Cross Country

@ndxctf


Recap

BIG EAST MEN XC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Race Date:10-26-12 

Place  Name               School          Class  Team#      Bib#   Time      Pace
   1.Martin Hehir         Syracuse,          Fr M 33         421   24:37.20   4:55
   2.Shane Quinn          Providence,        So M 29         373   24:38.81   4:56
   3.Jeremy Rae           Notre Dame,        Sr M 27         345   24:39.39   4:56
   4.Joe Whelan           Syracuse,          Jr M 33         431   24:40.27   4:56
   5.Ernest Kibet         Louisville,        Fr M 25         314   24:42.02   4:56
   6.Andrew Springer      Georgetown,        Jr M 24         305   24:42.78   4:57
   7.Ben Furcht           Georgetown,        Jr M 24         298   24:45.53   4:57
   8.Martin Grady         Notre Dame,        Jr M 27         338   24:46.52   4:57
   9.Ryan Urie            Syracuse,          So M 33         430   24:52.32   4:58
  10.Reed Kamyszek        Syracuse,          So M 33         422   24:53.69   4:59
  11.Darren Fahy          Georgetown,        Fr M 24         297   24:56.47   4:59
  12.Alex Wallace         Providence,        Sr M 29         374   24:56.98   4:59
  13.Griff Graves         Syracuse,          Sr M 33         420   24:58.15   5:00
  14.J.p. Malette         Notre Dame,        Sr M 27         343   24:58.42   5:00
  15.Robert Molke         Syracuse,          Jr M 33         426   24:59.42   5:00
  16.Max Straneva         Syracuse,          So M 33         429   25:03.33   5:01
  17.Sam Mcentee          Villanova,         So M 34         438   25:04.13   5:01
  18.Miles Schoedler      Georgetown,        So M 24         303   25:05.36   5:01
  19.Mathew Mildenhall    Villanova,         Sr M 34         439   25:06.93   5:01
  20.Edwin Kibichiy       Louisville,        Fr M 25         315   25:11.63   5:02
  21.Robert Denault       Villanova,         Fr M 34         436   25:12.18   5:02
  22.Jake Kildoo          Notre Dame,        So M 27         340   25:13.69   5:03
  23.Walter Schafer       Notre Dame,        Jr M 27         346   25:14.03   5:03
  24.Colin Cotton         Cincinnati,        So M 21         252   25:15.33   5:03
  25.John Murray          Georgetown,        Fr M 24         301   25:17.85   5:04
  26.Jordan Williamsz     Villanova,         Fr M 34         446   25:19.83   5:04
  27.Jonathan Hopkins     Providence,        Jr M 29         370   25:22.46   5:04
  28.Collin Leibold       Georgetown,        Fr M 24         300   25:22.75   5:05
  29.Gordon Dooley        Louisville,        Sr M 25         311   25:25.19   5:05
  30.Harvey Dixon         Providence,        Fr M 29         368   25:25.45   5:05
  31.Alex Tully           Villanova,         Jr M 34         445   25:25.88   5:05
  32.Japhet Kipkoech      Louisville,        Fr M 25         316   25:26.68   5:05
  33.Jack Hackett         Marquette,         Sr M 26         324   25:29.32   5:06
  34.Ryan Mcguire         Connecticut,       Jr M 22         272   25:31.21   5:06
  35.Brian King           Georgetown,        So M 24         299   25:31.22   5:06
  36.Jeff Macmillan       Notre Dame,        Sr M 27         342   25:32.99   5:07
  37.Chase Beckmann       Cincinnati,        Sr M 21         251   25:33.76   5:07
  38.Benjamin Connor      Providence,        So M 29         366   25:37.04   5:07
  39.Liam Hillery         Providence,        So M 29         369   25:37.69   5:08
  40.Andrew Palmer        Syracuse,          So M 33         427   25:40.74   5:08
  41.Dan Lennon           Syracuse,          Fr M 33         424   25:43.77   5:09
  42.Dylan Sorensen       Georgetown,        Jr M 24         304   25:44.54   5:09
  43.Brian Basili         Villanova,         So M 34         435   25:47.34   5:09
  44.Eddie Mcdaniel       Depaul,            Jr M 23         284   25:49.34   5:10
  45.Dj Thornton          Notre Dame,        Jr M 27         348   25:50.41   5:10
  46.Mattias Wolter       Louisville,        Jr M 25         318   25:57.54   5:12
  47.Matthew Kane         Villanova,         Sr M 34         437   25:58.73   5:12
  48.Eric Hauser          Cincinnati,        Jr M 21         257   25:59.00   5:12
  49.Christian Costello   Providence,        Fr M 29         367   26:02.93   5:13
  50.Jack Senefeld        Marquette,         Jr M 26         330   26:04.26   5:13
  51.Evan Baum            Cincinnati,        Jr M 21         250   26:05.30   5:13
  52.Connor Callahan      Marquette,         Sr M 26         321   26:05.91   5:13
  53.Greg Morrin          Villanova,         Jr M 34         440   26:12.13   5:14
  54.Chris Banafato       Rutgers,           Jr M 30         380   26:12.98   5:15
  55.Jordan Magath        Connecticut,       Sr M 22         271   26:15.10   5:15
  56.Evan Hibbs           Louisville,        Sr M 25         313   26:16.67   5:15
  57.Daniel Lipus         Pittsburgh,        Sr M 28         355   26:17.37   5:15
  58.Eric Malnatti        Providence,        Sr M 29         371   26:19.18   5:16
  59.John Pickhaver       Villanova,         Jr M 34         442   26:19.82   5:16
  60.Patrick Lesiewicz    Notre Dame,        Jr M 27         341   26:20.02   5:16
  61.Max Darrah           Georgetown,        So M 24         295   26:25.81   5:17
  62.Herald Alvarez       Depaul,            Jr M 23         280   26:29.72   5:18
  63.William Hennessy     Marquette,         Fr M 26         325   26:30.31   5:18
  64.Anthony Gedwill      Marquette,         Sr M 26         322   26:35.88   5:19
  65.Chris Defabio        Rutgers,           So M 30         383   26:41.86   5:20
  66.Cody Haberkorn       Marquette,         Fr M 26         323   26:45.35   5:21
  67.Michael Runco        Pittsburgh,        Fr M 28         358   26:46.01   5:21
  68.Rich Addison         Pittsburgh,        Jr M 28         350   26:46.91   5:21
  69.Anthony Horten       Rutgers,           So M 30         384   26:49.13   5:22
  70.Jacob Franklin       Cincinnati,        Fr M 21         254   26:54.99   5:23
  71.James Agati          Connecticut,       Fr M 22         265   26:56.84   5:23
  72.Tim Bennatan         Connecticut,       Sr M 22         267   27:01.03   5:24
  73.Ian Sanchez          Depaul,            Jr M 23         287   27:01.67   5:24
  74.Alvaro Chavez        Connecticut,       Fr M 22         269   27:07.56   5:26
  75.Edward Wilson        Connecticut,       Fr M 22         275   27:09.62   5:26
  76.Daniel Lee           Rutgers,           Fr M 30         385   27:10.49   5:26
  77.Andrew Diehn         Depaul,            Fr M 23         282   27:10.98   5:26
  78.Andrew Cerrito       Pittsburgh,        Sr M 28         351   27:12.09   5:26
  79.Jaimin Vekaria       Rutgers,           Fr M 30         387   27:14.43   5:27
  80.Jared Hanko          Seton Hall,        Sr M 31         398   27:18.57   5:28
  81.Alex Bennatan        Connecticut,       Sr M 22         266   27:21.13   5:28
  82.Zak Koronkiewicz     Depaul,            Sr M 23         283   27:23.10   5:29
  83.Jeffrey Griffiths    Cincinnati,        Jr M 21         256   27:23.57   5:29
  84.Michael Babinec      South Florida,     Fr M 32         410   27:24.58   5:29
  85.Brett Frondorf       Cincinnati,        Fr M 21         255   27:32.85   5:31
  86.Ryan Eaton           Louisville,        Jr M 25         312   27:34.39   5:31
  87.Joe Clark            Connecticut,       Sr M 22         270   27:36.35   5:31
  88.Ian Silver           Cincinnati,        Fr M 21         261   27:37.68   5:32
  89.Daniel Patti         Pittsburgh,        So M 28         357   27:50.23   5:34
  90.Mitch Lacy           Marquette,         Jr M 26         326   27:50.84   5:34
  91.Stephen Vento        Connecticut,       So M 22         274   27:53.01   5:35
  92.David Sajdak         Marquette,         Fr M 26         329   27:58.84   5:36
  93.Ryan Flannery        Seton Hall,        Fr M 31         397   28:01.01   5:36
  94.Argishti Gazari      South Florida,     Fr M 32         412   28:08.76   5:38
  95.Maxwell Clink        Depaul,            Sr M 23         281   28:11.91   5:38
  96.Curtis Richburg      Rutgers,           Jr M 30         386   28:14.68   5:39
  97.Julian Gines         South Florida,     Jr M 32         413   28:15.56   5:39
  98.Casey Weiss          Rutgers,           Sr M 30         388   28:16.94   5:39
  99.Steven Fernandez     South Florida,     Jr M 32         411   28:21.00   5:40
 100.Felix Soto           South Florida,     Sr M 32         417   28:32.37   5:42
 101.Max Rodriguez        Depaul,            Sr M 23         286   28:38.55   5:44
 102.Joshua Pelletier     South Florida,     Fr M 32         416   28:47.76   5:46
 103.Wesley Washington    Pittsburgh,        Sr M 28         359   28:50.96   5:46
 104.Steve Burkholder     Rutgers,           Jr M 30         382   28:52.99   5:47
 105.Thomas Bragen        Rutgers,           Jr M 30         381   29:02.71   5:49
 106.Carl Johnston        Seton Hall,        Jr M 31         401   29:18.67   5:52
 107.Alex Hoffman         South Florida,     Fr M 32         414   29:29.02   5:54
 108.Tyler Orner          Seton Hall,        So M 31         403   29:29.60   5:54
 109.Cory Hellwig         Seton Hall,        Sr M 31         399   29:43.71   5:57
 110.Jacob Best           Seton Hall,        Fr M 31         395   29:51.96   5:58
 111.Mario Ojeda          South Florida,     Fr M 32         415   29:55.11   5:59
 112.Kevin Hull           Pittsburgh,        Sr M 28         353   29:57.56   6:00
 113.Tony Cramond         Seton Hall,        Jr M 31         396   32:00.08   6:24
 114.Joseph Martinelli    Seton Hall,        Fr M 31         402   33:33.44   6:43
MEN                TEAM RESULTS(*=Scoring Member)
PLACE (#) TEAM                                     TOTAL
  1     SYRACUSE                                     37
      1.Martin Hehir         Syracuse,          Fr M 33         421   24:37.20 *
      4.Joe Whelan           Syracuse,          Jr M 33         431   24:40.27 *
      9.Ryan Urie            Syracuse,          So M 33         430   24:52.32 *
     10.Reed Kamyszek        Syracuse,          So M 33         422   24:53.69 *
     13.Griff Graves         Syracuse,          Sr M 33         420   24:58.15 *
     15.Robert Molke         Syracuse,          Jr M 33         426   24:59.42 
     16.Max Straneva         Syracuse,          So M 33         429   25:03.33 
      0.Andrew Palmer        Syracuse,          So M 33         427   25:40.74 
      0.Dan Lennon           Syracuse,          Fr M 33         424   25:43.77 
  2     GEORGETOWN                                   67
      6.Andrew Springer      Georgetown,        Jr M 24         305   24:42.78 *
      7.Ben Furcht           Georgetown,        Jr M 24         298   24:45.53 *
     11.Darren Fahy          Georgetown,        Fr M 24         297   24:56.47 *
     18.Miles Schoedler      Georgetown,        So M 24         303   25:05.36 *
     25.John Murray          Georgetown,        Fr M 24         301   25:17.85 *
     28.Collin Leibold       Georgetown,        Fr M 24         300   25:22.75 
     35.Brian King           Georgetown,        So M 24         299   25:31.22 
      0.Dylan Sorensen       Georgetown,        Jr M 24         304   25:44.54 
      0.Max Darrah           Georgetown,        So M 24         295   26:25.81 
  3     NOTRE DAME                                   70
      3.Jeremy Rae           Notre Dame,        Sr M 27         345   24:39.39 *
      8.Martin Grady         Notre Dame,        Jr M 27         338   24:46.52 *
     14.J.p. Malette         Notre Dame,        Sr M 27         343   24:58.42 *
     22.Jake Kildoo          Notre Dame,        So M 27         340   25:13.69 *
     23.Walter Schafer       Notre Dame,        Jr M 27         346   25:14.03 *
     36.Jeff Macmillan       Notre Dame,        Sr M 27         342   25:32.99 
     42.Dj Thornton          Notre Dame,        Jr M 27         348   25:50.41 
      0.Patrick Lesiewicz    Notre Dame,        Jr M 27         341   26:20.02 
  4     PROVIDENCE                                  109
      2.Shane Quinn          Providence,        So M 29         373   24:38.81 *
     12.Alex Wallace         Providence,        Sr M 29         374   24:56.98 *
     27.Jonathan Hopkins     Providence,        Jr M 29         370   25:22.46 *
     30.Harvey Dixon         Providence,        Fr M 29         368   25:25.45 *
     38.Benjamin Connor      Providence,        So M 29         366   25:37.04 *
     39.Liam Hillery         Providence,        So M 29         369   25:37.69 
     46.Christian Costello   Providence,        Fr M 29         367   26:02.93 
      0.Eric Malnatti        Providence,        Sr M 29         371   26:19.18 
  5     VILLANOVA                                   114
     17.Sam Mcentee          Villanova,         So M 34         438   25:04.13 *
     19.Mathew Mildenhall    Villanova,         Sr M 34         439   25:06.93 *
     21.Robert Denault       Villanova,         Fr M 34         436   25:12.18 *
     26.Jordan Williamsz     Villanova,         Fr M 34         446   25:19.83 *
     31.Alex Tully           Villanova,         Jr M 34         445   25:25.88 *
     40.Brian Basili         Villanova,         So M 34         435   25:47.34 
     44.Matthew Kane         Villanova,         Sr M 34         437   25:58.73 
      0.Greg Morrin          Villanova,         Jr M 34         440   26:12.13 
      0.John Pickhaver       Villanova,         Jr M 34         442   26:19.82 
  6     LOUISVILLE                                  129
      5.Ernest Kibet         Louisville,        Fr M 25         314   24:42.02 *
     20.Edwin Kibichiy       Louisville,        Fr M 25         315   25:11.63 *
     29.Gordon Dooley        Louisville,        Sr M 25         311   25:25.19 *
     32.Japhet Kipkoech      Louisville,        Fr M 25         316   25:26.68 *
     43.Mattias Wolter       Louisville,        Jr M 25         318   25:57.54 *
     52.Evan Hibbs           Louisville,        Sr M 25         313   26:16.67 
     78.Ryan Eaton           Louisville,        Jr M 25         312   27:34.39 
  7     CINCINNATI                                  216
     24.Colin Cotton         Cincinnati,        So M 21         252   25:15.33 *
     37.Chase Beckmann       Cincinnati,        Sr M 21         251   25:33.76 *
     45.Eric Hauser          Cincinnati,        Jr M 21         257   25:59.00 *
     48.Evan Baum            Cincinnati,        Jr M 21         250   26:05.30 *
     62.Jacob Franklin       Cincinnati,        Fr M 21         254   26:54.99 *
     75.Jeffrey Griffiths    Cincinnati,        Jr M 21         256   27:23.57 
     77.Brett Frondorf       Cincinnati,        Fr M 21         255   27:32.85 
      0.Ian Silver           Cincinnati,        Fr M 21         261   27:37.68 
  8     MARQUETTE                                   240
     33.Jack Hackett         Marquette,         Sr M 26         324   25:29.32 *
     47.Jack Senefeld        Marquette,         Jr M 26         330   26:04.26 *
     49.Connor Callahan      Marquette,         Sr M 26         321   26:05.91 *
     55.William Hennessy     Marquette,         Fr M 26         325   26:30.31 *
     56.Anthony Gedwill      Marquette,         Sr M 26         322   26:35.88 *
     58.Cody Haberkorn       Marquette,         Fr M 26         323   26:45.35 
     80.Mitch Lacy           Marquette,         Jr M 26         326   27:50.84 
      0.David Sajdak         Marquette,         Fr M 26         329   27:58.84 
  9     CONNECTICUT                                 278
     34.Ryan Mcguire         Connecticut,       Jr M 22         272   25:31.21 *
     51.Jordan Magath        Connecticut,       Sr M 22         271   26:15.10 *
     63.James Agati          Connecticut,       Fr M 22         265   26:56.84 *
     64.Tim Bennatan         Connecticut,       Sr M 22         267   27:01.03 *
     66.Alvaro Chavez        Connecticut,       Fr M 22         269   27:07.56 *
     67.Edward Wilson        Connecticut,       Fr M 22         275   27:09.62 
     73.Alex Bennatan        Connecticut,       Sr M 22         266   27:21.13 
      0.Joe Clark            Connecticut,       Sr M 22         270   27:36.35 
      0.Stephen Vento        Connecticut,       So M 22         274   27:53.01 
 10     DEPAUL                                      303
     41.Eddie Mcdaniel       Depaul,            Jr M 23         284   25:49.34 *
     54.Herald Alvarez       Depaul,            Jr M 23         280   26:29.72 *
     65.Ian Sanchez          Depaul,            Jr M 23         287   27:01.67 *
     69.Andrew Diehn         Depaul,            Fr M 23         282   27:10.98 *
     74.Zak Koronkiewicz     Depaul,            Sr M 23         283   27:23.10 *
     83.Maxwell Clink        Depaul,            Sr M 23         281   28:11.91 
     89.Max Rodriguez        Depaul,            Sr M 23         286   28:38.55 
 11     RUTGERS                                     307
     50.Chris Banafato       Rutgers,           Jr M 30         380   26:12.98 *
     57.Chris Defabio        Rutgers,           So M 30         383   26:41.86 *
     61.Anthony Horten       Rutgers,           So M 30         384   26:49.13 *
     68.Daniel Lee           Rutgers,           Fr M 30         385   27:10.49 *
     71.Jaimin Vekaria       Rutgers,           Fr M 30         387   27:14.43 *
     84.Curtis Richburg      Rutgers,           Jr M 30         386   28:14.68 
     86.Casey Weiss          Rutgers,           Sr M 30         388   28:16.94 
      0.Steve Burkholder     Rutgers,           Jr M 30         382   28:52.99 
      0.Thomas Bragen        Rutgers,           Jr M 30         381   29:02.71 
 12     PITTSBURGH                                  321
     53.Daniel Lipus         Pittsburgh,        Sr M 28         355   26:17.37 *
     59.Michael Runco        Pittsburgh,        Fr M 28         358   26:46.01 *
     60.Rich Addison         Pittsburgh,        Jr M 28         350   26:46.91 *
     70.Andrew Cerrito       Pittsburgh,        Sr M 28         351   27:12.09 *
     79.Daniel Patti         Pittsburgh,        So M 28         357   27:50.23 *
     91.Wesley Washington    Pittsburgh,        Sr M 28         359   28:50.96 
     97.Kevin Hull           Pittsburgh,        Sr M 28         353   29:57.56 
 13     SOUTH FLORIDA                               418
     76.Michael Babinec      South Florida,     Fr M 32         410   27:24.58 *
     82.Argishti Gazari      South Florida,     Fr M 32         412   28:08.76 *
     85.Julian Gines         South Florida,     Jr M 32         413   28:15.56 *
     87.Steven Fernandez     South Florida,     Jr M 32         411   28:21.00 *
     88.Felix Soto           South Florida,     Sr M 32         417   28:32.37 *
     90.Joshua Pelletier     South Florida,     Fr M 32         416   28:47.76 
     93.Alex Hoffman         South Florida,     Fr M 32         414   29:29.02 
      0.Mario Ojeda          South Florida,     Fr M 32         415   29:55.11 
 14     SETON HALL                                  434
     72.Jared Hanko          Seton Hall,        Sr M 31         398   27:18.57 *
     81.Ryan Flannery        Seton Hall,        Fr M 31         397   28:01.01 *
     92.Carl Johnston        Seton Hall,        Jr M 31         401   29:18.67 *
     94.Tyler Orner          Seton Hall,        So M 31         403   29:29.60 *
     95.Cory Hellwig         Seton Hall,        Sr M 31         399   29:43.71 *
     96.Jacob Best           Seton Hall,        Fr M 31         395   29:51.96 
     98.Tony Cramond         Seton Hall,        Jr M 31         396   32:00.08 
      0.Joseph Martinelli    Seton Hall,        Fr M 31         402   33:33.44 

Event Calendar

Delta

September 30
2:00 PM
ND/Joe Piane Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (ND Golf Course)
October 14
12:00 PM
Wisconsin Adidas Invitational W
Madison, WI (Zimmer Championship Course)
October 14
3:00 PM
Bradley Classic M
Peoria, IL (Newman Golf Course)
October 28
TBA
ACC Championships
Cary, NC (Wakemed Soccer Park)
November 11
TBA
NCAA Great Lakes Regional
Madison, WI (Zimmer Championship Course)
November 19
11:00 AM
NCAA Championships
Terre Haute, Ind. (Lavern Gibson CC Course)

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka