125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    16 Jeff Felker  
    Jeff Felker

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Ellicot City, Maryland

    High School:
    Mount St. Joseph

    Height / Weight:
    6-5 / 190

    Position:
    First Base

    Birthdate:
    03/07/1978

    Bats::
    Left


    Veteran first baseman who is coming off a breakthrough junior season in which he showed major improvements at the plate and in the field ... has become a more aggressive and confident hitter, with more of a free swing that has made him a more effective power hitter ... has made major strides in his defense at first base ... part of an experienced infield that includes senior second baseman Jeff Perconte, junior shortstop Alec Porzel, sophomore third baseman Andrew Bushey and sophomore catcher Paul O?Toole ... cited as the ?best defensive first baseman? in the BIG EAST Conference by Baseball America in its college preview ... provides a big target for his fellow infielders, due to his lanky 6-5 frame and long arms ... also picks the ball well out of the dirt and has improved his footwork around the first-base bag ... part of a potent lefthanded-hitting corps that includes Bushey, O?Toole, sophomore centerfielder Steve Stanley and freshman rightfielder Brian Stavisky ... his offensive improvements from his sophomore to junior season included major jumps in batting average (.283 to .333) and home runs (3 to 9) while cutting his strikeout total from 34 to 24 ... combines with Stavisky and senior leftfielder/catcher Matt Nussbaum as candidates to open season in the No. 5-7 spots in the batting order ... fashioned a midseason 18-game hitting streak (?99)?longest by an Irish player since Mike Amrhein?s 21-game streak that ended on April 3, 1997 ... heads into 2000 season with a .312 career batting average (.356 in BIG EAST regular-season games), with 16 home runs, 38 doubles, eight triples, 104 RBI, 106 runs, 42 walks, 93 strikeouts and 13 stolen bases in 15 attempts ... his 38 doubles rank 10th in Notre Dame history, with just six previous Irish players eclipsing the 50-double mark (he needs 13 doubles to move into fourth on the Irish all-time list) ... appeared in 168 of Notre Dame?s 181 games during his first three seasons, with 160 starts ... has put up impressive career numbers versus Georgetown (.485, 16-for-33, 3 HR, 19 RBI) and Pittsburgh (.435, 10-for-23, 5 RBI) ... played with the Hays (Kansas) Larks of the Jayhawk League during summer of ?98 ... also was a late pickup of the Larks in summer of ?99, when his highlights at the National Baseball Congress World Series (in Wichita, Kan.) included hitting a home run in 3-2 loss to the USA National Team (current Irish righthander Aaron Heilman was a member of that USA team but did not pitch versus the Larks) ... played in summer of ?97 with Baltimore Corrigans team that competed against national teams from Australia, Taiwan, Cuba and the Netherlands ... one of 10 Maryland natives who have lettered with the Notre Dame baseball program.

    AS A JUNIOR: Appeared in 57 of 61 games, starting 55 at mostly first base (40 games, with 11 starts in right field, four in left) ... tied for third on team with .333 batting average in 195 ABs ... totaled a team-best 17 doubles while tying for second on team with three triples ... ranked third on team in RBI (40), home runs (9) and total bases (115), fourth in slugging percentage (.590) and hits (65) and fifth in runs scored (38) ... batted mostly in the sixth spot (40 games), with other starts in the seventh (7) and fifth (3) spots ... had a .373 on-base percentage, with nine walks and five times hit-by-pitch ... also had three sacrifice flies and six errors in 399 fielding chances (.985) ... successful on all three of his stolen base attempts ... totaled 377 putouts (ninth-most in team history) ... grounded into just one double play, (92 ABs with runners on base) ... hit .343 versus righthanders, .308 vs. lefties ... ranked fifth on team with: .324 two-out batting average, .339 average with runners in scoring position, and a 55.6 percent success ratio in advancing baserunners ... his 23 two-out RBI ranked second on squad, behind Brant Ust?s 24 ... reached base on 33.3 percent of his leadoff ABs ... led Irish and ranked eighth in BIG EAST with a .414 batting average in regular-season BIG EAST games (36-for-87) ... experienced near-equal success at Frank Eck Stadium (.337) and in all away games (.330) ... a pivotal contributor to the Irish victories, hitting .397 in the team?s 43 wins but just .186 in the 18 losses (the widest discrepancy among any of Irish player) ... hit .391 in April (27-for-69) ... totaled 14 multi-hit games (six with three hits), nine multi-RBI games (tied for third on team) ... stroked an RBI double and solo home run in 14-11 win at New Orleans ... his seventh-inning, three-run shot helped lift Irish to 19-16 win over the University of Dallas, in San Antonio ... had a two-run double and scored to help beat Penn State 6-3, at Irish Baseball Classic in San Antonio ... collected hits in 35 of his final 39 regular-season games, including a team-best, 18-game hitting streak (March 30-April 27) ... hit 3-for-8 in pair of wins at West Virginia (4-1, 6-4), scoring runs in both games ... had three hits in 7-6 win over Wisconsin-Milwaukee (2B, RBI, R) ... had a walk, RBI and run scored in 5-4 win over Providence ... enjoyed a huge doubleheader versus Connecticut (11-7, 11-8), batting 5-for-7 with solo home runs in both games ... part of three consecutive Irish home runs in fourth inning of the opener, following Jeff Wagner?s two-run shot and preceding a home run from Matt Nussbaum (Perconte then homered two batters later) ... scored two other runs in the opener of the UConn series, with two runs in the nightcap ... had a double, RBI and run scored in 6-4 win over Detroit ... hit 4-for-6 in doubleheader with Pittsburgh (4-1, 3-2), including 3-for-3 in the opener (2B, RBI) ... had a single, double, RBI and run scored in 14-4 win over Michigan (at Old Kent Park in Grand Rapids) ... kept streak alive with 5-for-13 series versus Seton Hall (8-7, 1-7, 17-8), including big effort in finale (3-for-6, 2 2B, 3B, 3 R) ... his streak ended with 0-for-3 game versus Chicago State ... hit five home runs in final nine regular-season games ... collected five RBI in three-game Oakland series, with a two-run shot in 10-5 finale ... had huge 8-for-12 series at Georgetown, scoring twice in each win (8-2, 11-5, 11-5), ... had two RBI in the GU opener and career-best five RBI in the nightcap (three-run HR, 2B) before closing with a two-run shot in the finale (2B, 3 RBI) ... hit 3-for-10 at St. John?s, with a pair of solo home runs in 5-2 win (he also walked and scored) ... hit 4-for-12 in BIG EAST Tournament ... went hitless in three NCAA Tournament games (0-for-11).

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Appeared in 54 of 58 games, with 53 starts (42 in right field, four at DH, four at first base, three in left) ... ranked seventh on team with .283 batting avg., plus three home runs and 35 RBI ... added 12 doubles and three triples for a .429 slugging pct. ... totaled 17 walks and 34 Ks ... made three errors on 124 fielding chances (.976) ... hit .288 with two outs, .333 with runners in scoring position ... hit .292 in BIG EAST regular season, .294 (5-for-17) in BIG EAST Tournament ... hit .326 in games at Eck Stadium ... bounced back from rocky 9-for-53 start (.170) by hitting .333 over final 32 regular-season games ... hit .429 in March ... went 15-for-31 in eight-game hitting streak (March 28-April 7) ... posted three RBI in opening win over Florida State (10-1) ... reached on all eight trips to the plate in doubleheader with Northeastern Illinois (6-for-6, 2 BB) ... his 4-for-4, four-RBI game in 19-7 win over Georgetown helped post most hits (23) by an Irish team in the ?90s ... went 3-for-4 with a run in 3-2 BIG EAST Tournament win over St. John?s.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Joined Ust on BIG EAST all-rookie team ... appeared in 57 games, starting 52 at mostly first base (the rest came in the outfield) ... hit .319, with .454 slugging (four home runs, two triples, nine doubles) ... totaled 16 walks, 35 Ks ... successful on all eight stolen base attempts ... a .981 fielder (eight errors) ... hit .344 in BIG EAST regular season (22-for-64), 3-for-15 (.200, eight Ks) in BIG EAST Tournament ... reached on 47.6 percent of leadoff ABs (third-best on team) ... hit .268 with two outs, .250 with runners in scoring position ... posted higher batting average on opponents? field (.417) than at Eck Stadium (.318) ... had solid debut in 10-8 loss at Long Beach State (3-for-5, 3 RBI, 2 R) ... 2-for-4 with two runs, two RBI in wins over Christian Brothers (12-1) and Providence (14-10) ... hit first home run in that win over the Friars ... blasted game-winning, solo homer to beat Indiana Tech (8-7, 10 inn.) ... went 2-for-3 with solo shot in 7-6 win at West Virginia ... hit 2-for-5 with two RBI and a run in BIG EAST tourney loss to Villanova (5-4, 11 inn.).

    PREP AND PERSONAL: A USA Today honorable mention All-America third baseman as a senior at Mount Saint Joseph High School ... all-city, all-metro, all-county as a senior ... totaled 12 home runs as a junior and senior ... had a seven-RBI game vs. Good Counsel (2 HRs)... hit game-winning, two-run homer to beat nationally-ranked Gloucester Catholic ... invited to play in Crown all-star game at Camden Yards ... twice played in Metro League all-star game and regional all-star game ... member of National Honor Society ... father Bob Felker played football at Albright College ... sister Laurie Ann Felker is a sophomore varsity swimmer at West Virginia University ... born March 7, 1978, in Allentown, Pa. ... son of Robert and Jackie Felker ... full name is Jeffrey Alden Felker ... a marketing major in the College of Business.

    Felker's Career Stats

    YearGP/GSABRH2B3BHRRBIBBHPSOSF/SHSB-SBAOBSLGAVG
    199757/52185385992429165352/18-8.385.454.319
    199854/531843052123335173341/02-4.351.429.283
    199957/55195386517394095243/03-3.373.590.333
    Totals168/160564106176388161044213936/113-15.370.493.312

    Career vs. BIG EAST*

    TeamH-ABAVGHRRBI
    Boston Coll.12-34.35307
    Connecticut5-7.71422
    Georgetown16-33.485319
    Pittsburgh10-23.43505
    Rutgers 6-23.26100
    St. John?s 8-24.33324
    Seton Hall 10-32.31300
    Villanova 6-31.19403
    W. Virginia 11-31.35513
    Totals84-238.353843

    Providence6-22.27318
    Tot. w/PC90-260.346951

    * - includes BIG EAST Tournament

    Career Bests

    Hits
    4-for-4, vs. NE Ill., gm 1 (3/26/98)
    4-for-4, vs. G?town, gm 2 (3/28/98)

    RBI
    5, at Georgetown, gm 2 (5/8/99)
    4, vs. Georgetown, gm 2 (3/28/98)

    Runs
    3, vs. Indiana Tech (3/27/98)
    3, vs. Georgetown, gm 2 (3/28/98)
    3, vs. Connecticut, gm 1 (4/3/99)
    3, vs. Seton Hall (4/25/99)
    3, at St. John?s, gm 2 (5/15/99)

    Home Runs
    2, at St. John?s, gm 2 (5/15/99)

    Doubles
    2, vs. Seton Hall (4/25/99)

    Total Bases
    8 (HR, 2B, 2 1B), vs. GU, gm 2
    (3/28/98)
    8 (2 HR), at SJU, gm 2 (5/15/99)

    Hitting Streak
    18 games (March 30-April 27, 1999)

    The Felker File
    ? In a home doubleheader vs. Northeastern Illinois on March 26, 1998, Jeff Felker reached base on all eight times that he came to the plate. He hit three singles and one double in four at-bats during the first game before adding a single, a triple and two walks in his four plate appearances during the nightcap.

    ? In the first game of an April 3, 1999, doubleheader vs. Connecticut at Eck Stadium, Felker was part of a memorable display from the Irish long-ball hitters?igniting a decisive seven-run fourth inning in the 11-7 win. Jeff Wagner opened the assault with a two-run shot to left-center, followed by solo blasts from Felker (to right field) and Matt Nussbaum (to left). Two batters later, Jeff Perconte made it four home runs in five at-bats, leaving the yard with a solo shot to right. Felker also had a double and single in three at-bats during the game, with three runs scored. Notre Dame?s 11 hits in the game accounted for 29 total bases. Felker went 2-for-4 in the second game (an 11-8 win), with another solo home run.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast