@NDFootball


Speedy returning starter at flanker who had major impact every time he touched the ball in 2000 . . . named a third-team All-American as a punt returner by Collegefootball news.com . . . Notre Dame's top receiver in 2000 based on receiving yards . . . his various contributions in 2000 personified Irish team effort . . . boasts outstanding pure speed, with potential to help with punt or kickoff returns . . . ranked as top Irish punt returner in '00, ranking ninth in the country, including two returns for touchdowns . . . top-flight receiver who can make the big play . . . experienced, tough, knowledgeable talent who plays hard all the time . . . selected to play in 2001 East-West Shrine Senior all-star game.

AS A SENIOR: Irish regular at flanker in 2000 . . . received Nick Pietrosante Award (by vote of players) as Notre Dame player who best exemplifies the courage, loyalty and teamwork, dedication and pride shown by the late Irish fullback . . . named third-team All-America by Collegefootballnews.com as a kick returner . . . also named to All-Independent Team as returner by College footballnews.com . . . ranked ninth nationally in punt returns at 16.33 each . . . one of just three players in Notre Dame history, along with Joe Heap and Ricky Watters, to return two punts of at least 73 yards each for TDs in a career and is the only Irish player to accomplish that in one season . . . led team in receiving yards (323) and TDs (4) . . . helped Irish rank 12th in the country in punt returns (15.13) and third in kick returns (24.92) . . . fell one punt return TD short of tying Notre Dame single-season record of three by Allen Rossum (1996), Tim Brown (1987), and Nick Rassas (1965) . . . played in all 12 games (including reserve effort in 2001 Tostitos Fiesta Bowl vs. Oregon State), starting six times, as part of receiving rotation with David Givens and Javin Hunter . . . scored first Notre Dame touchdown of the season, on a nine-yard strike from Arnaz Battle with 1:31 left in the second quarter of the season opener against Texas A&M, knotting the score at 7-7 . . . in only special teams appearance of the game, returned punt 83 yards for a touchdown to tie the game against Nebraska, 21-21 with 12:48 remaining in the fourth period . . . it was the eighth-longest punt return in Irish history and the longest since Allen Rossum went 83 yards against Pittsburgh in 1996 . . . the last Irish punt returner to score a longer TD was Ricky Watters, who set record with 97-yarder in '89 vs. SMU. . . his return marked the first punt return TD given up by the Huskers since 1988 (UCLA's Darryl Henley) . . . had productive day receiving with team-high four catches for 41 yards in starting appearance vs. Navy . . . took third quarter punt 73 yards for TD vs. West Virginia to give Irish largest lead of the game 42-14 . . . finished with 122 yards on four returns . . . also had three catches for 79 yards . . . took option reverse nine yards for game-winning score in 34-31 overtime victory vs. Air Force . . . also had 28- and 68-yard TD receptions in second quarter (the first multiple TD game of his career) to help Irish open up 28-10 lead . . . the 68-yard TD was a career long and the last time the Irish had a longer completion was 1992, when Rick Mirer hit Michael Miller vs. Northwestern for a 70-yard score . . . finished with team highs of four catches for 116 yards, his second career 100-yard receiving game, and a career-high 22 rushing yards to be named NBC Sports/Chevrolet Notre Dame MVP . . . had 43-yard touchdown reception on second Irish drive to give Notre Dame 7-3 lead, which they would not relinquish, vs. Rutgers . . . caught one pass for 10 yards in final collegiate appearance in Tostitos Fiesta Bowl vs. Oregon State.

AS A JUNIOR: Irish regular at flanker in '99, finishing with 35 catches, just one behind team leader Bobby Brown . . . scored four-yard touchdown on first career rushing carry on end-around play to put Irish on the scoreboard vs. Michigan . . . started first two games before separating right shoulder vs. the Wolverines, causing him to miss Purdue and Michigan State games . . . had 41-yard kickoff return vs. Michigan . . . injury snapped his streak of consecutive games played at 23 . . . returned against Oklahoma, notching career bests with six catches for 133 yards after having only four catches for 43 yards entering the game . . . midway through second quarter caught 58-yard touchdown (the longest Notre Dame pass play in '99) to pull Irish within two points of the Sooners, marking his longest catch and second touchdown of his career . . . caught touchdown pass for second week in a row with a 25-yard score in the second quarter to put Notre Dame up 27-0 over Arizona State . . . caught career-high seven passes vs. USC for 73 yards . . . gained crucial first down with carry on fake field goal to set up David Givens' touchdown to put Irish on the board vs. Tennessee . . . scored touchdown on reverse play in third quarter vs. Tennessee . . . named ESPN Notre Dame MVP vs. Tennessee after leading Irish with six catches for 61 yards . . . caught five-yard touchdown pass late in second quarter to tie score 10-10 vs. Pittsburgh.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Irish contributor at flanker also was top Notre Dame punt returner in '98 . . . played in all 12 games, earning one starting assignment . . . made 45 regular-season special-team appearances with Irish punt unit . . . returned 20 punts for 7.8-yard average . . . finished tied for third on '98 team in receptions with 13 . . . evolved into top Irish kickoff return man by end of season, running back two kickoffs vs. USC in regular-season finale and two earlier vs. Stanford . . . started at flanker vs. Michigan State, catching 40-yard pass from Arnaz Battle for longest gain of night for Irish . . . had 21-yard punt return vs. Stanford . . . Notre Dame's leading receiver vs. Arizona State with two catches for 18 yards . . . had top day of '98 with three grabs for 50 vs. Army . . . caught first career scoring pass on 28-yarder from Jarious Jackson vs. Boston College for first Irish points . . . had career-long 68-yard punt return vs. Navy to set up final Irish touchdown, plus three receptions for 20 yards.

AS A FRESHMAN: One of six freshmen to earn a monogram in '97 as a rookie . . . started as wide receiver vs. Georgia Tech as Irish opened in three-wide receiver set . . . caught five passes for 47 yards, including 10-yarder on Notre Dame's second play from scrimmage . . . became first Irish freshman to start first game of his college career in 14 years, since linebacker Mike Kovaleski did it in 1983 against Purdue . . . sprained right knee vs. Tech kept him out of Purdue, Michigan State and Michigan games, then was bothered with groin strain for several weeks . . . returned to start vs. Stanford but ran deep pattern on first play from scrimmage and played only briefly after that . . . grabbed three for 46 vs. Boston College . . . played in 10 games overall, including reserve role in '97 Independence Bowl vs. LSU . . . caught three passes for 23 yards in Independence Bowl vs. LSU.

HIGH SCHOOL AND PERSONAL DATA: Top receiver in California prep ranks in '96 based on average yards per catch . . . earned three letters in football at Bishop Amat High School in LaPuente, Calif. . . . helped team to CIF Division I titles in both football and baseball . . . caught 48 passes for 1,162 yards and 12 TDs as senior in '96 while also rushing six times for 122 yards . . . led state of California with 24.2-yards-per-catch average among receivers with 40 or more receptions . . . averaged 31.8 yards on kickoff returns (19 for 605) and 21.3 yards (13 for 277) on punt returns in '96 . . . first game of his senior season produced seven catches for 243 yards, a kickoff return for 76 and two punt returns for 58, including four TDs . . . returned a kickoff 80 yards for a TD the first time he touched the ball as a varsity player in '94 . . . had 2,166 all-purpose yards in '96, averaging 25.18 yards each time he touched the football . . . named first-team all-Del Rey League, all-San Gabriel Valley, all-Los Angeles County and all-CIF as senior . . . won Olivers Award as top Japanese American prep athlete . . . caught 42 passes for 848 yards and six TDs as junior in '95 . . . ran two kickoffs back for TDs in '95 . . . career totals included 116 catches for 2,420 yards and 25 TDs, as part of 5,044 all-purpose yards and 53 total TDs . . . also played defensive back . . . captain of '96 team that finished 8-4 and advanced to first round of state playoffs . . . helped '94 team to 11-1 mark and number-four national ranking, followed by 10-1-1 record and number-12 rating nationally in '95 . . . selected to '90s all-decade team and all-century team (55 players selected from 200,000 representing 45 schools) by San Gabriel Valley Tribune . . . selected for California-Texas Shrine Game and was named MVP of California team after catching three passes for 68 yards and recording 82 first-half punt return yards . . . was timed in 4.23 in 40 prior to senior season . . . earned three letters in baseball, captaining team as senior . . . hit .455 in baseball and stole 32 bases as junior . . . featured as part of display in Japanese-American Historical Museum in Los Angeles . . . youngest of three children . . . sister Anna played softball at Cal State Northridge (helping team to NCAA title) and sister Tina played softball at Florida State . . . full name is Joey Isamu Getherall . . . born 11-7-78 in Los Angeles . . . earned 3.111 grade-point average during 2000 spring semester and 3.0 mark in 2000 fall semester . . . enrolled in Mendoza College of Business as marketing major.

?G-GSTimeRec.Yds.Avg.TDLG
19979-248:37 910311.4020
199811-182:121319715.2140
199910-4112:523543612.5358
200011-6147:301732319.0468
Total41-13 401:11 741,05914.3868

?TCYardsAvg.TDLG
1998263.007
19994215.3211
20008789.8124
Total141057.5324

?PRYardsAvg.TDLG
1998201577.8 068
19995499.8 015
20002439216.3283
Total4959812.2283

?KO Ret. Yds.Avg. TDLG
1998443 10.7021
1999410325.8041
200011111.0011
Total915717.4041

GETHERALL GAME BY GAME
1997

GameRec.Yds.TD
*Georgia Tech 5470
PurdueDNP-injured
Michigan State DNP-injured
MichiganDNP-injured
*Stanford000
Pittsburgh000
USC000
Boston College 3460
Navy1100
LSU000
West Virginia 000
Hawaii000
1997 Independence Bowl
LSU3230

1998

GameRec.Yds.TDPRYds.TD
Michigan0001140
*Michigan State 1400000
Purdue1170000
Stanford1903280
Arizona State 2180100
Army3500180
Baylor0003110
Boston College 1281130
Navy32004790
LSU000100
USC11505140
1999 Gator Bowl
Georgia Tech 000000

1999

GameRec.Yds.TDTCYdsTDPRYds.KORYds.
*Kansas1140000339121
*Michigan3290141210262
PurdueDid Not Play
Michigan State Did Not Play
Oklahoma613310000000
Arizona State 237 100000120
USC773 00000000
*Navy332 00000000
Tennessee661 021510000
Pittsburgh318 11200000
Boston Coll. 331 00000000
*Stanford18 00000000

2000

GameRec.Yds.TDTCYds.TDPRYds.TD
Texas A&M 19 100 0537 0
*Nebraska00 000 0183 1
Purdue19 000 0133 0
Michigan State 00 023 0213 0
Stanford1-2 017 0423 0
*Navy441 000 0232 0
*West Virginia 379 000 041221
*Air Force 41162222111 0
Boston College 00 000 0233 0
*Rutgers253 112401-2 0
*USC118 01180117 0
2001 Tostitos Fiesta Bowl
Oregon State 11001-102-10
*games started

18
Joey Getherall
Joey  Getherall

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Hacienda Heights, CA

High School:
Bishop Amat

Height / Weight:
5-7 / 175

Position:
Flanker

Birthdate:
11/07/1978

HS Coach:
Tom Slater

Shop Now

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

September 5
7:30 PM
vs Texas
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
Game Week Central
September 12
3:30 PM
at Virginia
Charlottesville, Va.

ABC
September 19
3:30 PM
vs Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
September 26
3:30 PM
vs Massachusetts
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
October 3
TBA
at Clemson
Clemson, S.C.

TBA
October 10
3:30 PM
vs Navy
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
October 17
7:30 PM
vs USC
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
October 31
TBA
at Temple
Philadelphia, Pa.(Lincoln Financial Field)

TBA

Photo Galleries

St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka