125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    7 Ross Brezovsky  
    Ross Brezovsky

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Naples, FL

    High School:
    Barron Collier

    Height / Weight:
    5-9 / 180

    Position:
    Outfielder

    Birthdate:
    08/26/1985

    Bats/Throws:
    L/R


    05/10/2013

    Irish Travel To St. John's For Critical BIG EAST Series

    Notre Dame opens weekend with doubleheader at noon on Saturday

  • Ross Brezovsky final 2006 game-by-game stats

  • Ross Brezovsky feature story from Irish Illustrated (Feb. 17, 2007)

  • Ross Brezovsky feature story from Irish Eyes (Feb. 8, 2007)

  • Ross Brezovsky summer diary (Aug. 4, 2006)

    Returning starter in left field who will join pair of veteran catchers (Sean Gaston and Chris Soriano) as captains of the 2008 Irish team ... converted second baseman who has developed into a quality corner outfielder ... boasts a strong arm and good all-around outfield defensive skills, which he developed during second half of 2007 season while playing alongside (and learning from) then-senior centerfielder Danny Dressman ... made big strides at the plate in 2007 fall workouts, effectively hitting the ball the other way while consistently driving both gaps ... one of team's top lefthander batters and could end up filling key 3-hole spot in the batting order ... has started games at six different positions (SS, 2B, 3B, C, LF and DH) during his Irish career while hitting in all nine spots in the batting order ... started at second base for most of '06 season and second half of freshman year (he opened '05 as the starter at third base before swapping spots with classmate Brett Lilley near midseason point) ... a steady hitter who regularly puts the ball in play and is showing a boost in his power ... also a quick and heady runner ... a scrappy player whose offensive role revolves around putting the ball in play, moving runners over and minimizing strikeouts ... an all-state shortstop as a prep, with athletic ability and skills to play multiple positions ... has similarities to former Notre Dame standout third baseman Andrew Bushey ('02), due to strong arm and quality lefthanded swing with occasional power ... combines good bat control with tremendous bat speed for smooth swing that is quick and compact ... known for his energetic attitude and love for the game, with great hustle and baseball instincts ... compiled .273 batting average in first three seasons with the Irish, adding 95 RBI, 100 runs scored, a .379 slugging pct. (7 home runs, 7 triples, 28 doubles) and .350 on-base pct. (65 walks, 10 hit-by-pitch) - plus 13 sac. bunts, and 7-of-9 stolen bases in 167 games played (165 starts) ... a .257 career batter at Eck Stadium (62- for-239, 42 RBI, 49 R, 2 HR, 2 3B, 11 2B, 36 BB, 3 HBP, 32 Ks, 5 SB, 9 Es in 71 GP/69 GS) ... combined to bat .250 in '05-'07 BIG EAST regular-season games (65-for-260, 35 RBI, 42 R, HR, 2 3B, 10 2B, 32 BB, 7 SB, 73 GP) ... played for Hays (Kan.) Larks of wood-bat Jayhawk League in '05 and '06 summers (ND teammate Sam Elam also was on 06 Larks)... named second team all-Jayhawk League in '06, after helping team win league title and reach annual National Baseball Congress World Series (Wichita, Kan.) ... fourth-leading hitter on '06 Larks (.314), adding 17 RBI, 26 runs, .412 slugging (2 HR, 4 2B), .377 OB (10 BB, HBP, 8 Ks) and a .947 fielding (7 Es) in 33 GP/30 starts (SB, SAC) ... hit .256 with 15 BB and 18 runs scored with '05 Larks (8 RBI, 3 2B, 12 Ks, 31 GP) ... his teammates on '05 Hays team included two - Bowling Green's Eric Lawson and Tyler Wasserman - from teams regularly on ND schedule ... was rare three-time champion in Notre Dame's annual Blue-Gold Series (fall intrasquad; with '04 Gold, '05 Blue and '07 Gold) ... his career stats in the BGS included a .267 batting avg. (8- for-30, 9 RBI, 4 R, 3 2B, 5 BB, 3 SB, 6 Ks, E in 10 GP) ... was only veteran regular on young Gold team that won '07 BGS (2-for-9, 3 RBI, R, 2 BB, SB, 2 Ks), with key 2-run single in game-2 (3-1) ... hit 0-for-8 in '06 BGS (RBI, 2B, BB, 4 Ks, E), after being batting leader for victorious Blue in '05 (4- for-9, 2 RBI, 2 R, 2B, BB, 2 SB) ... also played lead role for winning Gold team (10-9) in '04 fall intrasquad scrimmage (2-for-4, BB), with RBI single and clutch two-run double in bottom of 8th (9-9) before scoring winning run (only one game was played in '04) ... combines with senior pitcher Wade Korpi and junior infielder Eddy Mendiola as three Florida natives on 2008 roster (the program's all-time monogram winners include 19 from Florida) ... enters 2008 spring semester with 3.11 cumulative GPA, as an economics major. AS A JUNIOR: Led team in triples (3), 2-out RBI (11) and runners advanced (23) while ranking second in RBI (33) and doubles (8), third in walks (28) and 2-out batting avg. (.267), fourth in hits (52), stolen bases (7) and total bases (69), and fifth in batting avg. (.263), on-base pct. (.348) and runs (30) ... appeared in all 56 games while splitting most of his starts at second base (14) and left field (33; also 8 at DH and a single start at catcher) ... opened season as 3-hole hitter (23 total starts) before hitting mostly as the #5 (17) or #6 (10), with another start in the 2nd spot ... finished second on team in multi-RBI games (9) and fourth in multi-hits (15) ... ranked fourth in leadoff on-base pct. (.370), batting with runners in scoring position (.282) and pct. of runners advanced (.484), plus fifth in batting vs. RHPs (.265; .258 vs. LHPs) ... team's fifth-leading hitter in Feb./March (.287) and again in month of April (.288) ... started final 32 games in left field ... owned nearly identical batting averages at home (.263, 14 R, 16 RBI, 13 BB, 13 Ks) and on the road (.262, 16 R, 17 RBI, 15 BB, 14 Ks) ... nine of his 12 extra-base hits cam outside of Eck Stadium ... helped beat Prairie View in opener (3-for-3, RBI, 3 R, BB; 15-8) ... had pair of extra-base hits and factored into three of team's four runs in 4-1 win over #12 TCU (2-for- 4, 2 RBI, R; in Myrtle Beach, S.C.) ... also had hand in three runs of 16-6 win over #7 Nebraska (1-for-4, 2 RBI, R, SF; at Stetson) ... doubled twice and factored in five runs during 11-4 victory over Dayton (3-for-5, 3 RBI, 2 R, SB, K; at Florida Gulf Coast), followed by 4-for-4 game vs. N.Y. Tech (3 RBI, 2 R, 3B; 12-1) ... went 4-for-12 in South Florida series (RBI, R, SB, SAC) ... hit 3- for-4 in 7-3 win over Oakland (RBI, 2 R, 2B, BB) ... went 4-for-14 in series at Cincinnati (RBI, 3 R, 2B, SF) ... helped Irish rally to 8-7 win over Toledo (2-for-4, BB) ... his 4-for-12 effort helped take series from West Virginia (4 RBI, 3 R, BB, SAC) ... drove in pair of runs in annual battle with Ball State (1-for-5, R, 2B; 7-3) ... helped clinch series at Rutgers, with pair of RBI in game-3 (1-for-3, 3B, BB; 6-4) ... batted 2-for-5 at BIG EAST Tournament (R, 2 BB; Brooklyn, N.Y.). AS A SOPHOMORE: Hit .295 as starter at second base and DH while ranking third on team in RBI (42), slugging .430), home runs (4), triples (2), doubles (12) and ABs (207), plus fourth in total bases (89) and fifth in walks (20), hit-by-pitch (6) and starts (56) ... his other '06 season included 35 runs, .370 OB, 32 Ks, .953 fielding and nine Es in 56 GP (3 sac. bunts, 2-3 SBs) ... had only one game with multiple errors (none with 3-plus) and helped turn 23 double plays ... ranked third on team in 2-out RBI (15), fourth in 2-out batting (.297) and batting with bases loaded (.455; 5-for-11) ... actually hit 14 points higher vs. LHPs (.305) than RHPs (.291), also batting .307 with runners on base and .329 with them in scoring position ... reached on 38.6% of leadoff plate appearances and advanced runners 47.7% of the time ... totaled 19 multi-hit games (2nd on team) and 13 with multi-RBI (3rd) ... made 41 starts at second base, 15 as DH ... logged his most starts as 5- hole batter (24), plus other starts in 4th (8), 6th (9), 7th (13) and 8th (2) spots ... batted .309 in BIG EAST play (30-97, 19 RBI, 19 R, 3B, 8 2B, 13 BB, 2 HBP, 16 Ks, .412 slugging, .402 OB, 2-3 SB, 24 GP) ... hit 32 points higher in all road games (.305, 43-141, 20 RBI, 17 R, 3 HR, 17 2B, 10 BB, 3 HBP, 17 Ks, 1-1 SB, 3 SAC, .418 slug. .364 OB, .961 fielding/5 Es) than at Eck Stadium (.273, 18-66, 17 RBI, 18 R, HR, 2 3B, 5 2B, 10 BB, 3 HBP, 5 Ks, 1-2 SB, .455 slug., .383 OB, .938 fielding/4 Es) ... homered in early win over Air Force (2-for-4, 3 RBI, R; 8-2, in Millington, Tenn.) ... batted 2-for-4 in 6-2 win over Iowa (2 RBI, HBP, K; in San Antonio) and 3-for-4 four days later in 10-8 loss to Hawkeyes (2 RBI, 2B, SAC) ... helped hold off Central Michigan in early home win (3-for-5, 3 RBI, R; 11-9) ... had pair of 2-for-4 games in road wins over Georgetown (RBI, 3 R, 3 2B, 2 BB, 2 Ks; 12-2, 6-3) - sparking his 11-game hit streak (March 25-April 9) that would rank second on team for entire '06 season ... hit 2-for-3 while helping complete sweep of Pittsburgh (2 RBI, R, 2 BB, K; 9-8) ... his 2-run blast in 7th inning provided final margin in 6-4 comeback win over Ball State ... went 2-for-3 in opener at South Florida (2 RBI, 2 B, SB, K; 9-5) ... had pair of 2-hit games in doubleheader sweep at UConn (3 RBI, BB, 3 Ks; 7-6, 7-3) ... went 3-for- 5 in 14-12 win at Seton Hall (2 RBI, 2 R, 2B, 2 Ks) ... added pair of 2-hit games in road wins over Villanova (4 RBI, R, 2B, BB; 3-1, 6-2) ... doubled his season home run total with pair of long balls while batting 4-for-20 at BIG EAST Tournament in Clearwater, Fla. (5 RBI, 3 R, 4 Ks) ... drilled solo shot for 4-2 lead in 2nd inning of BET win over West Virginia, later adding RBI single (2-for-5, 2 R, K) ... his 3-run, 7th-inning blast put the capper on 7-0 BIG EAST title game with Louisville (1-for-4, 2 Ks) ... closed season batting 2- for-10 at NCAA Lexington Regional (6 Ks). AS A FRESHMAN: Shared 2005 team lead in triples (2), also ranking fourth in doubles (8) and fifth in sac. bunts (6) ... hit .320 vs. LHPs (.239 vs. RHPs) ... compiled .298 leadoff OB pct. while batting .288 with runners in scoring position, .246 with 2-outs ... advanced runners 44% of the time ... his other '05 stats included .261 batting avg. in 56 GP/53 GS (35 R, 2 3B, 2 HR, 20 RBI, .356 slugging, .329 OB, 3-5 SBs, 13 Es/.944 fielding) ... made 15 of 53 starts at third base, 34 at second (final 35 games) and three at shortstop (single start in left field) ... hit mostly at bottom of order (24 starts in 8- hole), with four early starts as leadoff batter ... made 10 early errors at third (only 3 Es at second base, in final 34 GP) ... had only one error in final 15 games (81 chances) ... batted .200 in BIG EAST regular season (3 RBI, 10 R, HR, 2B, 4 BB) ... hit 34 points higher on the road (.278, 11 RBI, 18 R, HR, 3 3B, 4 2B, 4 BB) than at home (.244, 9 RBI, 17 R, HR, 3 2B, 13 BB) ... his groundrule double scored Alex Nettey to end 4- 3 win over Florida A&M (at UCF, on opening week) ... closed Dayton series with 3-for-4 game (2 R, HBP; 10-11) ... hit 3-for-5 vs. Oral Roberts (R) en route to earning all-tournament spot at Alamo City Irish Baseball Classic (.357, 5-for-14, 3 R, 3B) ... played lead role in 5-2 win over Villanova (2-for-3, 3 R, SB) ... had 5 RBI in late- April win over Cleveland State (4-for-4, HR, 2B, BB; 13-3) and similar game two weeks later at Pitt 4-for-4, RBI, 4 R, HR, BB; 21-1) ... helped upset #17 USC with pair of RBI (13-6) ... batted 2-for-9 at BIG EAST Tournament (RBI, 2 R, 2B, K) and 1-for-13 at NCAA Gainesville Regional (R, BB, 4 Ks). PREP & PERSONAL: Named second team all-state as a senior at Barron Collier High School, batting .390 with 21 RBI (HR, 9 2B, 10 SB) and earning Gold Glove Award (4 Es in 42 GP) ... picked second team all-state as a junior, after leading team with .425 batting (.546 OB, 5 3B, 41 R, 16 SB) and serving as closer for regional runner- up (26-7) ... hit .352 as a sophomore (21 RBI, 14 SB, 9 saves) ... was only freshman member of 2001 varsity (.310, 15 RBI, 12 SB) ... led team to conference titles in final two seasons, earning team MVP in '03 and '04 (also all-conference, allcity) ... senior team captain ... MVP with Central Florida Renegades in summer of '03 (hit team-best .354, with only 6 Es in 61 GP) ... named to top prospect team at 2003 Perfect Game showcase (Ft. Myers, Fla.) ... selected for Diamond Club Showcase that features top-80 seniors in Florida ... named to '03 and '04 Bud Adamson and Bud Roth all-tournament teams ... played in Southwest Florida senior all-star game and senior all-star classic ... graduated with 4.2 GPA ... lettered as sophomore receiver on BCHS football team ... made official visit on 2003 ND-Washington State football weekend (his player host was Cody Rizzo) ... father Paul Brezovsky played lacrosse at Ashland ... born Aug. 26, 1985, in Mt. Kisco, N.Y. ... son of Paul and Karen Brezovsky ... full name is Ross Joseph Brezovsky ... an economics and computer applications major, enrolled in the College of Arts and Letters.

    Brezovsky's Career Stats
    YearGP/GSABRH 2B3BHRRBI BBHPSOSF/SHSB-SBA OBSLGAVG
    200555/531883549 8222017 4424/63-5 .329.356.261
    200656/562073561 122442 206322/32-3 .370.430 .295
    200756/56198305283133280274/47-9.348.348.263
    Career167/165593100162287795 651010110/1312-17.350.379 .273

    Career vs. BIG EAST (includes postseason)
    TeamH-ABAVGHR RBI
    Boston College3-12.25002
    Cincinnati4-14.28601
    Connecticut 6-24.25003
    Georgetown4-15.26701
    Louisville3-14.21414
    Pittsburgh9-23.39113
    Rutgers1-8.12502
    St. John's3-25.12001
    Seton Hall4-13.30802
    South Florida4-15.26704
    Villanova5-14.35704
    West Virginia4-14.28612
    Totals50-191.262329

    Brezovsky's Career Bests
    Hits
    4-for-4, vs. N.Y. Tech (3/15/07, at Fla. Gulf Coast)
    4-for-4, at Pittsburgh (5/16/05)
    4-for-4, vs. Cleveland State (4/30/05)
    RBI
    5, vs. Cleveland State (4/30/05)
    3, sixtimes
    Home Runs
    2, vs. Cleveland State (4/30/05)
    Runs Scored
    4, at Pittsburgh (5/16/05)
    3, four times
    Doubles
    2, three times
    Hitting Streak
    11 games (March 25-April 9, 2006)

  • Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      St. Joseph's Medical Center Medifast