125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    6 Danny Dressman  
    Danny Dressman

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    San Jose, CA

    High School:
    Archbishop Mitty

    Height / Weight:
    5-8 / 180

    Position:
    Outfielder

    Birthdate:
    12/12/1984

    Bats/Throws:
    L/L


  • Danny Dressman 2007 game-by-game stats (updated regularly)

  • Danny Dressman final 2006 game-by-game stats

    Veteran member of young outfield group that includes just one other player (junior Tony Langford) with significant college experience (Langford missed the 2006 season due to injury) ... earned second team all-BIG EAST honors in 2006 ... will serve as 2007 team cocaptain, alongside senor pitcher/DH Mike Dury ... will be counted on for his experience and leadership, as the elder statesman in the outfield ... top candidate to fill open center field spot, following the graduation of Alex Nettey ...owns 31 career starts in center field, plus 32 in right and 10 in left ... strong defensive outfielder who could be due for big season in 2007 ... lefthanded batter who can be effective leadoff or 2-hole hitter ... classic contact hitter who can hit to all fields, including deadly oppositefield accuracy to the left-center gap ... handles bat well, with good bunting ability ... provides speed on bases, with great baseball instincts ... enters final season with a .295 career batting average in 134 games played (87 starts), plus 72 runs, 63 RBI, a .361 slugging percentage (107 hits, 18 doubles, 3 triples), a .390 on-base pct. (53 walks, 6 hit-by-pitch) and 9-of-17 stolen bases ... has as many walks as strikeouts (53) for his career ... his 24 career sacrifice bunts already rank 10th in the Notre Dame record book (recordholder Cory Mee is the only previous ND player with more than 32 career sac. bunts) ... a .273 career batter in BIG EAST regular-season games (42- for-154, 21 RBI, 29 R, 9 2B, 22 BB, 2 SB, 57 GP) ... his .359 career batting average at Eck Stadium (47- for-131) is 64 points above his overall career mark (his other career stats at Eck include 29 RBI, 46 R, 3B, 7 2B, .428 slug., .438 OB, 21 BB, 2 HBP, 15 Ks, 4-6 SB, 2 Es) ... played the past two summers with the Madison (Wis.) Mallards of the wood-bat Northwoods League ... ranked 5th among the Mallards regulars with a .218 batting avg. in the summer of '06 (22 H, 11 R, 6 RBI, 10 BB, 11 Ks, 3-5 SB, 1 E, 30 GP) ... earlier had joined his classmate Dury as members of the 2005 Mallards squad, ranking as the team's top centerfielder (1 E) while batting .297 (18 R, 17 RBI, 3 2B, 12 BB, 6 SB, 54 GP) ... one of the top players for the Faquier (Va.) Gators of the woodbat Clark Griffith League in the summer of 2004, ranking 2nd on that team in SBs (8-of-9), 3rd in RBI (13), runs (17) and walks (16), and 4th in batting (.264; also 4 22B in 34 GP) ... secondgeneration Notre Dame student, with both parents graduating from ND ... finished as a .387 career hitter (12-for-31) in Notre Dame's Blue- Gold fall intrasquad series (4 RBI, 11 R, 3B, 2 2B, 6 BB, 4 SB) ... led the way for the victorious Gold at the 2006 Blue-Gold Series (4-for-10, 2 RBI, 4 R, 3B, 2B, SB), highlighted by an RBI double, a run-scoring triple and a pair of runs scored in the decisive game-3 (8-3) ... also had a leadoff single that sparked the clinching rally in the game-1 win at the '06 BGS (2-1) ... was Gold's leading hitter in the 2005 fall series (4- for-7, R, 2 RBI, 3 BB) and scored twice in the 2004 game for the winning Gold team (2 BB, SB) ... hit 4-for-11 as a freshman for the Gold in the 2003 BGS (5 R, RBI, 2 2B, 3 BB, 2 SB) ... joins freshman infielder Ryne Intlekofer (Moorpark HS) as members of a Notre Dame baseball program that includes 32 all-time monogram winners from California ... first Notre Dame player to wear jersey number 6 since lefthander Mike Naumann ('01) ... could face former Mallards teammates Jordan Comadena (Purdue) during 2007 season ... posted a 3.08 in-season GPA in 2006 spring semester before impressive 3.73 grade-point average in 2006 fall term (as double major in history and computer applications).

    AS A JUNIOR: Enjoyed the most productive season of his career as member of veteran outfield unit, collecting second team all-BIG EAST Conference honors while spending most of the season in right field... ranked 2nd on team in walks (30) and sacrifice bunts (12; 6thmost by any BIG EAST player and 9th-most in ND history) ... finished as team's 3rd-leading batter (.321 avg.), also ranking 3rd on team in on-base percentage (.428) and triples (2), plus 5th in stolen bases (6-of-11) ... his other 2006 stats included a .390 slugging percentage (9 doubles), 35 RBI, 38 runs scored, 61 hits, 73 total bases and 5 times hit-by-pitch in 55 games played (53 starts) ... his productive trips to the plate included a low strikeout total (16) and grounding into just 3 double plays ... had a solid +19 plate-discipline ratio (30 BB+5 HBP-16 Ks) and a .818 OPS (on-base plus slugging) ... graded out among team's top situational hitters, ranking 2nd on squad in batting with runner on base (.372), with runners in scoring position (.365) and with 2-outs (.328) ... also owned team's 3rd-best batting avg. versus righthanded pitchers (.326; also .310 vs. LHPs) while ranking 3rd on team in runners advanced (26) and percentage advanced (.603) ... other situational stats included 13 RBI with 2-outs (5th on team) and a .400 leadoff on-base pct. ... made just one error as part of his .988 fielding percentage ... batted .305 in BIG EAST play (29- for-95), with 4th-most sac. bunts (8) in league games by any BIG EAST player ... his other stats in 2006 BIG EAST regular-season games included 15 RBI, 18 runs scored, a .368 slugging pct. (6 2B), .400 on-base (13 BB, 2 HBP, 7 Ks), 1- of-2 SBs and no errors in 32 fielding chances (25 GP/24 GS) ... hit nearly 90 points higher at Eck Stadium (.381, 32-for-84, 16 RBI, 20 R, 4 2B, 15 BB, HBP, 4 Ks, 5 SAC, 3-5 SB, .429 slug., .480 OB, .974 fielding/1 E, 26 GP) than in all games away from home (.272, 28-for-103, 19 RBI, 18 R, 2 3B, 5 2B, 15 BB, 4 HBP, 12 Ks, 7 SAC, 3-6 SB, .359 slug., .385 OB, 29 GP) ... ranked 4th on team with 18 multi-hit games (also had 9 multi-RBI) ... made 36 of his starts in right field, plus 8 in left and 2 in center (he hit 0-for-16 in 5 starts as the DH) ... most of his starts came as the 2-hole (19) or 3-hole (23) batter, also making starts in the cleanup (2), 5th (5), 7th (1) and 9th (1) spots ... opened season with 9-game hitting streak that saw him batting at a .469 clip ... named BIG EAST player of the week after impressive start to spring break trip in which he batted 7-for-12 (.583) with 8 RBI ... played lead role in team's 3-0 start at the Texas San Antonio Express Classic, with his highlights including a key run scored in the 5-4 comeback win over #15 Texas A&M (2-for-4) and a careerbest 5 RBI in his 3-for-5 game versus Iowa (2 R, SB, SAC; 16-2) before having a hand in every Irish run of the 4-2 game with Illinois (2-for-3, 3 RBI, R, 2B, HBP) ... his 9-game hit streak included five straight multiple-hit efforts (at the end of the streak) ... helped Irish post 12-2 road win over Georgetown (2-for-5, 2 RBI) ... hit 5-for-10 in sweep of Pittsburgh (4 R, 2B, 2 BB, 2 SAC; 6-1, 4-3, 9-8) ... his walk preceded the game-winning, 2-run single by Barnes in the series finale with the Panthers ... his 11-game hitting streak from March 25 to April 11 ranked as the 2nd-longest by any Irish player during the 2006 season ... followed with a 4-for-13 series in sweep at South Florida (5 R, 2B, BB, 2 SAC; 9-5, 10-4, 10-1) and later posted multiple hits in all three games versus Rutgers (11-5, 15-3, 14-12) ... went 2-for-4 in game-1 with RU (2 RBI, 2B) before huge 4-for-6 effort in the middle game (2 RBI, 2 RBI) and a 2-for-5 game to help complete the sweep (RBI, BB) ... ended the Rutgers series with a .379 season batting average before hitting just 10-for-55 (.182) over the final six weeks of the season ... played lead role in doubleheader sweep at Connecticut, including game-tying double in 9th-inning rally that won game-1 (7-6) ... had rare 3-double stat line in that game (3-for-5, 2 R) ... added 2-for-5 game versus the Huskies in the 7-3 nightcap (RBI) ... went 0-for-7 at the BIG EAST Tournament (K, 2 GP/2 GS) and 1-for-1 versus host Kentucky in the NCAAs.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Hit .273 in 35 GP on deep outfield unit (8 GS, 9 R, 2 2B, 3B, 10 RBI, 5 BB, HBP, 4 SAC, 1-2 SB) ... hit 3-for-4 in opening win over Florida A&M (3 RBI, R, BB; 18-3) ... had a hand in three runs of 4-2 win at Central Florida (1-for-3, 2 RBI, R, SAC) ... scored twice in 10-2 win over Dayton (1-for-5, 2 Ks) ... went 2-for-2 vs. Chicago State (3 RBI, R, 3B, BB; 15-3) ... came through as starter to help beat Boston College, in Brockton, Mass. (1-for-4, R, 2B, K; 3-2) ... went 2-for-5 in tie with Villanova (R, K; 7-7).

    AS A FRESHMAN: Started in center field in first half of '04, ultimately batting .264 in 46 GP (28 GS, 25 R, 18 RBI, 7 2B, 18 BB, 2 SB) ... 2nd on team with 5 sac. bunts, 5th in 2-out batting (.300) ... did not make an error in 62 fielding chances ... hit .300 with 2 outs ... key role in 7-1 win over San Diego State, at USC (1B/R, SF, bases-loaded walk) ... hit 2-for-4 vs. #25 Winthrop, at FAU (2 R, RBI, sac. bunt; 19-6) ... helped complete 11-10, 11-inning rally over Southern Illinois at Alamo City Classic, with clutch 2-run double to cap 2-out rally in 9th (9-9) ... added RBI double in IBC title game vs. Texas-San Antonio (13-5) ... had RBI single (1-1) and sac. bunt that led to final run in 4-2 win over #19 Arizona (in Round Rock) ... walked and scored twice at SIU (5-3) ... had four walks from leadoff spot in 5-3 game at West Virginia, adding bunt single in 4-0 win ... singled, stole second and scored vs. Western Michigan (2 R; 12-3) ... had RBI double vs. Villanova (15-7) ... hit 6-for-15 in Georgetown series (3 RBI) ... helped finish sweep of Hoyas (9-6) with early 1B/R and 2-out RBI single ... scored three runs vs. Toledo (2-for-4, BB; 9-3) ... his sac. fly plated Andres for winning run vs. Virginia Tech (2-1) ... had hit-and-run, pinch-hit single to set up Matt Edwards' winning hit vs. Boston College in BIG EAST Tournament (3-2) ... hit for Andres (rare lefty-lefty switch) and - with BC looking for bunt - sent first pitch through left side, vs. LHP Mike Gauthier (the opposite-field single sent Javi Sanchez to third) ... drew pinch-hit, 9th-inning walk in NCAA regional vs. Arizona (7-6 loss).

    PREP & PERSONAL: A .414 career hitter at Archbishop Mitty HS, setting school record with 102 career RBI ... all-state in '03 (.402, 15 SB, 8 HR, 40 RBI, 29 R, 21 BB, 2 3B, 8 2B), as cleanup hitter for sectional champs ... hit .433 (6th in league) while going 4-2 on mound as junior on 27-5 team ranked 23rd in nation (leaguebest 39 RBI) ... played in North-South All-Star Classic (2-for-5, BB, winning run) ... hit .288 with 4-1 record as sophomore on 28-6 team that finished 13th in state (6 2B, 2 3B, 8 SB) ... alltournament at '01 West Coast Classic (3-for-4, 3 RBI, HR, 2B) ... hit 4-for-4 in title game of Lions Club Tournament (2 HR) ... freshman team MVP (.524, 6 HR, 32 RBI) ... led '00 team to school's first league title in 17 years (16-3) ... played for Bay Area Blaze that placed 24th at '01 Junior Olympics in Tucson, Ariz. (6-for-12, 33B, 2B) ... starting basketball point guard as sophomore and junior ('02 captain) ... threeyear varsity football player (WR, DB, QB) ... named all-Bay Area and state utility player of the year as junior member of '01 team that finished 2nd in section, 20th in state and won first league title since '74 (12-1) ... had 1,146 all-purpose yards in '01 (first team all-league, allpeninsula) ... set school career records for receiving yards and TDs ... all-league in football as sophomore ... attended `03 ND summer baseball camp, making official visit on '03 NDBC football weekend ... his mother (former Diane Shillingburg) lettered with the ND women's tennis team ... born Dec. 12, 1984, in Oakland, Calif. ... son of Chuck and Diane Dressman (both '79 ND grads) ... grandfather Charles Dressman, Sr., graduated from Notre Dame ... a history and computer applications major, in the College of Arts and Letters.

    Dressman's Career Stats
    YearGP/GSABRH 2B3BHRRBI BBHPSOSF/SH SB-SBAOBSLGAVG
    200446/2812125 3270018 180254/52-4 .350.322.264
    200535/8559152 101051 120/41-2.344.345 .273
    200653/511873860 9203530 5160/126-11 .428.390.321
    Career134/8736372 107183063 536534/219-17 .390.361.295

    Career vs. BIG EAST (includes postseason)
    TeamH-ABAVGHR RBI
    Boston College3-5.6000 0
    Connecticut5-15.3330 3
    Georgetown8-26.30805
    Louisville2-8.25001
    Pittsburgh6-15.40000
    Rutgers8-17.47105
    St. John's3-17.17704
    Seton Hall0-8.00001
    South Florida4-16.26000
    Villanova3-22.13601
    Virginia Tech0-0-01
    West Virginia1-12.08300
    Totals43-161.267021

    Dressman's Career Bests
    Hits
    4-for-6, vs. Rutgers (4/22/06)
    RBI
    5, vs. Iowa (3/11/06; in San Antonio)
    Runs Scored
    3, vs. Toledo (4/21/04)
    3, vs. Villanova (4/3/04; gm-1)
    Doubles
    3, at Connecticut (4/29/06; gm-1)
    Walks
    4, at West Virginia (3/27/04; gm-1)
    3, vs. Air Force (2/24/06; in Millington, Tenn.)
    Sacrifice Bunts
    2, vs. Dayton (/26/05; in Mesa, Ariz.)
    Hitting Streaks
    11 games (March 28-April 11, 2006)
    9 games (Feb. 24-March 16, 2006)

  • Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      St. Joseph's Medical Center Medifast