedia, PA/Cardinal O'Hara
    Katie DeRusso5-7DistanceSRFairport, NY/Fairport
    Maryann Erigha5-7SprintsSRStone Mountain, GA/Chamblee
    Jaclyn Espinoza5-9ThrowsFRKeizer, OR/Regis
    Lindsey Ferguson5-6DistanceFRGreenfield Center, NY/Saratoga Springs
    Cassie Gullickson5-7JumpsSRPalm Beach Gardens, FL/Brentwood (TN)
    Dornn Harris5-11DistanceSONewburgh, NY/Newburgh Free Academy
    Alyissa Hasan5-9MultiSOWilliamsville, NY/Williamsville South
    Lindsey Hough5-4SprintsFRHarlan, IA/Harlan Community
    Molly Huddle5-4DistanceSRElmira, NY/Notre Dame
    Kathryn Jannazo5-8DistanceJRFt. Walton Beach, FL/Choctawhatchee
    Elise Knutzen5-8ThrowsFRSeattle, WA/Nathan Hale
    Amy Kohlmeier5-6DistanceSRSarina, Ontario/St. Patrick's
    Erin Locke5-9DistanceJRWakeeney, KS/Trego Community
    RikkiLynn London5-9JumpsFRLakeside, AZ/Blue Ridge
    Domenique Manning5-3HurdlesJRRiverside, CA/John W. North
    Kate Mattoon5-5Pole VaultSOSan Diego, CA/Rancho Bernardo
    Ann Mazur5-5DistanceSRPittsburgh, PA/Seton-LaSalle
    Meagan McGinley5-5DistanceJRDoylestown, PA/Central Bucks West
    Kahki Mealey5-6DistanceSOMeadowbrook, PA/Gwynedd Mercy Academy
    Sarah Merriday5-2DistanceFRYorba Linda, CA/Esperanza
    Jaime Minor5-10JumpsFRTucson, AZ/Canyon del Oro
    Elizabeth Myers5-8HurdlesFRKalispell, MT/Flathead
    Okechi Ogbuokiri5-10SprintsSRWillingboro, NJ/Willingboro
    Sunni Olding5-9DistanceJRMinster, OH/Minster
    Julie Opet5-5DistanceJRWayne, PA/Radnor
    Elizabeth Philipp5-8DistanceJRKingwood, TX/Kingwood
    Michelle Ripple5-2JumpsFRLittleton, CO/Arapahoe
    Heidi Rocha5-2DistanceSOPalmdale, CA/Paraclete
    Mary Clare Rodriguez5-7SprintsFRAustin, TX/St. Michael's Academy
    Analisa Sandoval5-4DistanceFRLos Alamos, NM/Los Alamos
    Mary Saxer5-6JumpsSOLancaster, NY/Central
    Brianne Schmidt5-7DistanceSRMiles City, MT/Custer County District
    Joanna Schultz6-0SprintsFRHolmen, WI/Holmen
    Morgan Schulz5-5DistanceSOCentennial, CO/Aurora Smoky Hill
    Georgia Steenberge5-7DistanceJRGranbury, TX/Granbury
    Molly Sullivan5-8DistanceFRElmhurst, IL/York
    Crysta Swayzer5-6SprintsJRHouston, TX/Westbury
    Beth Tacl5-6DistanceFRSt. Cloud, MN/Cathedral
    Dominique Taylor5-3DistanceFRGary, IN/West Side
    Emily Wauford5-8DistanceSOMidlothian, VA/Maggie Walker Governor's School
    Anna Weber6-0ThrowsSOIndianapolis, IN/Roncalli
    Samantha Williams5-5SprintsFRLos Altos, CA/St. Francis
    Nicole Yergler5-8SprintsSOCoto de Caza, CA/Santa Margarita Catholic

    Coaches

    Joe Piane - Head Coach
    Tim Connelly - Assistant Coach - Women's Distance
    John Millar - Assistant Coach - Sprints
    Scott Winsor - Assistant Coach - Jumps
    B.J. Linnenbrink - Assistant Coach - Throws


     

     

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      St. Joseph's Medical Center Medifast