Track & Field

@ndxctf
2006-07 Track & Field Roster

Coaches 

Men
NameHt.EventsClassHometown/High School
Brett Adams5-8Middle DistanceJRDavenport, IA/Assumption
Jamal Afridi5-10DistanceJRPerrysburg, OH/Maumee Valley
Kyle Annen5-11ThrowsJROrofino, ID/Orofino
Robbie Barany6-0DistanceSOYakima, WA/Eisenhower
Kurt Benninger5-11DistanceSRChepstaw, ONT/Walkerton D.S.S.
Daniel Bradley5-11DistanceJRSouth Bend, IN/St. Joseph's
Billy Buzaid6-1DistanceSOVerona, NJ/Seton Hall Prep
John Cavanaugh5-10Middle DistanceJRGranger, IN/South Bend St. Joseph's
Thomas Chamney6-2Middle DistanceSRTipperary, Ireland/St. Columba's
Blake Choplin5-11DistanceFRKansas City, MO/Oak Park
Daniel Clark5-10DistanceSOJackson, MI/Lumen Christi Catholic
Thomas Connelly6-0SprintsSOMalvern, PA/Conestoga
Daniel Curran5-11DistanceJRNaperville, IL/Naperville North
Adam Currie5-11Middle DistanceJRVerdun, Quebec/Richelieu Valley
John Daly, Jr.6-1DistanceSOLouisville, KY/St. Xavier
Colin Diamond5-10DistanceSOWheaton, IL/St. Francis
Brandon Drenon6-1ThrowsFRPearland, TX/Pearland
Cameron Eckert5-11DistanceFRMarkle, IN/Norwell
Terrence Egan5-8DistanceFRYorktown Heights, NY/Fordham Prep
Jeff Farnell5-8SprintsFROak Brook, IL/Montini Catholic
Jose Genao6-SprintsJRPort Jefferson Station, NY/Comsewogue
Mitch Gillespie6-3SprintsFRHuntington Beach, CA/Marina
Brock Hagerman5-10DistanceFRMarkleville, IN/Pendleton Heights
Charlie Hilding6-1SprintsFROak Brook, IL/Montini Catholic
Jack Howard6-2DistanceFRLibertyville, IL/Libertyville
Christopher Jacques6-0JumpsSROld Brookville, NY/Chaminade
Greg Kiley5-6DistanceFRSaratoga Springs, NY/Saratoga Springs
Garet Koxlien6-2ThrowsSRGalesville, WI/Galesville-Ettrick-Trempealeau
Robert Kueny6-3SprintsJRLebanon, MO/Lebanon
Daniel Kuzma5-7DistanceSOMcKees Rocks, PA/Central Catholic
Michael Lewis6-1SprintsFRHouston, TX/St. Pius X
Brian Mahon5-9Pole VaultSOGranger, IN/Clay
Blair Majcina6-1JumpsSOMokena, IL/Lincoln-Way East
Kevin McFadden6-1DistanceSONew Tripoli, PA/Allentown Central Catholic
Jeff Mensch6-2ThrowsSODel Mar, CA/Torrey Pines
Jim Merchun5-10JumpsFRCarmel, IN/Cathedral
James Millar6-3Middle DistanceJRGranger, IN/South Bend St. Joseph's
Kenny Minogue6-2DistanceFRLouisville, KY/Trinity
Balazs Molnar5-10SprintsFRDunaujvaros, Hungary/Szechenyi Istvan
Mark Moore6-5DistanceSONovi, MI/Novi
Tray Morgan6-2Pole VaultSODaphne, AL/McGill-Toolen Catholic
Patrick Needham6-5SprintsSOChicago, IL/Loyola Academy
Jim Notwell6-0DistanceFRUpper Arlington, OH/Upper Arlington
Andy O'Connor6-0DistanceSRLake Mary, FL/Homestead (IN)
Nathan Payne5-10SprintsJRSouth Bend, IN/St. Joseph's
Matt Plaska6-0DistanceSRZeeland, MI/Zeeland
Michael Popejoy5-11DistanceJRWheaton, IL/Wheaton Warrenville South
Ryan Postel6-3Sprints/JumpsSRLexington, KY/Lexington Catholic
Jordan Powell6-3SprintsSRSpringfield, IL/Calvary Academy
Todd Ptacek6-1DistanceSRBenton Harbor, MI/Lake Michigan Catholic
Eric Quick5-10JumpsFRBakersfield, CA/Liberty
Chris Rodriguez5-10DistanceSOKelso, WA/Kelso
Matt Schipper5-11JumpsFRLeo, IN/Bishop Dwenger
Michael Schubert6-5ThrowsJRNaperville, IL/Benet Academy
Patrick Smyth5-9DistanceSOSalt Lake City, UT/Judge Memorial
Matt Tieuli5-8DistanceFRUpton, MA/St. John's
Kevin Veselik6-2DistanceSOClarendon Hills, IL/Benet Academy
Dave Viken5-9Pole VaultSRMt. Prospect, IL/Rolling Meadows
Jake Walker5-7DistanceFREllwood City, PA/Lincoln
Tommy Walton6-0DistanceFRFort Collins, CO/Mountain View
Jake Watson6-0DistanceJRStillwater, MN/Stillwater Area
Austin Wechter5-10SprintsJRShelby, OH/Shelby
Women
NameHt.EventsClassHometown/High School
Rebecca Antas5-6Middle DistanceJRWheaton, IL/Wheaton North
Becca Bauman5-8DistanceSOGrand Rapids, MI/Central Catholic
Stephanie Best5-3ThrowsSRDallas, TX/Bishop Lynch
Lauren Biscardi5-10JumpsSOWading River, NY/Shoreham Wading River
Jacqueline Carter5-5DistanceJRBoise, ID/Bishop Kelly
Brienne Davis5-6SprintsJRGrand Prarie, TX/South Grand Prarie
Mary Debevec5-8Middle DistanceJRMedia, PA/Cardinal O'Hara
Katie DeRusso5-7DistanceSRFairport, NY/Fairport
Maryann Erigha5-7SprintsSRStone Mountain, GA/Chamblee
Jaclyn Espinoza5-9ThrowsFRKeizer, OR/Regis
Lindsey Ferguson5-6DistanceFRGreenfield Center, NY/Saratoga Springs
Cassie Gullickson5-7JumpsSRPalm Beach Gardens, FL/Brentwood (TN)
Dornn Harris5-11DistanceSONewburgh, NY/Newburgh Free Academy
Alyissa Hasan5-9MultiSOWilliamsville, NY/Williamsville South
Lindsey Hough5-4SprintsFRHarlan, IA/Harlan Community
Molly Huddle5-4DistanceSRElmira, NY/Notre Dame
Kathryn Jannazo5-8DistanceJRFt. Walton Beach, FL/Choctawhatchee
Elise Knutzen5-8ThrowsFRSeattle, WA/Nathan Hale
Amy Kohlmeier5-6DistanceSRSarina, Ontario/St. Patrick's
Erin Locke5-9DistanceJRWakeeney, KS/Trego Community
RikkiLynn London5-9JumpsFRLakeside, AZ/Blue Ridge
Domenique Manning5-3HurdlesJRRiverside, CA/John W. North
Kate Mattoon5-5Pole VaultSOSan Diego, CA/Rancho Bernardo
Ann Mazur5-5DistanceSRPittsburgh, PA/Seton-LaSalle
Meagan McGinley5-5DistanceJRDoylestown, PA/Central Bucks West
Kahki Mealey5-6DistanceSOMeadowbrook, PA/Gwynedd Mercy Academy
Sarah Merriday5-2DistanceFRYorba Linda, CA/Esperanza
Jaime Minor5-10JumpsFRTucson, AZ/Canyon del Oro
Elizabeth Myers5-8HurdlesFRKalispell, MT/Flathead
Okechi Ogbuokiri5-10SprintsSRWillingboro, NJ/Willingboro
Sunni Olding5-9DistanceJRMinster, OH/Minster
Julie Opet5-5DistanceJRWayne, PA/Radnor
Elizabeth Philipp5-8DistanceJRKingwood, TX/Kingwood
Michelle Ripple5-2JumpsFRLittleton, CO/Arapahoe
Heidi Rocha5-2DistanceSOPalmdale, CA/Paraclete
Mary Clare Rodriguez5-7SprintsFRAustin, TX/St. Michael's Academy
Analisa Sandoval5-4DistanceFRLos Alamos, NM/Los Alamos
Mary Saxer5-6JumpsSOLancaster, NY/Central
Brianne Schmidt5-7DistanceSRMiles City, MT/Custer County District
Joanna Schultz6-0SprintsFRHolmen, WI/Holmen
Morgan Schulz5-5DistanceSOCentennial, CO/Aurora Smoky Hill
Georgia Steenberge5-7DistanceJRGranbury, TX/Granbury
Molly Sullivan5-8DistanceFRElmhurst, IL/York
Crysta Swayzer5-6SprintsJRHouston, TX/Westbury
Beth Tacl5-6DistanceFRSt. Cloud, MN/Cathedral
Dominique Taylor5-3DistanceFRGary, IN/West Side
Emily Wauford5-8DistanceSOMidlothian, VA/Maggie Walker Governor's School
Anna Weber6-0ThrowsSOIndianapolis, IN/Roncalli
Samantha Williams5-5SprintsFRLos Altos, CA/St. Francis
Nicole Yergler5-8SprintsSOCoto de Caza, CA/Santa Margarita Catholic

Coaches

Joe Piane - Head Coach
Tim Connelly - Assistant Coach - Women's Distance
John Millar - Assistant Coach - Sprints
Scott Winsor - Assistant Coach - Jumps
B.J. Linnenbrink - Assistant Coach - Throws


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats