Baseball

@NDBaseball
Rosters Set For Blue-Gold Baseball Series

Sophomore OF Eric Jagielo.

Oct. 6, 2011

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The Notre Dame baseball team will hold its annual Blue-Gold intrasquad series this weekend at 6:30 p.m. on Friday (Oct. 7), 11:00 a.m. on Saturday (Oct. 8) and Noon on Sunday (Oct. 9). Each game is open to the public and free-of-charge.

Members of the coaching staff will square off as bench managers of their respective teams. Second-year head coach Mik Aoki will coach the Gold team while pitching coach Chuck Ristano will be the Blue team's skipper.

The starting pitchers for the Blue and Gold squads are set for Friday night's opener, but the rotation for the rest of the weekend has yet to be determined. The Gold will use sophomore RHP Donnie Hissa (Iron River, Wisc.), while the Blue will counter with freshman RHP Pat Connaughton (Danvers, Mass.).

The three-game intrasquad series will be played out to its completion, weather permitting, regardless of outcomes.

2011 Blue-Gold Fall World Series
Game 1 - Friday, Oct. 7 at 6:30 p.m.
Game 2 - Saturday, Oct. 8 at 11:00 a.m.
Game 3 - Sunday, Oct. 9 at Noon

Blue Roster No. Name Cl. Pos. B/T Ht. Wt. Hometown (Previous School) 1 Adam Norton Jr. RHP/OF R/R 6-1 185 Highland, IN (Andrean) 5 Chris Reinhart So. INF R/R 6-1 195 Tampa, FL (Tampa Jesuit) 7 Eric Jagielo So. OF L/R 6-2 215 Downers Grove, IL (Downers Grove North) 10 Conor Biggio Fr. INF/OF L/R 5-8 155 Houston, TX (St. Thomas) 12 Bret Basilone So. OF B/R 5-9 180 Springdale, PA (Springdale) 15 Jason McMurray Fr. INF R/R 6-1 180 West Des Moines, IA (Dowling Catholic) 18 Sean Fitzgerald So. RHP R/R 6-2 165 McLean, VA (McLean) 20 Charlie Markson Jr. OF R/R 6-2 195 Whitefish Bay, WI (Whitefish Bay) 27 Breck Ashdown Jr. RHP L/R 6-4 215 Tucson, AZ (Catalina Foothills) 30 Forrest Johnson So. C R/R 6-1 205 Hudson, OH (Hudson) 35 Frank DeSico Jr. INF R/R 5-9 185 Cleveland, OH (St. Ignatius) 36 Pat Connaughton Fr. RHP R/R 6-5 195 Danvers, MA (St. John's Prep) 37 Kyle Rubbinaccio Fr. RHP R/R 6-3 190 Manalapan, NJ (Manalapan) 39 Alex Carter Fr. C R/R 6-1 215 Winter Park, FL (Orangewood Christian) 40 Dan Slania So. RHP R/R 6-4 275 Tucson, AZ (Salpointe Catholic) 45 Will Hudgins Sr. RHP R/R 6-3 210 Richmond, VA (Douglas Freeman)

Gold Roster No. Name Cl. Pos. B/T Ht. Wt. Hometown (Previous School) 2 John Rodgers So. INF/OF L/R 5-10 170 Palm City, FL (John Carroll Catholic) 3 Trey Mancini So. 1B R/R 6-4 230 Winter Haven, FL (Winter Haven) 4 Joe Hudson Jr. C R/R 6-1 215 Odessa, FL (Tampa Jesuit) 6 Kevin DeFilippis Fr. INF R/R 5-11 175 Homer Glen, IL (Providence Catholic) 8 Blaise Lezynski Fr. INF/OF L/R 6-0 200 Newtown, PA (Notre Dame HS [NJ]) 11 Tommy Chase Sr. INF R/R 5-10 175 Cohasset, MA (Boston College HS) 13 Mac Hudgins Fr. OF B/R 6-0 178 Richmond, Virginia (Douglas S. Freeman) 17 Cristian Torres Fr. RHP R/R 6-6 205 Rancho Palos Verdes, CA (Palos Verdes Peninsula) 19 Ryan Bull Fr. C/OF B/R 6-1 205 Eden Prairie, MN (Eden Prairie) 22 Anthony McIver So. LHP L/L 6-4 190 Vista, CA (Rancho Buena Vista) 24 Patrick Veerkamp Jr. RHP R/R 6-2 205 Fort Wayne, IN (Homestead) 25 Ricky Palmer Jr. C R/R 5-11 200 Orland Park, IL (Brother Rice) 31 Scott Kerrigan Fr. RHP R/R 6-6 200 Saugus, CA (Saugus) 33 Phil Mosey Fr. INF R/R 6-2 195 Fortville, IN (Cathedral) 42 Matt Ternowchek Fr. RHP R/R 6-5 185 Glenmoore, PA (Downington East) 51 Donnie Hissa So. RHP R/R 6-6 250 Iron River, WI (Maple Northwestern)

-- ND --
 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

April 15
L, 13-7
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, NC
RECAP

103.1 FM
WatchND
ACC Network Extra
April 16
L, 5-1
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, NC
RECAP

103.1 FM
WatchND
ACC Network Extra
April 18
W, 8-3
Central Michigan
Detroit, MI (Comerica Park)
RECAP

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 19
W, 7-6
Illinois State
Notre Dame, IN
RECAP

103.1 FM
WatchND
ACC Network Extra
April 21
L, 14-4
Virginia
Charlottesville, VA
RECAP

WatchND
ACC Network Extra
April 21
W, 8-2
Virginia
Charlottesville, VA
RECAP

103.1 FM
WatchND
ACC Network Extra
April 22
L, 9-0
Virginia
Charlottesville, VA
RECAP

103.1 FM
WatchND
ACC Network Extra
April 25
6:05 PM
Valparaiso
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
ACC Network Extra
April 26
6:05 PM
Eastern Michigan
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
ACC Network Extra
April 28
6:05 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
ACC Network Extra
April 29
1:05 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
ACC Network Extra
April 30
11:35 AM
Duke
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
ACC Network Extra
May 2
7:05 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, IN

WatchND
May 5
6:05 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 6
4:05 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 7
1:05 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 12
7:05 PM
Austin Peay
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 13
4:05 PM
Austin Peay
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 14
1:05 PM
Austin Peay
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 16
6:05 PM
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, IN

WatchND
May 18
2:30 PM
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, MA

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 19
1:30 PM
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, MA

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 20
1:00 PM
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, MA

103.1 FM
WatchND

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats