Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Welcome 22 Freshmen To Campus

Notre Dame track and field head coach Joe Piane welcomes 22 freshmen to campus in the coming weeks.

Aug. 1, 2012

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - As the 2012-13 school year draws closer, the Notre Dame track and field program has announced their incoming freshmen class. Eleven men and 11 women make up a class that looks to help the Irish men defend their 2012 BIG EAST indoor and outdoor titles and help the women take one more step towards a conference crown of their own.

Joining the men's team are previously announced prep standouts Erick Gebeke and Timothy Ball, along with Michael Clevenger, Kevin Durham, Spencer Rheinhardt, Gil Stamm, Dayton Flannery, Joshua O'Brien, Jack Reiley, Benjamin Harvel and Aaron Dunn

The women are welcoming previously announced high school stars Molly Seidel, Danielle Aragon and Sydni Meunier, as well as Kelsey Amarosa, Hannah Eckstein, Abbey Murphy, Norah Griffin, Jessica Balko, Margaret Bamgbose, Mikaila Chamblee and Maria Perozzi.

The release on Gebeke, Ball, Seidel, Aragon and Meunier can be found here.  

MEN'S SIGNEES

Clevenger, who is in an Illinois state champ in cross country, also was a standout on the track, winning the Midwest Distance Festival mile race in 4:09.01. Clevenger qualified for the Footlocker National Cross Country meet, finishing 25th.


 

 

Durham finished third in the California state meet in cross country, and also was a Footlocker qualifier, placing 37th.

Rheinhardt placed second at the Indiana state meet in the 800 with a time of 1:52.32.

Stamm finished 13th at the Indiana state meet in the 1,600m with a time of 4:19.57, while Flannery finished ninth at the New Balance outdoor nationals in the 2K steeplechase.

Harvel, who played defensive back, kick returner and receiver for the 2011 Missouri Class 6A state champions, was the 2011 Missouri 4A state runner-up in the 300 hurdles.

Dunn was a two-time all-state performer, two-time district champion and three-time conference champion in the 300 hurdles.

WOMEN'S SIGNEES

Eckstein transferred from Johns Hopkins, where she was a DIII All-American in cross country and in the indoor and outdoor 5,000m.

Murphy was a New Jersey prep schools runner-up in cross country and in the 1,600m and 3,200m runs.

Balko won the 1,600m at the Indiana sectionals, while Griffin has posted a personal-best 5:12 for the mile and Amarosa enters Notre Dame with a personal-best 2:15 for the 800m.

A standout on the track, Bamgbose was the 2012 Illinois class 3A state champion in the 300m hurdles, finishing in a time of 41.11, which was the third-fastest time in the U.S. in 2012 for a high schooler. The mark was also the second fastest in Illinois history. She also finished second in the 200m and fourth in the 100m hurdles. In 2011, Bamgbose won a pair of titles with the 4x200 and 4x400m relay teams, and finished second in the 4x100m relay. At the USATF Jr. Olympics, Bamgbose placed fourth in the 400m hurdles.   

Chamblee finished third in the 300m hurdles at the 2011 Indiana state meet with a personal-best time of 44.03. She competed at the Indiana state meet three times and won two sectional titles in the 300m hurdles. Chamblee won three events at this year's sectional meet.

Perozzi is a six-time Illinois all-state relay runner and she ran on the 2011 Illinois class 3A 4x100m state champion relay team.  

Men's Signees
Erick Gebeke (Previously Announced)
Timothy Ball (Previously Announced)
Michael Clevenger
Kevin Durham
Spencer Rheinhardt
Gil Stamm
Dayton Flannery
Joshua O'Brein
Jack Reiley
Benjamin Harvel
Aaron Dunn

Women's Signees
Molly Seidel (Previously Announced)
Danielle Aragon (Previously Announced)
Sydni Meunier (Previously Announced)
Kelsey Amarosa
Hannah Eckstein
Abbey Murphy
Norah Griffin
Jessica Balko
Margaret Bamgbose
Mikaila Chamblee
Maria Perozzi

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats