125 Home
    Fighting Irish

    1996-97 Results

    Red Simmons Invitational
    January 18, 1997
    Ann Arbor, Mich.
    55-Meter Hurdles, Finals
    2. Errol Williams  7.37
    55-Meter Hurdles, Heat Two
    1. Errol Williams  7.53
    6. Kevin Reher     8.03
    55 Meters, Finals
    4. Chris Cochran   6.52
    5. Errol Williams  6.70
    55 Meters, Heat Two
    2. Errol Williams  6.62
    4  Kevin Reher     6.91
    55 Meters, Heat Three
    1. Chris Cochran   6.52
        
    Mile, Heat One
    1. Derek Seiling   4:15.78
    2. Tim Englehardt  4:22.26
    High Jump
    7. Dan Frigo   6-4
    9. James Dombrowski    6-2
       Scott Schargen      6-2
    Shot Put
    3. Scott Schargen  41-5 3/4
    400 Meters, Heat One
    5. Danny Payton    51.13
    400 Meters, Heat Two
    4. Troy Langevine  51.98
    Pole Vault
    2.  David Gerrity   15-6
    5.  Mike Brown      14-6
    7.  Mike Stany      14-0
    600 Meters, Heat One
    1.  Jeff Hojnacki   1:18.65
    4.  Tim Mousaw      1:23.92
    800 Meters, Heat One
    1.  Paul Mishka     1:57.42
    3.  Mike Conway     1:57.71
    6.  Scott Schargen  2:04.43
    200 Meters, Heat Two
    1.  Marshaun West   22.12
    200 Meters, Heat Three
    1.  Chris Cochran   22.47
    4.  Kevin Reher     23.53
    Long Jump
    1.  Marshaun West   24-9 1/4
    
    Dual Meet vs. Indiana
    January 25, 1997
    Notre Dame, Ind.
    Weight Throw
    1.  Jay Hofner      48-2 1/2
    3.  Niall Cannon    40-6
    5.  Paul Lewis      36-8 1/4
    Long Jump
    1.  Marshaun West   24-6 1/2
    5.  Scott Schargen  20-5 3/4
    7.  Kevin Reher     20- 1/2
    600 Meters
    1.  Jeff Hojnacki   1:20.87
    3.  Tim Mousaw      1:22.09
    6.  Pat Kenny       1:24.12
    7.  Dan Ambrico     1:25.46
    8.  Pat Mousaw       1:35.5
    Shot Put
    4.  Niall Cannon    41-11 1/4
    5.  Scott Schargen  40-9
    60-Meter Hurdles
    1.  Errol Williams  7.97
    2.  Kevin Reher     8.39
    Mile Run
    1.  Mike Conway     4:10.16
    2.  Jason Rexing    4:12.39
    4.  Rob Lythgoe     4:19.6
    6.  John Dudley     4:25.16
    Pole Vault
    1.  Mike Brown   16- 3/4
    2.  Dave Gerrity    15-7
    5.  Mike Stany  14-7 1/4
    400 Meters, Heat One
    3.  Jeff Puma       52.13
    4.  Gabe Seaman     52.33
    5.  Brendan Kenny   53.53
    400 Meters,Heat Two 
    3.  Danny Payton    49.95
    5.  Troy Langevine  50.25
    6.  Kevin McGee     51.77
    60 Meters
    2.  Chris Cochran   7.01
    3.  Errol Williams  7.04
    800 Meters
    1.  Jeff Hojnacki   1:52.76
    3.  Phil Mishka     1:54.13
    4.  Tom Dietrich    1:55.18
    6.  Nick Fehring    1:58.33
    200 Meters
    1.  Errol Williams  21.70
    2.  Marshaun West   21.85
    4.  Chris Cochran   21.97
    3,000 Meters
    2.  Derek Seiling   8:24.22     
    4.  Matt Althoff    8:35.80
    5.  Tim Englehardt  8:40.12
    6.  Joe Dunlop      8:43.06
    8.  Sean McManus    8:45.30
    9.  Ryan Blaney     8:52.3
    10. Scott Grace     8:52.7
    11. Jim Pilla       8:59.8
    12. Mike Greiwe     9:06.8
    13. Mike Dreznes    9:17.1
    Triple Jump
    1.  Pat Mousaw  45-9 3/4
    3.  Dan Frigo   42-2 3/4
    4 x 440-Yard Relay
    2.  Notre Dame B    3:22.59
    3.  Notre Dame A    3:22.79
    5.  Notre Dame C    3:30.02
    High Jump
    3.  Dan Frigo   6-7
    6.  Scott Schargen  6-4 3/4
    
    Meyo Invitational
    February 1, 1997
    Notre Dame, Ind.
    
    Weight Throw, Finals
    2.  Jay Hofner  51-3 1/2
    6.  Niall Cannon    35-8 3/4
    5,000 Meters, Finals
    2.  Tim Englehardt  15:09.12
    5.  Jim Pilla       15:47.36
    Distance Medley Relay, Finals
    2.  Notre Dame       9:53.11
    Pentathlon, Finals
    6.  Scott Schargen  2,805 pts.
    Long Jump, Finals
    1.  Marshaun West   24-1 1/2
    Shot Put, Finals 
    5.  Niall Cannon    41-1 3/4
    Pole Vault, Finals 
    3.  Dave Gerrity    15-11 
    4.  Michael Brown   15-11 
    12. Mike Stany      13-11 1/4 
    High Jump, Finals 
    4.  Hunter Smith    6-7 3/4
    9.  Dan Frigo       6-5 1/2
    60-Meter Hurdles, Finals
    2.  Errol Williams  7.96 
    6.  Kevin Reher     8.44
    60-Meter Hurdles, Heat One 
    1.  Errol Williams  8.05
    4.  Kevin Reher     8.51
    60-Meter Hurdles, Heat Two
    3.  Deveron Harper  8.52
    3,000 Meters, Finals 
    7.  Jason Rexing    8:21.99
    14. Scott Grace     8:43.85
    18. Ryan Maxwell    8:51.21
    21. Mike Greiwe     8:56.42
    400 Meters, Finals
    4.  Chris Cochran   48.59
    10. Troy Langevine  49.87
    13. Pat Mousaw      52.60
    800 Meters, Finals 
    1.  Jeff Hojnacki   1:50.59
    8.  Tom Dietrich    1:55.10
    9.  Tim Mousaw      1:55.34
    14. Dan Ambrico     1:59.52
    500 Meters, Finals
    3.  Phil Mishka     1:05.12
    9.  Gabe Seaman     1:06.71
    11. Kevin McGee     1:07.11
    14. Pat Kenny       1:07.76
    15. Danny Payton    1:08.27
    200 Meters, Finals 
    2.  Errol Williams  21.62
    10. Kevin Reher     22.60
        Troy Langevine  22.60
    1,000 Meters Finals 
    2.  Derek Seiling   2:27.50
    5.  Robert Lythgoe  2:30.10
    6.  Nick Fehring    2:31.00
    8.  John Dudley     2:35.03
    Mile Run, Heat One 
    3.  Ryan Blaney     4:20.29
    6.  Joe Dunlop      4:26.46
    7.  Sean McManus    4:29.36
    4 x 440-Relay, Finals
    4.  Notre Dame      3:18.56
    Cannon IV Classic
    February 7-8, 1997
    Indianapolis, Ind. 
    
    60-Meter Hurdles, Finals
    5.  Errol Williams     7.93
    200 Meters 
    8.  Errol Williams    22.17
    800 Meters 
    5.  Jeff Hojnacki   1:49.98
    
    Central Collegiate 
    Championships
    February 7-8, 1997
    East Lansing, Mich.
    Weight Throw, Finals 
    11. Jay Hofner  48-5 1/4
    High Jump, Finals 
    6.  Dan Frigo   6-7
    Pole Vault 
    1.  Mike Brown      15-9 3/4
    4.  David Gerrity   15-3 3/4
    Triple Jump, Finals 
    14. Pat Mousaw  42-11
    400 Meters, Finals 
    7.  Chris Cochran   49.63
    9.  Bobby Brown     49.95
    13. Danny Payton    50.50
    18. Kevin McGee     52.00
    20. Pat Kenny       52.57
    21. Troy Langevine  52.72
    22. Jeff Puma       52.93
    600 Meters, Finals 
    12. Gabe Seaman     1:26.15
    600 Meters, Heat One 
    3.  Gabe Seaman     1:26.15
    Mile Run, Finals 
    15. Robert Lythgoe  4:20.97
    19. Matt Altoff     4:24.17
    20. John Dudley     4:26.80
    3,000 Meters, Finals
    15. Sean McManus    9:09.25
    16. Ryan Blaney     9:09.73
    4 x 400 Meter Relay, Finals
    8.  Notre Dame      3:35.70
    4 x 800-Meter Relay, Finals 
    4.  Notre Dame      7:45.97
    55 Meters, Preliminaries
    20. Autry Denson       6.95
    55-Meter Hurdles, Heat Three
    4.  Kevin Reher     7.93
    6.  Deveron Harper  8.13
    55-Meter Hurdles, Semifinals
    8.  Kevin Reher     7.69
    
    BIG EAST Indoor 
    Championship
    February 15-16, 1997
    Syracuse, NY
    
    55-Meter Hurdles, Finals
        5.  Errol Williams  7.44
    55-Meter Hurdles, Heat Two 
        2.  Errol Williams  7.38
    55 Meter, Finals
        2.  Allen Rossum    6.23
    55 Meter, Heat One 
        1.  Allen Rossum    6.24
    Mile Run, Finals
        3.  Mike Conway     4:11.99
    Mile Run, Heat One 
        8.  Rob Lythgoe     4:18.85
    Mile Run, Heat Two 
        3.  Mike Conway     4:12.13
    400 Meters, Finals
        5.  Bobby Brown     48.19
        6.  Chris Cochran   48.89
    400 Meters, Heat Two 
        4.  Troy Langevine  50.69
    400 Meters, Heat Three
        2.  Chris Cochran   48.99
    400 Meters, Heat Four
        1.  Bobby Brown     48.74
    200 Meters, Finals
        4.  Errol Williams  21.88
    200 Meters, Heat Two 
        3.  Kevin Reher     22.57
    200 Meters, Heat Three 
        1.  Errol Williams  21.96
    Pole Vault
        1.  Mike Brown      16-2 3/4
        2.  David Gerrity   16-2 3/4
    4 x 800-Meter Relay
        3.  Notre Dame      7:34.61
    4 x 400-Meter Relay
        2.  Notre Dame      3:15.62
    3,000 Meters, Finals
        2.  Jason Rexing    8:13.56
        5.  Derek Seiling   8:18.15
    3,000 Meters, Heat One 
        1.  Tim Englehardt  8:33.50
        8.  Sean McManus    8:43.14
    3,000 Meters, Heat Two
        2.  Jason Rexing    8:13.56
        5.  Derek Seiling   8:18.15
    High Jump
        7.  Dan Frigo   6-5
    1,000 Meters, Finals
        1.  Jeff Hojnacki    2:26.66
    1,000 Meters, Heat One 
        5.  Nicholas Fehring 2:29.47
    1,000 Meters, Heat Three
        1.  Jeff Hojnacki    2:26.42
    5,000 Meters
        1.  Jason Rexing    14:37.80
        2.  Matt Althoff    14:39.66
        7.  Scott Grace     14:56.34
        12.     Joe Dunlop  15:02.58
    Long Jump
        3.  Marshaun West   24-5
    Weight Throw
        7.  Jay Hofner      50-4
    Distance Medley Relay
        1.  Notre Dame  9:52.08
    Alex Wilson Invitational
    February 21-22, 1997
    Notre Dame, Ind.
    60-Meter Hurdles, Finals
        1.  Errol Williams  8.02
        3.  Kevin Reher     8.22
        6.  Deveron Harper  8.49
    60-Meter Hurdles, Heat One
        2.  Kevin Reher     8.34
    60-Meter Hurdles, Heat Two 
        1.  Deveron Harper  8.49
    60-Meter Hurdles, Heat Three
        1.  Errol Williams  7.93
    60 Meters, Finals
        1.  Allen Rossum    6.68
    60 Meters, Heat One 
        1.  Allen Rossum    6.75
    60 Meters, Heat Two
        4.  Troy Langevine  7.27
    60 Meters, Heat Three 
        2.  Deveron Harper  7.25
    Weight Throw
        4.  Jay Hofner      51-11
        7.  Paul Lewis       42-9
        8.  Niall Cannon    39-10
    Triple Jump
        1.  Pat Mousaw  42-0
    5,000 Meters
        7.  Joe Dunlop  14:30.88
        13. Scott Grace 14:50.8
    Distance Medley Relay
        1.  Notre Dame  10:18.5
    Long Jump
        1.  Marshaun West   24-3
    Pole Vault
        2.  Mike Brown  16-1 3/4
        6.  Mike Stany  14-7 1/2
    High Jump
        3.  Dan Frigo           6-4 3/4
        4.  Scott Schargen      6-2 1/4
        5.  James Dombrowski    6-1 1/4
    3,000 Meters
        7.  Matt Althoff    8:27.1
        8.  Tim Englehardt  8:30.6
        11. Sean McManus    8:39.6
        17. Jim Pilla       8:49.7
        18. Mike Greiwe     8:52.1
        19. Mike Dreznes    8:56.2
    400 Meters, Heat One
        1.  Kevin McGee     52.11
        3.  Pat Mousaw      53.16
        4.  Ed Caspar       54.62
    400 Meters, Heat Two 
        1.  Troy Langevine  49.76
    400 Meters, Heat Three
        1.  Chris Cochran   48.10
    400 Meters, Heat Four 
        2.  Danny Payton    49.16
    400 Meters, Heat Five
        3.  Bobby Brown     48.11
    800 Meters, Heat One
        3.  Nick Fehring    1:54.58
        4.  Tim Mousaw      1:56.31
        6.  Dan Ambrico     1:58.70
        8.  Keith O'Brien   2:00.61
    500 Meters
        2.  Tom Dietrich    1:05.28
        4.  Gabe Seaman     1:05.81
        6.  Jeff Puma       1:07.05
    200 Meters
        2.  Troy Langevine  22.35
        3.  Kevin Reher     22.44
    1,000 Meters
        1.  Derek Seiling   2:27.05
        6.  Rob Lythgoe     2:33.26
    Mile Run, Heat One
        5.  John Dudley     4:18.37
        8.  Ryan Blaney     4:28.00
    Mile Run, Heat Two 
        6.  Mike Conway     4:14.00
    800 Meters, Heat Two 
        1.  Jeff Hojnacki   1:47.50
    Silverston Invitational
    March 1, 1997
    Ann Arbor, Mich.
    Long Jump
        1.  Marshaun West   24-3
    Pole Vault 
        5.  Dave Gerrity    15-5 3/4
    Weight Throw 
        7.  Jay Hofner      46-4 3/4
    Distance Medley Relay 
        2.  Notre Dame  9:39.39
    55-Meter Hurdles,  Finals
        4.  Errol Williams  7.37
    55-Meter Hurdles, Heat One 
        2.  Errol Williams  7.37
        4.  Deveron Harper  8.21
    55 Meters, Finals
        1.  Allen Rossum    6.26
    55 Meters, Heat One 
        1.  Allen Rossum    6.34
    NCAA  Indoor 
    Championships
    March 7-8, 1997
    Indianapolis, Ind.
    55 Meters, Finals 
        7.  Allen Rossum       6.26
    55 Meters, Heat Two
        3.  Allen Rossum       6.23
    Distance Medley Relay, Finals 
        8.  Notre Dame      9:45.67
    800 Meters, Heat Two
        5.  Jeff Hojnacki   1:49.96
    
    

    1996 Notre Dame Men's Cross Country Results - By Runner

    @ Buckeye @ Valparaiso National NOTRE DAME @ Central @ Arizona @ BIG EAST @ District IV @ NCAA Invitational Invitational Catholic Invitational Collegiate Invitational Championship Championship Championship (Sept. 13) (Sept. 14) (Sept. 20) (Oct. 4) (Oct. 18) (Oct. 19) (Nov. 1) (Nov. 16) (Nov. 25) Seniors Matt Althoff 25:15.2 (3) 24:31 (2) 24:07 (7) 27:30.89 (26) 24:13 (11) 30:54 (8) 31:51 (40) Joe Dunlop 25:15.8 (4) 24:52 (5) 24:39 (15) 28:09.8 (60) 24:52 (32) 31:00 (10) 32:18 (59) Jeff Hojnaki 26:29.24 (11) 25:42 (3)* 25:25 (58)* 27:24 (99) Jonathan Kraas 26:06.1 (13) 26:45 (10)* 25:31 (24)* 26:01 (40) 25:48 (65) Derek Seiling 25:16.3 (5) 24:45 (4) 24:22 (9) 27:31.71 (27) 24:06 (8) 30:57 (9) 31:39 (30) Juniors Mike Conway 25:28.7 (6) 25:58 (15) 25:05 (36) 29:09.24 (121) 25:22 (51) Scott Grace 25:33.6 (7) 25:07 (9) 25:01 (33) 25:54 (26) 25:40 (60) Jim Pilla 26:15.57 (7) 26:29 (9)* 26:00 (14)* 26:19 (52) 26:12 (77) Jason Rexing 25:14.6 (2) 24:29 (1) 24:02 (5) 27:38.64 (31) 23:57 (2) 30:38 (2) 31:34 (26) Sophomores Dan Ambrico Antonio Arce 25:59.7 (12) 25:36 (2)* 24:57 (7)* 28:48.95 (94) 25:10 (42) 33:00 (116) 35:21 (160) Ryan Blaney 26:09.9 (15) 25:45 (4)* 25:37 (31)* 26:15 (49) 26:26 (85) Mike Dreznes 27:01.99 (22) 26:10 (8)* 26:25 (28)* 26:53 (76) Tim Engelhardt 25:34.8 (8) 25:32 (1)* 24:58 (8)* 25:49 (20) 24:44(30) 31:52 (31) 34:07 (141) Ryan Maxwell 25:14.1 (1) 24:59 (6) 25:23 (51) 32:01.42 (201) Tim Mousaw Chris Utz 27:30.35 (33) Freshmen Mario Arce Tom Dietrich John Dudley 26:13.57 (6) 26:08 (7)* 26:12 (72)* 26:56 (80) Michael Evangelist Nick Fehring Mike Greiwe 26:58.59 (21) 27:20 (23)* 27:46 (120) Brian Holinka Timothy Kober Michael Koenig Robert Lythgoe 26:52.05 (18) 26:54 (16)* 26:33 (34)* 27:36 (113) Sean McManus 26:30.8 (17) 25:51 (5)* 26:06 (66)* 26:36 (65) 25:12(43) 32:36 (85) 34:18 (146) Phil Mishka Eamon O'Reilly Team Finish 1st of 3 2nd of 8 1st of 26 2nd of 17 6th of 14 7th of 32 4th of 13 1st of 34 9th of 22 Number in parentheses indicates finish in race. * - Indicates open/JV division finish.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast Steiner Collectables