Baseball

@NDBaseball


 

Baseball's Aaron Heilman Named National Co-Freshman of the Year

Irish freshman righthander also named a third team All-American by Collegiate Baseball.

May 21, 1998

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - Notre Dame freshman righthander Aaron Heilman (Logansport, Ind.) has been named the co-National Freshman Player of the Year and a third team All-American by Collegiate Baseball magazine, following a dominating 1998 season in which he ranked second in the nation with a 1.61 ERA while saving nine games and posting a record of 7-3. The 6-4, 200-pound reliever is the Notre Dame baseball program's first recipient of a national freshman-of-the-year award and the first Irish freshman or sophomore ever named to an All-America baseball team.

Heilman shares the 1998 national freshman of the year honor with Auburn lefthanded starter Hayden Gliemmo (12-3, 95 K's, 107.2 innings) and University of California second baseman Xavier Nady (.404, 15 home runs, 70 RBI). Heilman, Nady (2nd team) and UCLA third baseman Garrett Atkins (3rd team) are the only freshmen among the 73 players named to CB's list of first, second and third team All-Americans. Delaware sophomore outfielder Kevin Mench was named the CB national player of the year, after batting .464 with 31 home runs and 68 RBI.

Heilman's memorable season included the nation's second-best ERA (1.61) and a 33-inning shutout streak over 19 appearances. He finished second on the team in victories (7-3) while his team-leading nine saves rank second in Irish history behind Mike Coffey's 10 in the 68-game 1989 season (the Irish played 58 games in 1998, going 41-17). Heilman's 1.61 ERA ranks eighth in Notre Dame history and is third-best in the last 20 years, trailing only David Sinnes' nation-leading effort in 1990 (1.05) and Mark Clementz' 1.50 in 1982. He also led the Irish staff with a .198 opponent batting avg., second only to Sinnes' 1992 mark (.163) among Irish pitchers during the past eight seasons (the stat was not kept prior to '91).

All but one of Heilman's 31 appearances came in relief while he finished 26 of those 30 relief appearances, allowing earned runs in only four relief outings. Heilman's 31 appearances trail only Coffey's 37 ('89) in the Irish record book while his 78 strikeouts in 67 innings rank 12th all-time at Notre Dame. He also led the 1998 Irish staff with 10.5 strikeouts per nine innings and a 4.1 strikeout-to-walk ratio (19 total walks).

Heilman is the fifth Notre Dame player to be named an All-American by either CB, Baseball America (this year's BA awards are due out in late June) or the American Baseball Coaches Association (also TBA for '98). He is the first Irish All-American since junior outfielder Ryan Topham was a third-team selection by the ABCA. Outfielder Eric Danapilis was a consensus first team All-American as a senior in '93 while outfielder Dan Peltier earned first team honors from BA and the ABCA as a junior in '89. Catcher Elmer Kohorst was an ABCA first team All-American as a junior in 1956 and again in '57.

Heilman is the 11th Notre Dame baseball player to receive Freshman All-America honors and the sixth to earn first-team designation. Sinnes was a first team selection by BA in 1990 while fellow righthander Pat Leahy earned first-team honors from CB. Second baseman Greg Layson was a BA first teamer in 1992 while CB dubbed catcher Dennis Twombley a first team Freshman All-American in 1994. Infielder Brant Ust last season became the first Notre Dame player ever named a first team Freshman All-American by both publications (BA's 1998 freshman All-America team will be released in late June).

Six BIG EAST Conference players were named to the CB Freshman All-America team, with Heilman joining St. John's RHPs Kevin McGerry and Keith Stamler, Seton Hall RHP B.J. Benik, Rutgers 3B Jake Daubert and Villanova OF Matt Longo. Four other opposing players from Notre Dame's 1998 season were named to the team: Duke RHP Brent Reid, Florida State RHP Jon McDonald and OF Matt Diaz, and Miami (Fla.) 2B Manny Crespo.

Two other BIG EAST pitchers--Randy Erwin (Georgetown) and Shane Rhodes (West Virginia)--were named to the CB Freshman All-America honorable mention team, as were 10 other Irish opposing players: P Nick Stocks (FSU), 2B J.D. Alleva (Duke), 2B Wes Carroll (Evansville), SS Ryan Kochen (Western Michigan), SS Brett Groves (FSU), SS Ryan Kochen (WMU), SS Scott Tousa (Michigan), DH Dan Haegele (Indiana), DH Clark Mace (Miami, Ohio) and OF/DH Aaron Zehnal (Ball State).

Four Miami players joined Heilman in receiving All-America honors: soph. RHP Alex Santos (2nd team), jr. DH Aubrey Huff (2nd team), jr. reliever Robbie Morrison (3rd team) and soph. SS Bobby Hill (3rd team). Michigan State jr. LHP Mark Mulder and FSU sr. catcher Jeremy Salazar also were named third-team All-Americans.

1998 Collegiate Baseball Freshman All-America Team

Starting Pitchers: LHP Hayden Gliemmo (Auburn, Co-Player Of Year), RHP Kip Bouknight (S. Carolina, 1st Team SEC, 6-1, 2.21, 69 K, 53 IP), LHP Pat Pinkman (Va. Tech., 6-2, 3.73, 7 CG, 79 K, 23 BB, 82 IP), RHP Michael Schultz (LMU, WCC Pitcher of Year, 7-1, 4.80, 75 K), LHP Cory Vance (Ga. Tech, 12.4 K's/9 IP, 71 IP, 98 K, 35 BB, 6-3), RHP Jeff Carlsen (Washington, 1st Team Pac-10, 7-3, 4.64, 60 K, 26 BB), RHP Rik Currier (USC, 12.3 K's/9 IP, 76 K, 55.2 IP), RHP Kevin McGerry (St. John's, 1st Team BIG EAST, 2.06, 65.2 IP), RHP Keith Stamler (St. John's, 2.47, 51 IP), RHP Andy Warren (Sam Houston, 2.85, 88.1 IP), RHP Peter Bauer (S. Carolina, 2.93, 61.1 IP), RHP B.J. Benik (Seton Hall, 6-2, 3.26, 4 CG, 41 K, 15 BB), LHP Matt Smith (Okla. St.) (Big 12 Fr. of Year, 5-3, 3.46, 79 K, 33 BB), RHP Brent Reid (Duke, 9-3, 3.75, 37 K), RHP Justin Wayne (Stanford, 6-0, 6 SV, 67 K, 67.1 IP), RHP Jon McDonald (Fla. St., 9-3, 3.56, 91 K, 91 IP).

Relievers: Aaron Heilman (Notre Dame, Co-Player Of Year), Jason Arnold (Cen. Fla., 1st Team Trans America, 12 SV, 2.04, 35.1 IP), Adam Johnson (CS Fullerton, 1st Team Big West, 8 SV, 3.37, 55 K, 18 BB), Bobby Roe (UCLA, 7 SV, 5.23, 39 K, 25 BB).

Catchers: Scott Walter (LMU, WCC Player of Year, .449, 8 HR, 48 RBI), Frank Coor (Stetson, .321, 8 HR, 12 2B, 59 RBI, 7 SB), Bryan Kennedy (Long Beach St., .349, 6 HR, 20 2B, HM Big West), Dan Moylan (UNC, .341, 8 HR, 11 2B, 30 RBI), Dane Sardinha (Pepperdine, .274, 13 HR, 13 2B, 37 RBI).

1st Basemen: Philip Hartig (Citadel, 1st team Southern Conf., .361, 17 HR, 62 RBI), Jason Dill (Fla., 13 HR, 7 2B, 43 RBI, .284), Todd Faulkner (Auburn, .387, 14 HR, 11 2B), Matt Bowser (Cen. Fla., 3rd team Trans America, .315, 10 HR, 11 2B, 32 RBI).

2nd Basemen: Xavier Nady (Cal, Co-Player Of Year), Manny Crespo (Miami, Fla., .373, 14 HR, 8 2B, 58 RBI), David Bacani (CS Fullerton, 1st team Big West, .329, 2 HR, 8 2B, 24 RBI, 9/13 SB).

Shortstops: Seth Davidson (USC, 1st Team Pac-10, .364, 4 HR, 11 2B, 26 RBI, 11 SB), Keoni DeRenne (Arizona, HM Pac-10 South, .359, 5 HR, 55 RBI), Chase Utley (UCLA, 15 HR, 49 RBI), Tim Hummel (Old Dominion, 2nd Team Colonial, .401, 7 HR, 20 2B, 10-15 SB), Jason Williams (Missouri, .324, 7 HR, 8 2B, 30 RBI, 3 SB), Jeremy Kurella (Northwestern, Big Ten Freshman of Year, .332).

3rd Basemen: Garrett Atkins (UCLA, 1st team Pac-10 South, 33-game hitting streak, .383, 9 HR, 22 2B), Gregg Omori (San Francisco, led team in eight categories, .392, 12 HR, 57 RBI), Daniel Boyd (S. Fla., .398, 13 HR, 11 2B, 53 RBI), Jake Daubert (Rutgers, BIG EAST Rookie of Year, .397, 10 HR, 56 RBI, 18 2B, Ryan Earey (UNC, .379, 10 HR, 13 2B, 51 RBI, 3/4 SB).

Outfielders: Bobby Womack (San Diego State, WAC Freshman of Year, .390, 4 HR, 38 RBI), Alph Coleman (Texas So., .333, 8 3B, 33 RBI), Brian Kirby (Arkansas) (.307, 11 HR, 11 2B, 44 RBI), Chris Carichael (Howard) (11 HR, 14 2B, 60 RBI, 18 SB), John Williamson (E. Carolina, 1st Team Colonial, .348, 13 HR, 15 2B, 37 RBI), Matt Diaz (Fla. St., 2nd team ACC, .344, 13 HR, 9 2B, 2 3B, 54 RBI, 8 SB), Matt Longo (Villanova, 2nd Team BIG EAST, .404, 11 HR, 17 2B, 43 RBI), Patrick Boyd (Clemson, ACC Rookie of Year, .345, 8 HR, 12 2B, 53 RBI, 11 SB).

Utility Players: Adam Belicic (GW, 7-2, 3.62, .310, 5 HR, 21 RBI), Jason Berni (Long Beach St., 2nd team Big West, .381, 4 HR, 19 2B), Jeff Bourbon (SE Missouri, 2nd team Ohio Valley, .336, 12 2B, 7 HR, 31 RBI).

Designated Hitters: Casey Myers (ASU, .428, 7 HR, 17 2B, 53 RBI), Jon Knott (Miss. St., 13 HR, 7 2B, .300), Ray Brunner (N. Iowa, Missouri Valley Freshman of Year, .331, 7 HR), Jimmie Giles (Grambling St., .436, 8 HR, 3 2B, 30 RBI), Willie Core (NE Louisiana, HM Southland, .354, 4 HR, 42 RBI).

Honorable Mention - P: Josh Scott (Baylor), Kenny Holubec (NE La.), Kevin McDowell (Bucknell), Mark Freed (Miss. St.), Randy Erwin (Georgetown), Ryan Snare (UNC), Shane Rhodes (W. Va.), Chris Frazier (TCU), Jeff Leuenberger (Long Beach St.), Logan Dale (Missouri), Paul Fahs (Hofstra), Seth Mosley (Oral Roberts), Brion Treadway (UNC Charlotte), Jason Dennis (Cal), Dave Self (Navy), Hector DuPrey (C.W. Post), Chad Pennington (ASU), Chris Gossert (San Francisco), Heath Totten (Lamar), John Vigue (S. Fla.), Nick Stocks (FSU), Ted Toler (UNC Greensboro), P/1B Danny Borrell (Wake Forest), RHP/1B Bruce Boehm (Drexel). IF: C Anthony Simioli (Fresno St.), C Stephen Crater (Appalachian St.), C/DH Ryan Hamill (UNLV), 1B Adam McKenzie (Radford), 1B Jayme Sperring (Houston), 1B Taggert Bozied (San Francisco), 1B/3B John Wilson (Ky.), 1B/3B Scott Candelaria (New Mexico), 2B J.D. Alleva (Duke), 2B Sam Bozanich (Alabama), 2B Wes Carroll (Evansville), 2B/3B Chad Ehrnsberger (Ohio St.), 2B/3B Matt Siegel (Fla.), 3B Addison Bowman (Va. Tech.), 3B Corey Slavik (Wake Forest), 3B Danny Kimura (Nebraska), 3B John Colson (Winthrop) , 3B Jordan Cox (C.W. Post), 3B Josh Shackelford (Oral Roberts), 3B Justin Singleton (Clemson), 3B Koyie Hill (Wichita St.), 3B Mark Thornhill (Ga.), 3B Wes Koch (Lamar), 3B/1B Chris Cottonham (Grambling), 3B/DH Robert Shelton (Ole Miss.), 3B/P Justin Huisman (Ole Miss.), SS Ryan Kochen (W. Mich.), SS Bo Hart (Gonzaga), SS Brett Groves (FSU), SS John Nelson (Kansas), SS Mike Thiessen (Air Force), SS Rick Brosseau (Minn.), SS Ryan Kochen (W. Mich.), SS Scott Tousa (Mich.), SS Tim Superka (Rider), DH Bill Scott (UCLA), DH Jason Dubois (Va. Commonwealth), DH Dan Haegele (Ind.), IF Brennan Burns (Texas Tech.), IF Keith Lillash (Cleveland St.). OF: Joe Borchard (Stanford), Clark Mace (Miami, Ohio), Arona Taele (Nev.), Brandon Tellis (Jackson St.), Cedrick Harris (LSU), Clint Wyrick (Kansas), Greg Landis (Monmouth), Ian Joseph (Bucknell), Jason Grove (Wash. St.), Jeremy Faltys (New Mexico St.), Kevin Hairr (N.C. Wilmington), Ryan Beaver (Loyola Marymount), OF/DH Aaron Zehnal (Ball St.), OF/P Jim Wolf (St. Bonaventure).

1998 Collegiate Baseball All-America Team

1st Team: RHP Jeff Weaver, Fresno St., jr. (10-4, 2.98, 9 CG, 156 K, 37 BB, 123.2 IP), RHP Seth Etherton, USC, sr. (11-3, 2.77, 147 K, 25 BB, 113.2 IP), RHP Jeff Austin, Stanford, jr. (12-3, 2.98, 8 CG, 129 K, 30 BB, 126.2 IP), RHP Shane Wright, Texas Tech, sr. (13-1, 2.76, 12 CG, 108 K, 20 BB, 143.2 IP), reliever Josh Fogg, Fla., jr. (12 SV, 1.38, 87 K, 18 BB, 65 IP), reliever Jack Krawczyk, USC, sr. (19 SV, 1.47, 39 K, 5 BB, 36.2 IP), C Sammy Serrano, Stetson, jr. (.457, 13 HR, 23 2B, 68 RBI, 8 SB), 1B Eddy Furniss, LSU, sr. (.398, 25 HR, 21 2B, 67 RBI), 2B Jeff Pickler, Tenn., sr. (.445, 7 HR, 30 2B, 61 RBI, 25 SB), SS Damon Thames, Rice, jr. (.422, 26 HR, 33 2B, 113 RBI), 3B Paul Day, Long Beach St., jr. (.424, 13 HR, 15 2B, 81 RBI, 19 SB), OF Kevin Mench, Delaware, so. (.464, 31 HR, 16 2B, 68 RBI, 16 SB), OF Eric Valent, UCLA, jr. (.336, 30 HR, 10 2B, 73 RBI), OF Jeff Ryan, Wichita St., jr. (.454, 23 HR, 32 2B, 105 RBI, 29 SB), utility player Brad Wilkerson, Fla., jr. (.347, 21 HR, 13 2B, 63 RBI, 18 SB, 9-4, 4.23), DH Pat Magness, Wichita State, so. (.467, 21 HR, 19 2B, 99 RBI).

2nd Team: LHP Benito Flores (CS Fullerton, sr., 12-0, 3.29, 117.2 IP, 95 K), RHP Alex Santos (Miami, Fla., so., 13-1, 2.97, 94 IP, 124 K), RHP David Walling (Arkansas, so., 10-3, 4.38, 96.2 IP, 121 K), LHP John Hendricks (Wake Forest, jr., 13-4, 2.67 ERA, 138 IP, 111 K), reliever Scott Clackum (Clemson, sr., 7-0, 9 SV, 1.10, 32.6 IP, 32 K), reliever Jarred Kingrey (Alabama, sr., 7-3, 13 SV, 2.30, 60 IP, 84 K), reliever Marc Bluma (Wichita St., jr., 5-0, 10 SV, 1.89, 52.1 IP, 47 K), C Mike Dean (Oral Roberts, jr., .425, 10 HR, 61 RBI), 1B Jason Hart (SW Missouri St., jr., .416, 28 HR, 91 RBI), 2B Xavier Nady (Cal, fr., .404, 15 HR, 70 RBI), SS Brian Roberts (UNC, .366, 12 HR, 47 RBI, 60 SB), 3B Bo Robinson (UNC Charlotte, sr., .421, 19 HR, 96 RBI), OF Bubba Crosby (Rice, jr., .401, 23 HR, 84 RBI), OF Mike Curry (S. Carolina, jr., .393, 14 HR, 44 RBI, 56 SB), OF James Matan (UNC Charlotte, sr., .408, 27 HR, 95 RBI), DH Aubrey Huff (Miami, Fla., .415, 15 HR, 80 RBI), utility player Clinton Johnston (Vanderbilt, .424, 19 HR, 74 RBI, 2-0, 2.66 20.1 IP, 26 K).

3rd Team: RHP Kip Wells (Baylor, jr., 13-4, 3.56, 118.2 IP, 132 K), RHP Matt Phillips (Delaware, sr., 11-0, 3.06, 82.1 IP, 82 K), LHP Mark Mulder (Mich. St., jr., 6-6, 3.40, 84.2 IP, 113 K), RHP Mike Fischer (S. Alabama, jr., 9-1, 2.62, 106.2 IP, 105 K), LHP Josh Bobbitt (Tulane, sr., 12-1, 3.09, 110.2 IP, 128 K), RHP Ryan Rupe (Texas A&M, sr., 10-4, 2.83, 105 IP, 121 K), RHP Brett Weber (Illinois, sr., 10-3, 2.73, 92.1 IP, 91 K), LHP Ryan Spille (SE Missouri St., jr., 11-1, 2.39, 105.1 IP, 128 K), LHP Chuck Crowder (Ga. Tech, jr., 11-3, 3.07, 114.1 IP, 127 K), RHP Andrew Checketts (Oregon St., sr., 11-1, 3.77, 86 IP, 73 K), reliever Aaron Heilman (Notre Dame, fr., 7-3, 9 SV, 1.61, 67 IP, 78 K), reliever Robbie Morrison (Miami, Fla., jr., 2-1, 10 SV, 4.00, 36 IP, 57 K), C Josh Bard (Texas Tech, so., .389, 16 HR, 67 RBI), C Jeremy Salazar (FSU, sr., .343, 15 HR, 79 RBI), 1B Charley Carter (Baylor, sr., .413, 21 HR, 84 RBI), 1B Casey Bookout (Oklahoma, jr., .400, 24 HR,. 67 RBI), 1B Jon Palmieri (Wake Forest, jr., .444, 12 HR, 77 RBI), 1B Robb Quinlan (Minnesota, jr., .409, 23 HR, 58 RBI), 1B Casey Kelley (Washington State, jr., .335, 25 HR, 68 RBI), 2B Nakia Hill (CS Northridge, jr., .414, 15 HR, 41 RBI), 2B Keith Ginter (Texas Tech, sr., .389, 17 HR, 55 RBI), 3B Garrett Atkins (UCLA, fr., .383, 9 HR, 54 RBI), 3B Morgan Ensberg (USC, sr., .348, 19 HR, 62 RBI), SS Adam Everett (USC, jr., .378, 12 HR, 61 RBI), SS Bobby Hill (Miami, Fla., so., .438, 10 HR, 61 RBI), SS Zach Sorensen (Wichita St., jr., .419, 15 HR, 91 RBI), SS Derek Wathan (Oklahoma, jr., .409, 6 HR, 50 RBI), OF Sonny Cortez (Tenn., sr., .387, 24 HR, 87 RBI), OF Juan Pierre (S. Alabama, jr., .385, 5 HR, 38 RBI, 50 SB), OF Shayne Carnes (Ala.-Birm., sr., .417, 23 HR, 87 RBI), OF Termel Sledge (Long Beach St., jr., .381, 8 HR, 51 RBI), OF Ryan Fry (Missouri, sr., .377, 27 HR, 78 RBI), OF Jason Sparks (Tulane, jr., .359, 27 HR, 85 RBI), OF Corey Taylor (NE La., sr., .354, 19 HR, 53 RBI), utility player Jason Jennings (Baylor, so., .327, 17 HR, 54 RBI, 10-4, 5.17, 108 IP, 120 K), utility player Brandon Inge (Va. Commonwealth, jr., .333, 13 HR, 57 RBI, 4-2, .241, 37.1 IP, 52 K).


 

Event Calendar

Delta

February 19
9:00 PM
Santa Clara
Santa Clara, Calif. (Stephen Schott Stadium)

WHME 103.1 FM
February 20
9:00 PM
Santa Clara
Santa Clara, Calif. (Stephen Schott Stadium)

WHME 103.1 FM
February 21
2:00 PM
Santa Clara
Santa Clara, Calif. (Stephen Schott Stadium)

WHME 103.1 FM
February 25
7:05 PM
Incarnate Word
San Antonio, Texas (Nelson Wolff Stadium)

WHME 103.1 FM
February 26
12:30 PM
Bradley
San Antonio, Texas (Nelson Wolff Stadium)

WHME 103.1 FM
February 27
12:30 PM
Texas Southern
San Antonio, Texas (Nelson Wolff Stadium)

WHME 103.1 FM
February 28
12:00 PM
Gonzaga
San Antonio, Texas (Nelson Wolff Stadium)

WHME 103.1 FM
March 4
5:05 PM
Alabama
Cary, N.C. (USA Baseball National Training Complex)

WHME 103.1 FM
March 5
11:35 AM
Brown
Cary, N.C. (USA Baseball National Training Complex)

WHME 103.1 FM
March 5
3:05 PM
Bucknell
Cary, N.C. (USA Baseball National Training Complex)

WHME 103.1 FM
March 6
11:05 AM
Niagara
Cary, N.C. (USA Baseball National Training Complex)

WHME 103.1 FM
March 11
3:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Jim Patterson Stadium)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
March 12
3:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Jim Patterson Stadium)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
March 13
1:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Jim Patterson Stadium)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
March 16
6:05 PM
Toledo
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

WatchND
WHME 103.1 FM
March 18
6:30 PM
NC State
Raleigh, N.C. (Doak Field at Dail Park)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
March 19
6:30 PM
NC State
Raleigh, N.C. (Doak Field at Dail Park)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
March 20
1:00 PM
NC State
Raleigh, N.C. (Doak Field at Dail Park)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
March 22
6:05 PM
UIC
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

WatchND
WHME 103.1 FM
March 24
5:30 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (English Field)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
March 25
5:30 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (English Field)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
March 26
12:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (English Field)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
March 31
6:05 PM
Oregon
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
April 1
6:05 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

WatchND
WHME 103.1 FM
April 2
4:05 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

WatchND
WHME 103.1 FM
April 3
1:05 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

WatchND
WHME 103.1 FM
April 5
6:05 PM
Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
April 6
6:05 PM
Valparaiso
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

WatchND
WHME 103.1 FM
April 8
6:05 PM
Miami
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

WatchND
WHME 103.1 FM
April 9
4:05 PM
Miami
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

WatchND
WHME 103.1 FM
April 10
1:05 PM
Miami
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
April 12
6:05 PM
Chicago State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

WatchND
WHME 103.1 FM
April 15
6:05 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
April 16
3:05 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
April 17
1:05 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
April 19
3:05 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich. (McLane Baseball Stadium)

WHME 103.1 FM
April 20
6:05 PM
Central Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

WatchND
WHME 103.1 FM
April 22
6:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Dick Howser Stadium)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
April 23
6:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Dick Howser Stadium)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
April 24
1:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Dick Howser Stadium)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
April 26
7:00 PM
Indiana
Indianapolis, Ind. (Victory Field)

WHME 103.1 FM
April 27
6:05 PM
Eastern Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

WatchND
WHME 103.1 FM
April 29
6:05 PM
Ohio
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

WatchND
WHME 103.1 FM
April 30
4:05 PM
Ohio
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

WatchND
WHME 103.1 FM
May 1
1:05 PM
Ohio
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

WatchND
WHME 103.1 FM
May 6
7:05 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

WatchND
WHME 103.1 FM
May 7
4:05 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

WatchND
WHME 103.1 FM
May 8
1:05 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

WatchND
WHME 103.1 FM
May 10
6:05 PM
LSU
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
May 11
6:05 PM
LSU
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
May 13
7:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Boshamer Stadium)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
May 14
6:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Boshamer Stadium)

ESPN3
WHME 103.1 FM
May 16
7:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Boshamer Stadium)

ESPNU
WHME 103.1 FM
May 19
6:05 PM
Clemson
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

WatchND
WHME 103.1 FM
May 20
6:05 PM
Clemson
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

WatchND
WHME 103.1 FM
May 21
1:05 PM
Clemson
Notre Dame, Ind. (Frank Eck Stadium)

WatchND
WHME 103.1 FM
May 24
TBA
ACC Tournament
Durham, N.C. (Durham Bulls Athletic Park)

ESPN3/RSN
WHME 103.1 FM
May 25
TBA
ACC Tournament
Durham, N.C. (Durham Bulls Athletic Park)

ESPN3/RSN
WHME 103.1 FM
May 26
TBA
ACC Tournament
Durham, N.C. (Durham Bulls Athletic Park)

ESPN3/RSN
WHME 103.1 FM
May 27
TBA
ACC Tournament
Durham, N.C. (Durham Bulls Athletic Park)

ESPN3/RSN
WHME 103.1 FM
May 28
TBA
ACC Tournament
Durham, N.C. (Durham Bulls Athletic Park)

ESPN3/RSN
WHME 103.1 FM
May 29
TBA
ACC Tournament
Durham, N.C. (Durham Bulls Athletic Park)

ESPN2
WHME 103.1 FM
June 3
TBA
NCAA Regionals
TBD
June 4
TBA
NCAA Regionals
TBD
June 5
TBA
NCAA Regionals
TBD
June 6
TBA
NCAA Regionals
TBD
June 10
TBA
NCAA Super Regionals
TBD
June 11
TBA
NCAA Super Regionals
TBD
June 12
TBA
NCAA Super Regionals
TBD
June 13
TBA
NCAA Super Regionals
TBD
June 18
TBA
College World Series
Omaha, Neb. (TD Ameritrade Park Omaha)
June 19
TBA
College World Series
Omaha, Neb. (TD Ameritrade Park Omaha)
June 20
TBA
College World Series
Omaha, Neb. (TD Ameritrade Park Omaha)
June 21
TBA
College World Series
Omaha, Neb. (TD Ameritrade Park Omaha)
June 22
TBA
College World Series
Omaha, Neb. (TD Ameritrade Park Omaha)
June 23
TBA
College World Series
Omaha, Neb. (TD Ameritrade Park Omaha)
June 24
TBA
College World Series
Omaha, Neb. (TD Ameritrade Park Omaha)
June 25
TBA
College World Series
Omaha, Neb. (TD Ameritrade Park Omaha)
June 26
TBA
College World Series
Omaha, Neb. (TD Ameritrade Park Omaha)
June 27
TBA
College World Series
Omaha, Neb. (TD Ameritrade Park Omaha)
June 28
TBA
College World Series
Omaha, Neb. (TD Ameritrade Park Omaha)
June 29
TBA
College World Series
Omaha, Neb. (TD Ameritrade Park Omaha)

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka