Baseball

@NDBaseball
Rosters Set For Blue-Gold Baseball Series

Oct. 12, 2009

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The Notre Dame baseball team will hold its annual Blue-Gold intrasquad series this week at Eck Stadium, with the seven-inning games to be played on Tuesday, Oct. 13 (4:00 p.m.), Wednesday, Oct. 14 (4:00) and Thursday, Oct. 15 (4:00). Each game is open to the public and free-of-charge.

"We have had a terrific and competitive fall practice schedule," said fourth-year head coach Dave Schrage. "The Blue-Gold series is a great way for the players to wrap up all their hard work with three competitive battles against one another."

Members of the coaching staff will square off as bench managers of their respective teams. Associate head coach Scott Lawler will coach the Gold team while volunteer assistant Graham Sikes will be the Blue team's skipper. Notre Dame head coach Dave Schrage and pitching coach Dave Dangler will join the fans in the stands while serving as "general managers" for the teams (each also will take part in the live-audio internet broadcasts of the game, available for free and to be linked via und.com).

The starting pitching rotations for the Blue and Gold squads are set. The Gold will use sophomore LHP Steve Sabatino (Lockport, Ill.), junior RHP Brian Dupra (Rochester, N.Y.) and sophomore LHP Joe Spano (Verona, N.J.). The Blue will counter with junior RHP Todd Miller (Franklin, Tenn.), junior RHP Cole Johnson (Hudson, Ohio) and senior RHP Steven Mazur (Round Rock, Texas).

 

 

The Gold team is headlined by returning position starters in senior OF and 2008 first-team all-BIG EAST selection David Mills (Battle Creek, Mich.), senior OF Brayden Ashdown (Tucson, Ariz.) and junior C Cameron McConnell (Bannockburn, Ill.). Sophomore LHP Ryan Richter (South Bend, Ind.) and Mills will anchor their bullpen. Senior 1B Casey Martin (Chesteron, Ind.) will serve as the Gold team's captain.

The rest of the Gold team includes: freshman INF Adam Norton (Highland, Ind.), sophomore OF Alex Robinson (Dallas, Texas), sophomore INF Tommy Chase (Cohasset, Mass.), senior INF Herman Petzold (Saint Clair Shores, Mich.), senior OF/RHP Billy Boockford (Glen Ellyn, Ill.), senior INF Ryne Intlekofer (Moorpark, Calif.), senior INF Will Harford (Chicago, Ill.), junior OF/1B Ty Adams (Indianapolis, Ind.), junior 1B/LHP David Casey (Whitefish Bay, Wisc.), freshman C Richard Palmer (Orland Park, Ill.), freshman OF Christopher Dennis (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) and junior INF Jack Peterson (La Jolla, Calif.).

Junior INF Greg Sherry (Mendham, N.J.), junior INF Mick Doyle (LaGrange Park, Ill.) and junior C/DH Matt Scioscia (Westlake Village, Calif.) will lead the Blue team. Sophomore RHP Will Hudgins (Richmond, Va.) will anchor the bullpen. Senior 1B/DH Ryan Connolly (Binghampton, N.Y.) will serve as the Blue team's captain.

The rest of the Blue team includes: freshman C/INF Joe Hudson (Odessa, Fla.), sophomore LHP Dustin Ispas (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.), senior OF Matt Grosso (Marlborough, Conn.), freshman OF Charlie Markson (Whitefish Bay, Wisc.), freshman RHP Patrick Veerkamp (Fort Wayne, Ind.), senior RHP Andrew Scheid (Highlands Ranch, Colo.), junior RHP Ryan Sharpley (Marshall, Mich.), freshman INF Frank Desico (Cleveland, Ohio), senior OF Bill Warrender (Collegeville, Pa.), junior LHP Joe Spizzirri (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.) and sophomore RHP J.P. McCabe (Flanders, N.J.).

Notre Dame's two players who are current members of the Irish football team - senior RHP Eric Maust (Alpharetta, Ga.) and junior CF Golden Tate (Hendersonville, Tenn.) - will not play in the Blue-Gold Series due to their football commitments.

The most noteworthy Blue-Gold series of the current decade took place in the fall of 2001, featuring a first look at the nation's top-ranked freshman class (a group that included the likes of Chris Niesel, Matt Macri, Grant Johnson and John Axford). The young Gold team won the first (7-4) and third (3-2) games in the 2001 series while the Blue dominated game-2 (19-8). Second baseman Steve Sollmann paced the Blue by hitting 8-for-13 (HR, 3B, 3 2B) while Niesel (R, 3H, 5 Ks) and Axford (5 H, BB, 5 Ks) picked up wins for the Gold in their max. 5-inning stints. Macri batted 5-for-11 as the Gold's starting shortstop, with a triple and linedrive home run in the decisive third game. Macri also closed the 7th inning to save that game, striking out Sollmann and inducing a groundout from Paul O'Toole for the dramatic ending.

Niesel later added an opening win for the Gold in the 2002 series (5 IP, R, 3 H, 7 Ks) while the pitching stars in 2003 included LHP Joe Thaman, a converted first baseman who won game-1 for the Blue (4 IP, 5 H, 3 Ks).

GOLD ROSTER
1  Adam Norton          FR  RHP/INF  R/R   6-1   175   Highland, IN (Andrean)
2  Alex Robinson        SO  OF       B/R   6-0   170   Dallas, TX (First Baptist Academy)
5  David Mills          SR  OF/LHP   L/L   5-9   165   Battle Creek, MI (Lakeview)
6  Brian Dupra          JR  RHP      R/R   6-3   200   Rochester, NY (Greece Athena)
11 Tommy Chase          SO  INF      R/R   5-10  165   Cohasset, MA (Boston College HS)
12 Brayden Ashdown      SR  OF       R/R   6-1   180   Tucson, AZ (Catalina Foothills)
13 Herman Petzold       SR  INF      R/R   5-8   175   Saint Clair Shores, MI (De LaSalle)
17 Billy Boockford      SR  OF/RHP   R/R   6-1   195   Glen Ellyn, IL (Glenbard West)
21 Joe Spano            SO  LHP      L/L   5-11  165   Verona, NJ (Seton Hall Prep)
22 Evan Danieli         JR  RHP      R/R   6-7   230   East Hanover, NJ (Seton Hall Prep)
23 Ryan Richter         SO  LHP	     L/L   6-3   205   South Bend, IN (St. Joseph's)
28 Cameron McConnell    JR  C	     R/R   6-1   205   Bannockburn, IL (Deerfield)
29 Ryne Intlekofer      SR  INF	     R/R   5-9   160   Moorpark, CA (Moorpark)
30 Will Harford         SR  INF/C    R/R   6-0   180   Chicago, IL (Kent School [CT])­­
33 Ty Adams             JR  1B/OF    R/R   6-6   235   Indianapolis, IN (Brebeuf Jesuit)
38 Casey Martin         SR  1B	     R/R   6-4   230   Chesterton, IN (Chesterton)
44 David Casey          JR  1B/LHP   L/L   6-4   235   Whitefish Bay, WI (Whitefish Bay)
52 Steve Sabatino       SO  LHP/1B   L/L   6-2   200   Lockport, IL (Lockport Township)
60 Richard Palmer       FR  C        R/R   6-0   185   Orland Park, IL (Brother Rice)
61 Christopher Dennis   FR  OF       R/R   6-2   200   Ft. Lauderdale, FL (St. Thomas Aquinas)
62 Jack Peterson        JR  INF      L/R   6-0   175   La Jolla, CA (La Jolla)

BLUE ROSTER 4 Joe Hudson FR C/INF R/R 6-0 190 Odessa, FL (Tampa Jesuit) 7 Dustin Ispas SO LHP L/L 6-1 190 Rancho Cucamonga, CA (Los Osos) 8 Matt Grosso SR OF L/L 5-10 175 Marlborough, CT (RHAM/Maine/UConn) 10 Ryan Connolly SR OF/C R/R 5-11 190 Binghamton, NY (Binghamton) 14 Matt Scioscia JR C/1B R/R 6-1 225 Westlake Village, CA (Encino Crespi Carmelite) 15 Greg Sherry JR INF R/R 5-10 180 Mendham, NJ (Delbarton) 18 Steven Mazur SR RHP R/R 6-0 195 Round Rock, TX (Stony Point) 19 Todd Miller JR RHP R/R 6-3 195 Franklin, TN (Montgomery Bell Academy) 20 Charlie Markson FR OF L/R 6-2 180 Whitefish Bay, WI (Whitefish Bay) 24 Patrick Veerkamp FR RHP R/R 6-2 180 Fort Wayne, IN (Homestead) 26 Mick Doyle JR INF R/R 6-1 200 LaGrange Park, IL (Benet Academy) 31 Andrew Scheid SR RHP R/R 6-6 205 Highlands Ranch, CO (Regis Jesuit) 34 Ryan Sharpley JR RHP R/R 6-4 210 Marshall, MI (Marshall) 35 Frank Desico FR INF R/R 5-10 185 Cleveland, OH (St. Ignatius) 37 Cole Johnson JR RHP R/R 6-3 200 Hudson, OH (Hudson) 41 Bill Warrender SR OF R/R 6-1 190 Collegeville, PA (LaSalle Collegiate) 43 Joe Spizzirri JR LHP L/L 6-2 180 San Juan Capistrano, CA (JSerra Catholic) 45 Will Hudgins SO RHP R/R 6-3 180 Richmond, VA (Douglas Freeman) 57 J.P. McCabe SO RHP R/R 6-0 180 Flanders, NJ

-- ND --

Event Calendar

Delta

February 17
L, 10-2
Lafayette
San Antonio, TX
RECAP

103.1 FM
WatchND
February 18
L, 8-6
Saint Louis
San Antonio, TX
RECAP

103.1 FM
WatchND
February 18
W, 12-10
Incarnate Word
San Antonio, TX
RECAP

WatchND
February 19
L, 8-3
Saint Louis
San Antonio, TX
RECAP

103.1 FM
WatchND
February 23
L, 18-4
UC Irvine
San Diego, CA (Tony Gwynn Stadium)
RECAP

103.1 FM
WatchND
February 24
9:00 PM
San Diego
San Diego, CA (Fowler Park)

103.1 FM
Listen on WatchND
Watch on Campus Insiders
February 25
9:00 PM
San Diego State
San Diego, CA (Tony Gwynn Stadium)

103.1 FM
March 3
4:30 PM
Maryland
Cary, NC

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 4
12:00 PM
UMass Lowell
Cary, NC

WatchND
March 4
4:00 PM
Rhode Island
Cary, NC

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 5
11:00 AM
Monmouth
Cary, NC

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 10
6:30 PM
Clemson
Clemson, SC

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 11
4:00 PM
Clemson
Clemson, SC

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 12
1:00 PM
Clemson
Clemson, SC

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 14
6:00 PM
Davidson
Davidson, NC

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 17
3:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 18
1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 19
1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 21
6:05 PM
Northern Illinois
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 22
6:05 PM
Toledo
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 24
6:05 PM
Florida State
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 25
4:05 PM
Florida State
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 26
1:05 PM
Florida State
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 28
6:05 PM
Chicago State
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 31
6:05 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 1
4:05 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 2
1:05 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 4
7:00 PM
Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 5
TBA
South Bend Cubs
South Bend, IN (Four Winds Field)

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 7
6:05 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 8
4:05 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 9
12:05 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 11
6:05 PM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 14
6:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, NC

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 15
4:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, NC

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 16
1:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, NC

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 18
7:05 PM
Central Michigan
Detroit, MI (Comerica Park)

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 19
6:05 PM
Illinois State
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 21
6:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, VA

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 22
4:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, VA

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 23
12:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, VA

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 25
6:05 PM
Valparaiso
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 26
6:05 PM
Eastern Michigan
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 28
6:05 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 29
1:05 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
April 30
11:35 AM
Duke
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 5
6:05 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 6
4:05 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 7
1:05 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 12
7:05 PM
Austin Peay
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 13
4:05 PM
Austin Peay
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 14
1:05 PM
Austin Peay
Notre Dame, IN

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 18
2:30 PM
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, MA

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 19
1:30 PM
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, MA

103.1 FM
WatchND
May 20
1:00 PM
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, MA

103.1 FM
WatchND

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats