125 Home
    Fighting Irish
    Rosters Set For Blue-Gold Baseball Series

    FIGHTING IRISH Sophomore Cole Johnson will start for the Blue in game one.
    FIGHTING IRISH
    Sophomore Cole Johnson will start for the Blue in game one.
    FIGHTING IRISH

    Oct. 13, 2008

    NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The Notre Dame baseball team will hold its annual Blue-Gold intrasquad series this week at Eck Stadium, with the seven-inning games to be played on Tuesday, Oct. 14 (4:00 p.m.), Wednesday, Oct. 15 (4:00) and Thursday, Oct. 16 (4:00). Each game is open to the public and free-of-charge. All three games will be broadcast live on UND.com.

    "We have had a terrific and competitive fall practice schedule," said third-year head coach Dave Schrage. "The Blue-Gold series is a great way for the players to wrap up all their hard work with three competitive battles against one another."

    Members of the coaching staff will square off as bench managers of their respective teams. Associate head coach Scott Lawler will coach the Blue team while volunteer assistant Graham Sikes will be the Gold team's skipper. Notre Dame head coach Dave Schrage and pitching coach Sherard Clinkscales will join the fans in the stands while serving as "general managers" for the teams (each also will take part in the live-audio internet broadcasts of the game, available for free and to be linked via und.com).

    The starting pitching rotations for the Blue and Gold squads also still are TBA.

    The Blue team is headlined by returning position starters in junior OF and first-team all-BIG EAST selection A.J. Pollock (Hebron, Conn.), sophomore 3B Greg Sherry (Mendham, N.J.) and senior 2B Jeremy Barnes (Garland, Texas). Sophomore starting RHP Cole Johnson (Hudson, Ohio) and junior reliever RHP Steven Mazur (Round Rock, Texas) will anchor their pitching staff. Barnes will serve as the Blue team's captain.

     

     

    The rest of the Blue team includes: freshman LHP/SS Dustin Ispas (Rancho Cucamonga, Ca.), sophomore RHP Todd Miller (Franklin, Tenn.), sophomore C/1B Matt Scioscia (Westlake Village, Ca.), sophomore 1B David Casey (Whitefish Bay, Wisc.), junior INF Ryne Intlekofer (Moorpark, Ca.), freshman LHP/1B Steve Sabatino (Lockport, Ill.), junior OF Brayden Ashdown (Tucson, Ariz.), junior OF Bill Warrender (Collegeville, Pa.), sophomore OF/1B Ty Adams (Indianapolis, Ind.), junior RHP Andrew Scheid (Highlands Ranch, Colo.), junior INF/C Will Harford (Chicago, Ill.), senior LHP Sam Elam (Mesquite, Texas) and freshman OF Leighton Cooper (Fort Washington, Md.).

    Junior designated hitter and first-team all-BIG EAST choice David Mills (Battle Creek, Mich.) and junior right fielder Billy Boockford (Glen Elyn, Ill.) will lead the Gold team. Sophomore starting RHP Brian Dupra (Rochester, N.Y.) will more than likely start Tuesday's series opener. Senior Eddy Mendiola (Miami, Fla.) will serve as the Gold team's captain.

    The rest of the Gold team includes: sophomore C Cameron McConnell (Bannockburn, Ill.), freshman RHP Will Hudgins (Richmond, Va.), freshman LHP Joe Spano (Verona, N.J.), freshman OF Alex Robinson (Dallas, Texas), junior INF Herman Petzold (Saint Clair Shores, Mich), junior OF Matt Grosso (Marlborough, Conn.), junior 1B Casey Martin (Chesterton, Ind.), senior OF/C Ryan Connolly (Binghamton, N.Y.), sophomore C Matt Katich (New Castle, Pa.), freshman LHP Ryan Richter (South Bend, Ind.), sophomore LHP Joe Spizzirri (San Juan Capistrano, Ca.), freshman INF Tommy Chase (Cohasset, Mass.), sophomore INF Mick Doyle (LaGrange Park, Ill.), sophomore RHP Ryan Sharpley (Marshall, Mich.), sophomore RHP Evan Danieli (East Hanover, N.J.) and sophomore OF Andrew Wiand (South Bend, Ind.).

    Notre Dame's three players who are current members of the Irish football team - senior 1B Evan Sharpley (Marshall, Mich.), junior RHP Eric Maust (Alpharetta, Ga.) and sophomore CF Golden Tate (Hendersonville, Tenn.) - will not play in the Blue-Gold Series due to their football commitments.

    The most noteworthy Blue-Gold series of the current decade took place in the fall of 2001, featuring a first look at the nation's top-ranked freshman class (a group that included the likes of Chris Niesel, Matt Macri, Grant Johnson and John Axford). The young Gold team won the first (7-4) and third (3-2) games in the 2001 series while the Blue dominated game-2 (19-8). Second baseman Steve Sollmann paced the Blue by hitting 8-for-13 (HR, 3B, 3 2B) while Niesel (R, 3H, 5 Ks) and Axford (5 H, BB, 5 Ks) picked up wins for the Gold in their max. 5-inning stints. Macri batted 5-for-11 as the Gold's starting shortstop, with a triple and linedrive home run in the decisive third game. Macri also closed the 7th inning to save that game, striking out Sollmann and inducing a groundout from Paul O'Toole for the dramatic ending.

    Niesel later added an opening win for the Gold in the 2002 series (5 IP, R, 3 H, 7 Ks) while the pitching stars in 2003 included LHP Joe Thaman, a converted first baseman who won game-1 for the Blue (4 IP, 5 H, 3 Ks)

    Notre Dame opens the 2009 spring season on Feb. 20-22 with the BIG EAST vs. Big Ten Challenge in Tampa, Fla. The Irish will face Ohio State (Fri.), Illinois (Sat.) and Purdue (Sun.).

    BLUE ROSTER
    4	A.J. Pollock	JR	INF/OF	R/R	6-1	200	Hebron, CT (RHAM)
    7	Dustin Ispas	FR	LHP/SS	L/L	6-1	190	Rancho Cucamonga, CA (Los Osos)
    12	Brayden Ashdown	JR	OF	R/R	6-1	180	Tucson, AZ (Catalina Foothills)
    15	Greg Sherry	SO	INF	R/R	5-9	180	Mendham, NJ (Delbarton)
    18	Steven Mazur	JR	RHP	R/R	5-11	195	Round Rock, TX (Stony Point)
    19	Todd Miller	SO	RHP	R/R	6-3	195	Franklin, TN (Montgomery Bell Academy)
    20	Jeremy Barnes	SR	INF	R/R	5-10	190	Garland, TX (South Garland)
    24	Sam Elam	SR	LHP	L/L	6-3	220	Mesquite, TX (Poteet)
    26	Mick Doyle	SO	INF	R/R	6-1	200	LaGrange Park, IL (Benet Academy)
    29	Ryne Intlekofer	JR	INF	R/R	5-9	160	Moorpark, CA (Moorpark)
    30	Will Harford	JR	INF/C	R/R	6-0	180	Chicago, IL (Kent School (CT))
    31	Andrew Scheid	JR	RHP	R/R	6-6	205	Highlands Ranch, CO (Regis Jesuit)
    36	Leighton Cooper	FR	OF	B/R	6-0	170	Fort Washington, MD (Flint)
    37	Cole Johnson	SO	RHP	R/R	6-3	200	Hudson, OH (Hudson)
    41	Bill Warrender	JR	OF	R/R	6-1	190	Collegeville, PA (LaSalle Collegiate)
    42	Ty Adams	SO	INF/OF	R/R	6-6	235	Indianapolis, IN (Brebeuf Jesuit)
    44	David Casey	SO	INF	L/L	6-4	235	Whitefish Bay, WI (Whitefish Bay)
    52	Steve Sabatino	FR	LHP/1B	L/L	6-2	200	Lockport, IL (Lockport Township)
    55	Matt Scioscia	SO	C/INF	R/R	6-1	225	Westlake Village, CA (Encino Crespi Carmelite)
    

    GOLD ROSTER 1 Matt Grosso JR OF L/L 5-10 175 Marlborough, CT (RHAM/Maine/UConn) 2 Alex Robinson FR OF B/R 6-0 170 Dallas, TX (First Baptist Academy) 5 David Mills JR LHP/OF L/L 5-9 165 Battle Creek, MI (Lakeview) 6 Brian Dupra SO RHP R/R 6-3 200 Rochester, NY (Greece Athena) 10 Ryan Connolly SR OF R/R 5-11 190 Binghamton, NY (Binghamton) 11 Tommy Chase FR IF R/R 5-10 165 Cohasset, MA (Boston College HS) 13 Herman Petzold JR INF R/R 5-8 175 Saint Clair Shores, MI (De LaSalle) 14 Eddy Mendiola SR INF R/R 6-0 220 Miami, FL (Palmer Trinity) 17 Billy Boockford JR OF R/R 6-1 195 Glen Ellyn, IL (Glenbard West) 21 Joe Spano FR LHP L/L 5-11 165 Verona, NJ (Seton Hall Prep) 22 Evan Danieli SO RHP R/R 6-7 230 East Hanover, NJ (Seton Hall Prep) 23 Ryan Richter FR LHP L/L 6-3 185 South Bend, IN (St. Joseph's) 25 Matt Katich SO C R/R 6-2 210 New Castle, PA (Mohawk) 28 Cameron McConnell SO C R/R 6-1 205 Bannockburn, IL (Deerfield) 34 Ryan Sharpley SO RHP R/R 6-4 210 Marshall, MI (Marshall) 38 Casey Martin JR INF R/R 6-4 230 Chesterton, IN (Chesterton) 43 Joe Spizzirri SO LHP L/L 6-2 180 San Juan Capistrano, CA (JSerra Catholic) 45 Will Hudgins FR RHP R/R 6-3 180 Richmond, VA (Douglas Freeman) 48 Andrew Wiand SO OF R/R 5-10 185 South Bend, IN (Riley)

    -- ND --
    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast Steiner Collectables