Football

@NDFootball


Speedy returning starter at flanker who had major impact every time he touched the ball in 2000 . . . named a third-team All-American as a punt returner by Collegefootball news.com . . . Notre Dame's top receiver in 2000 based on receiving yards . . . his various contributions in 2000 personified Irish team effort . . . boasts outstanding pure speed, with potential to help with punt or kickoff returns . . . ranked as top Irish punt returner in '00, ranking ninth in the country, including two returns for touchdowns . . . top-flight receiver who can make the big play . . . experienced, tough, knowledgeable talent who plays hard all the time . . . selected to play in 2001 East-West Shrine Senior all-star game.

AS A SENIOR: Irish regular at flanker in 2000 . . . received Nick Pietrosante Award (by vote of players) as Notre Dame player who best exemplifies the courage, loyalty and teamwork, dedication and pride shown by the late Irish fullback . . . named third-team All-America by Collegefootballnews.com as a kick returner . . . also named to All-Independent Team as returner by College footballnews.com . . . ranked ninth nationally in punt returns at 16.33 each . . . one of just three players in Notre Dame history, along with Joe Heap and Ricky Watters, to return two punts of at least 73 yards each for TDs in a career and is the only Irish player to accomplish that in one season . . . led team in receiving yards (323) and TDs (4) . . . helped Irish rank 12th in the country in punt returns (15.13) and third in kick returns (24.92) . . . fell one punt return TD short of tying Notre Dame single-season record of three by Allen Rossum (1996), Tim Brown (1987), and Nick Rassas (1965) . . . played in all 12 games (including reserve effort in 2001 Tostitos Fiesta Bowl vs. Oregon State), starting six times, as part of receiving rotation with David Givens and Javin Hunter . . . scored first Notre Dame touchdown of the season, on a nine-yard strike from Arnaz Battle with 1:31 left in the second quarter of the season opener against Texas A&M, knotting the score at 7-7 . . . in only special teams appearance of the game, returned punt 83 yards for a touchdown to tie the game against Nebraska, 21-21 with 12:48 remaining in the fourth period . . . it was the eighth-longest punt return in Irish history and the longest since Allen Rossum went 83 yards against Pittsburgh in 1996 . . . the last Irish punt returner to score a longer TD was Ricky Watters, who set record with 97-yarder in '89 vs. SMU. . . his return marked the first punt return TD given up by the Huskers since 1988 (UCLA's Darryl Henley) . . . had productive day receiving with team-high four catches for 41 yards in starting appearance vs. Navy . . . took third quarter punt 73 yards for TD vs. West Virginia to give Irish largest lead of the game 42-14 . . . finished with 122 yards on four returns . . . also had three catches for 79 yards . . . took option reverse nine yards for game-winning score in 34-31 overtime victory vs. Air Force . . . also had 28- and 68-yard TD receptions in second quarter (the first multiple TD game of his career) to help Irish open up 28-10 lead . . . the 68-yard TD was a career long and the last time the Irish had a longer completion was 1992, when Rick Mirer hit Michael Miller vs. Northwestern for a 70-yard score . . . finished with team highs of four catches for 116 yards, his second career 100-yard receiving game, and a career-high 22 rushing yards to be named NBC Sports/Chevrolet Notre Dame MVP . . . had 43-yard touchdown reception on second Irish drive to give Notre Dame 7-3 lead, which they would not relinquish, vs. Rutgers . . . caught one pass for 10 yards in final collegiate appearance in Tostitos Fiesta Bowl vs. Oregon State.

AS A JUNIOR: Irish regular at flanker in '99, finishing with 35 catches, just one behind team leader Bobby Brown . . . scored four-yard touchdown on first career rushing carry on end-around play to put Irish on the scoreboard vs. Michigan . . . started first two games before separating right shoulder vs. the Wolverines, causing him to miss Purdue and Michigan State games . . . had 41-yard kickoff return vs. Michigan . . . injury snapped his streak of consecutive games played at 23 . . . returned against Oklahoma, notching career bests with six catches for 133 yards after having only four catches for 43 yards entering the game . . . midway through second quarter caught 58-yard touchdown (the longest Notre Dame pass play in '99) to pull Irish within two points of the Sooners, marking his longest catch and second touchdown of his career . . . caught touchdown pass for second week in a row with a 25-yard score in the second quarter to put Notre Dame up 27-0 over Arizona State . . . caught career-high seven passes vs. USC for 73 yards . . . gained crucial first down with carry on fake field goal to set up David Givens' touchdown to put Irish on the board vs. Tennessee . . . scored touchdown on reverse play in third quarter vs. Tennessee . . . named ESPN Notre Dame MVP vs. Tennessee after leading Irish with six catches for 61 yards . . . caught five-yard touchdown pass late in second quarter to tie score 10-10 vs. Pittsburgh.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Irish contributor at flanker also was top Notre Dame punt returner in '98 . . . played in all 12 games, earning one starting assignment . . . made 45 regular-season special-team appearances with Irish punt unit . . . returned 20 punts for 7.8-yard average . . . finished tied for third on '98 team in receptions with 13 . . . evolved into top Irish kickoff return man by end of season, running back two kickoffs vs. USC in regular-season finale and two earlier vs. Stanford . . . started at flanker vs. Michigan State, catching 40-yard pass from Arnaz Battle for longest gain of night for Irish . . . had 21-yard punt return vs. Stanford . . . Notre Dame's leading receiver vs. Arizona State with two catches for 18 yards . . . had top day of '98 with three grabs for 50 vs. Army . . . caught first career scoring pass on 28-yarder from Jarious Jackson vs. Boston College for first Irish points . . . had career-long 68-yard punt return vs. Navy to set up final Irish touchdown, plus three receptions for 20 yards.

AS A FRESHMAN: One of six freshmen to earn a monogram in '97 as a rookie . . . started as wide receiver vs. Georgia Tech as Irish opened in three-wide receiver set . . . caught five passes for 47 yards, including 10-yarder on Notre Dame's second play from scrimmage . . . became first Irish freshman to start first game of his college career in 14 years, since linebacker Mike Kovaleski did it in 1983 against Purdue . . . sprained right knee vs. Tech kept him out of Purdue, Michigan State and Michigan games, then was bothered with groin strain for several weeks . . . returned to start vs. Stanford but ran deep pattern on first play from scrimmage and played only briefly after that . . . grabbed three for 46 vs. Boston College . . . played in 10 games overall, including reserve role in '97 Independence Bowl vs. LSU . . . caught three passes for 23 yards in Independence Bowl vs. LSU.

HIGH SCHOOL AND PERSONAL DATA: Top receiver in California prep ranks in '96 based on average yards per catch . . . earned three letters in football at Bishop Amat High School in LaPuente, Calif. . . . helped team to CIF Division I titles in both football and baseball . . . caught 48 passes for 1,162 yards and 12 TDs as senior in '96 while also rushing six times for 122 yards . . . led state of California with 24.2-yards-per-catch average among receivers with 40 or more receptions . . . averaged 31.8 yards on kickoff returns (19 for 605) and 21.3 yards (13 for 277) on punt returns in '96 . . . first game of his senior season produced seven catches for 243 yards, a kickoff return for 76 and two punt returns for 58, including four TDs . . . returned a kickoff 80 yards for a TD the first time he touched the ball as a varsity player in '94 . . . had 2,166 all-purpose yards in '96, averaging 25.18 yards each time he touched the football . . . named first-team all-Del Rey League, all-San Gabriel Valley, all-Los Angeles County and all-CIF as senior . . . won Olivers Award as top Japanese American prep athlete . . . caught 42 passes for 848 yards and six TDs as junior in '95 . . . ran two kickoffs back for TDs in '95 . . . career totals included 116 catches for 2,420 yards and 25 TDs, as part of 5,044 all-purpose yards and 53 total TDs . . . also played defensive back . . . captain of '96 team that finished 8-4 and advanced to first round of state playoffs . . . helped '94 team to 11-1 mark and number-four national ranking, followed by 10-1-1 record and number-12 rating nationally in '95 . . . selected to '90s all-decade team and all-century team (55 players selected from 200,000 representing 45 schools) by San Gabriel Valley Tribune . . . selected for California-Texas Shrine Game and was named MVP of California team after catching three passes for 68 yards and recording 82 first-half punt return yards . . . was timed in 4.23 in 40 prior to senior season . . . earned three letters in baseball, captaining team as senior . . . hit .455 in baseball and stole 32 bases as junior . . . featured as part of display in Japanese-American Historical Museum in Los Angeles . . . youngest of three children . . . sister Anna played softball at Cal State Northridge (helping team to NCAA title) and sister Tina played softball at Florida State . . . full name is Joey Isamu Getherall . . . born 11-7-78 in Los Angeles . . . earned 3.111 grade-point average during 2000 spring semester and 3.0 mark in 2000 fall semester . . . enrolled in Mendoza College of Business as marketing major.

?G-GSTimeRec.Yds.Avg.TDLG
19979-248:37 910311.4020
199811-182:121319715.2140
199910-4112:523543612.5358
200011-6147:301732319.0468
Total41-13 401:11 741,05914.3868

?TCYardsAvg.TDLG
1998263.007
19994215.3211
20008789.8124
Total141057.5324

?PRYardsAvg.TDLG
1998201577.8 068
19995499.8 015
20002439216.3283
Total4959812.2283

?KO Ret. Yds.Avg. TDLG
1998443 10.7021
1999410325.8041
200011111.0011
Total915717.4041

GETHERALL GAME BY GAME
1997

GameRec.Yds.TD
*Georgia Tech 5470
PurdueDNP-injured
Michigan State DNP-injured
MichiganDNP-injured
*Stanford000
Pittsburgh000
USC000
Boston College 3460
Navy1100
LSU000
West Virginia 000
Hawaii000
1997 Independence Bowl
LSU3230

1998

GameRec.Yds.TDPRYds.TD
Michigan0001140
*Michigan State 1400000
Purdue1170000
Stanford1903280
Arizona State 2180100
Army3500180
Baylor0003110
Boston College 1281130
Navy32004790
LSU000100
USC11505140
1999 Gator Bowl
Georgia Tech 000000

1999

GameRec.Yds.TDTCYdsTDPRYds.KORYds.
*Kansas1140000339121
*Michigan3290141210262
PurdueDid Not Play
Michigan State Did Not Play
Oklahoma613310000000
Arizona State 237 100000120
USC773 00000000
*Navy332 00000000
Tennessee661 021510000
Pittsburgh318 11200000
Boston Coll. 331 00000000
*Stanford18 00000000

2000

GameRec.Yds.TDTCYds.TDPRYds.TD
Texas A&M 19 100 0537 0
*Nebraska00 000 0183 1
Purdue19 000 0133 0
Michigan State 00 023 0213 0
Stanford1-2 017 0423 0
*Navy441 000 0232 0
*West Virginia 379 000 041221
*Air Force 41162222111 0
Boston College 00 000 0233 0
*Rutgers253 112401-2 0
*USC118 01180117 0
2001 Tostitos Fiesta Bowl
Oregon State 11001-102-10
*games started

18
Joey Getherall
Joey  Getherall

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Hacienda Heights, CA

High School:
Bishop Amat

Height / Weight:
5-7 / 175

Position:
Flanker

Birthdate:
11/07/1978

HS Coach:
Tom Slater

Event Calendar

Delta

September 2
TBA
Temple
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
September 9
TBA
Georgia
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
September 16
TBA
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, Mass.

TBA
September 23
TBA
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich.

TBA
September 30
TBA
Miami Ohio
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
October 7
TBA
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C.

TBA
October 21
TBA
USC
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
October 28
TBA
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
November 4
TBA
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
November 11
TBA
Miami Fla.
Miami Gardens, Fla.

TBA
November 18
TBA
Navy
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats