Baseball

@NDBaseball
Fighting Irish Baseball Monday Report Card

April 5, 2010

Overall Record: 9-17, 1-5 BIG EAST
Last Week's Record: 1-2, 1-2 BIG EAST

Recent Results:
April 1 - Georgetown 10, Notre Dame 9 - Shirley Povich Field in Bethesda, Md.
April 2 - Notre Dame 12, Georgetown 8 - Shirley Povich Field in Bethesda, Md.
April 3 - Georgetown 11, Notre Dame 7 - Shirley Povich Field in Bethesda, Md.

Upcoming Games:
April 5, 5:30 p.m. (ET) - Notre Dame vs. South Bend Silver Hawks - Coveleski Stadium in South Bend, Ind.
April 6, 5:05 p.m. (ET) - Notre Dame vs. Oakland - Frank Eck Stadium in Notre Dame, Ind.
April 7, 5:05 p.m. (ET) - Notre Dame vs. Western Michigan - Frank Eck Stadium in Notre Dame, Ind.
April 9, 5:05 p.m. (ET) - Notre Dame vs. Rutgers - Frank Eck Stadium in Notre Dame, Ind.
April 10, 1:05 p.m. (ET) - Notre Dame vs. Rutgers - Frank Eck Stadium in Notre Dame, Ind.
April 11, 12:05 p.m. (ET) - Notre Dame vs. Rutgers - Frank Eck Stadium in Notre Dame, Ind.

Star Watch:

PlayerAVGGPGSABRH2B3BHRRBITBSLG%BBHBPSOGDPOB%SFSHSBATT
Connolly, Ryan.36825248719326151755.63297230.4621344
Mills, David.35623228717317011441.471132100.4422189
Martin, Casey.35122187713276031642.54544150.4071011
Desico, Frank.3102219711522500927.38051101.3591512

PlayerERAWLAPPGSCGSHOCBOSVIPHRERBBSO2B3BHRABB/AvgWPHBPBK
Ispas, Dustin0.00001000001.1140310005.200000
Spizzirri, Joe1.59004000005.26112200019.316000
Mazur, Steven2.530080000210.284341000039.205110
Miller, Todd3.00104000016.06224600121.286100
Spano, Joe3.0903140000011.275411910036.194502
Mills, David3.380160000010.213643710144.295000
Richter, Ryan3.781060000016.21711751442164.266030

Weekly Recap:
The Notre Dame baseball team finished last week with a 1-2 record after its BIG EAST weekend series at Georgetown. The Irish rallied from a five-run deficit in the top of the ninth inning to tie the score, 9-9, only to have the Hoyas answer with a walk-off RBI single in the bottom half of the inning to secure a 10-9 victory in the opener. Notre Dame responded with a 12-8 triumph on Friday to even the series. The Irish battled back from an early 7-0 deficit, drew within two runs, 9-7, and brought the tying run to the plate in the seventh inning, but four errors and three unearned runs proved to be too much to overcome as Georgetown held on for a 11-7 victory in the series finale.

Notre Dame hit .287 as a team over the weekend. Leading the way at the plate was junior shortstop Mick Doyle, who hit .400 (6-for-15) with four runs scored, two home runs and seven RBI. Doyle hit three-run bombs on consecutive games against the Hoyas. Senior outfielder Ryan Connolly went 5-for-13 on the week, hitting .385 with four RBI, two home runs, a double and six runs scored. Connolly registered his second leadoff home run of the season. Freshman third baseman Adam Norton hit .308 in three games with a home run, three doubles, four RBI and two runs scored.

For the season, Connolly leads the Irish offensively with a .368 batting average, five home runs and 17 RBI. Connolly also leads Notre Dame in runs scored (19), hits (32), total bases (55) and is tied for the team-lead in triples. Senior outfielder David Mills is batting .356 on the year. Mills has scored 17 runs, added seven doubles, one home run and 14 RBI. He has also drawn a team-best 13 walks and swiped eight bases. Senior first baseman Casey Martin is hitting .351 with 13 runs scored, six doubles, three home runs and 16 RBI.

The Notre Dame pitching staff posted an 8.17 earned run average over the weekend. Senior RHP Billy Boockford retired the only batter he faced over the weekend. Sophomore RHP Will Hudgins allowed an earned run on three hits in 2.1 innings of work. Sophomore LHP Ryan Richter yielded two earned runs on five hits in 4.2 innings of relief.

Senior RHP Steven Mazur leads Notre Dame on the mound for the season with a 0-0 record and a 2.53 ERA. Junior RHP Brian Dupra has been the top starter for the Irish. He is 2-2 with a 5.01 ERA in seven starts and 41.1 innings of work. Prior to his last outing against Georgetown, Dupra had registered four consecutive quality starts. The righty had worked at least 6.0 innings and allowed three earned runs or less in each of those outings. Dupra was 2-1 with a 2.73 earned-run average over the span. He also fanned 21 and walked only five in 26.1 innings of work.

Notre Dame returns home this week for five games, including its opening BIG EAST series at Frank Eck Stadium. The Irish host Oakland on Tuesday and Western Michigan on Wednesday, both at 5:05 p.m., before welcoming league-leading Rutgers this weekend. Game times against the Scarlet Knights are scheduled for 5:05 p.m. on Friday, 1:05 p.m. on Saturday and 12:05 p.m. on Sunday.

-- ND --
 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

February 17
L, 10-2
Lafayette
San Antonio, TX
RECAP

103.1 FM
WatchND
February 18
L, 8-6
Saint Louis
San Antonio, TX
RECAP

103.1 FM
WatchND
February 18
W, 12-10
Incarnate Word
San Antonio, TX
RECAP

WatchND
February 19
L, 8-3
Saint Louis
San Antonio, TX
RECAP

103.1 FM
WatchND
February 24
9:00 PM
San Diego
San Diego, CA

103.1 FM
WatchND
February 25
3:00 PM
TBD
San Diego, CA
February 26
1:00 PM
TBD
San Diego, CA

103.1 FM
March 3
4:30 PM
Maryland
Cary, NC

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 4
12:00 PM
UMass Lowell
Cary, NC

WatchND
March 4
4:00 PM
Rhode Island
Cary, NC

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 5
11:00 AM
Monmouth
Cary, NC

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 10
6:30 PM
Clemson
Clemson, SC

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 11
4:00 PM
Clemson
Clemson, SC

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 12
1:00 PM
Clemson
Clemson, SC

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 14
6:00 PM
Davidson
Davidson, NC

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 17
3:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 18
1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 19
1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 21
6:05 PM
Northern Illinois
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 22
6:05 PM
Toledo
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 24
6:05 PM
Florida State
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 25
4:05 PM
Florida State
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 26
1:05 PM
Florida State
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 28
6:05 PM
Chicago State
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 31
6:05 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 1
4:05 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 2
1:05 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 4
7:00 PM
Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 5
TBA
South Bend Cubs
South Bend, IN (Four Winds Field)

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 7
6:05 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 8
4:05 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 9
12:05 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 11
6:05 PM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 14
6:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, NC

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 15
4:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, NC

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 16
1:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, NC

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 18
7:05 PM
Central Michigan
Detroit, MI (Comerica Park)

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 19
6:05 PM
Illinois State
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 21
6:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, VA

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 22
4:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, VA

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 23
12:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, VA

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 25
6:05 PM
Valparaiso
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 26
6:05 PM
Eastern Michigan
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 28
6:05 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 29
1:05 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 30
11:35 AM
Duke
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 5
6:05 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 6
4:05 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 7
1:05 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 12
7:05 PM
Austin Peay
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 13
4:05 PM
Austin Peay
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 14
1:05 PM
Austin Peay
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 18
2:30 PM
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, MA

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 19
1:30 PM
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, MA

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 20
1:00 PM
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, MA

103.1 FM
WatchND

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats