Ice Hockey

@NDHockey

Dec. 2, 1997

Notre Dame's Dusbabek, Simon Invited to United States Junior Hockey Tryout Camp

Joe Dusabek

ANN ARBOR, Mich. - Notre Dame sophomore forwards Joe Dusbabek (Faribault, Minn.) and Ben Simon (Shaker Heights, Ohio) have been named to the 28-player roster that will participate in the 1998 United States Hockey National Junior Team Camp, Dec. 14-18 in Hackensack, N.J. Following the four-day camp, 22 players will be selected to the U.S. team which will compete in the 1997-98 World Junior Championship, Dec. 25-Jan. 3 in Helsinki and Hameenlinna, Finland.

Dusbabek and Simon are two of 13 current college players among the camp invitees and join Michigan State forward Mike York as the only players invited who currently play for schools in the Central Collegiate Hockey Association. All but five of the 28 invitees participated in the recent U.S. national junior team evaluation camp (Aug. 10-17 in Lake Placid, N.Y.), with Simon and Dusbabek among the 22 that advanced from that 46-player roster to compete with the U.S. in late August at the international Tampere Cup in Finland.

Should Simon and Dusbabek

Ben Simon
make the final U.S. national junior roster, they would miss four Notre Dame games, including the prestigious University of Minnesota Mariucci Classic (Dec. 27-28) and a two-game homestand vs. Miami University (Jan. 2-3).

Simon missed three Irish games last season while helping the U.S. capture the silver medal at the 1996-97 World Junior Championship in Switzerland. The runner-up showing represented the best U.S. finish in the 21-year history of the tournament and was highlighted by a tie vs. Canada in the round-robin play. Simon is one of five returning forwards from that 1996-97 U.S. world junior team, joining York, Jess Boulerice (Mooers, N.Y.), Jeff Farkas (Boston College) and Toby Peterson (Colorado College). The U.S. also returns defensemen Chris Hajt (Amherst, N.Y.) and Paul Mara (Belmont, Mass.) and goaltender Robert Esche (Whitesboro, N.Y.) from last year's silver-medal-winning team.

Simon and Dusbabek are two of 16 National Hockey League draft picks among the 28 invitees. Simon was selected in the fifth round by the Chicago Blackhawks last spring, followed by Dusbabek's seventh-round selection by the San Jose Sharks.

1997-98 U.S. NATIONAL JUNIOR CAMP ROSTER
Name                   Ht./Wt. Birthdate S/C 1996-97 Team        Hometown
GOALTENDERS (3)
31 Robert Esche*       6-2/200  7/5/78   L  Plymouth (OHL)       Whitesboro, NY
35 Chris Madden        6-1/175  3/10/97  L  Guelph Storm (OHL)   Liverpool, NY
01 Jean-Marc Pelletier 6-3/200  3/4/78   L  Rimvski (QMJHL)      Atlanta, GA
DEFENSEMEN (8)
28 Bobby Allen         6-1/200  11/14/78 L  Boston College       Hull, MA
04 Chris Hajt*         6-4/210  7/5/78   L  Guelph Storm (OHL)   Amherst, NY
06 Kevin Kellet        6-1/200  7/23/78  R  Prince Albert (WHL)  Lewiston, ME    
05 Jay Leach           6-3/205  9/2/79   L  Providence College   Altamont, NY
02 Paul Mara*          6-4/205  9/7/79   L  Sudbury Wolves (OHL) Belmont, MA
26 Mike Mottau         6-0/190  3/19/78  L  Boston College       Avon, MA
07 Chris St. Croix     6-2/185  5/2/79   R  Kamloops Blazers(WHL)Voorhees, N.J.    
03 Nikos Tselios       6-2/185  1/3/78   L  Plymouth (OHL)       Glen Ellyn, IL        
FORWARDS (17)    
18 Jesse Boulerice*    6-3/215  8/10/78  R  Plymouth (OHL)       Mooers, NY
21 Eric Cole           6-1/185  11/6/78  L  Clarkson University  Oswego, NY
12 Kevin Colley        5-9/175  1/4/79   R  Oshawa (OHL)         New Haven, CT 
20 Torry DiRoberto     5-11/190 4/17/78  L  Seattle (WHL)        Upland, Calif.
33 Joe Dusbabek        6-1/195  5/1/78   R  Univ. of Notre Dame  Faribault, MN
19 Jeff Farkas*        6-1/160  1/24/78  L  Boston College       Williamsville, NY
24 Brian Gionta        5-8/150  1/18/79  R  Boston College       Rochester, NY
11 Scott Gomez         5-11/170 12/23/79 L  Tri-Cities (WHL)     Anchorage, AK
23 Ben Gustavson       6-0/185  4/23/78  R  Ottawa (OHL)         Provo, Utah    
17 Ty Jones            6-3/215  2/22/79  R  Spokane Chiefs (WHL) Eagle River, AK
29 Dustin Kuk          6-1/185  1/29/79  L  Univ. of Wisconsin   Livonia, MI
09 David Legwand       6-1/170  8/17/80  L  Plymouth (OHL)       Grosse Point Woods, MI
22 Richard Miller      6-3/200  1/12/78  R  Providence College   Bethany, CT
15 Aaron Miskovich     5-10/170 4/28/78  L  Univ. of Minnesota   Grand Rapids, MN
25 Toby Petersen*      5-10/195 10/27/78 L  Colorado College     Bloomington, MN    
08 Ben Simon*          6-0/175  6/14/78  L  Univ. of Notre Dame  Shaker Heights, OH
16 Mike York*          5-11/170 1/3/78   R  Michigan State       Waterford, MI
* = member of 1996-97 U.S. junior national team
STAFF: head coach Jeff Jackson (Roseville, Mich.),
assistants Greg Cronin (Ann Arbor, MI),
Bob Mancini (Ann Arbor, MI) 

1997-97 World Junior Championship - Team USA Schedule (all times local)

Pre-Tournament Competition
Dec. 21, 4:00 p.m.    USA vs. Finland (at Helsinki)    Dec. 23, 6:30 p.m.    USA vs. Russia (at Helsinki)
Game Schedule
Dec. 25, 3:00 p.m. USA vs. Slovakia (at Helsinki)     Dec. 26, 3:00 p.m.    USA vs. Kazakhstan (at Helsinki)
Dec. 28, 6:30 p.m. USA vs. Russia (at Hameenlinna)    Dec. 30, 6:30 p.m.    USA vs. Switzerland (at Hameenlinna)
Dec. 31, TBA       Quarterfinals (at Hameenlinna)    Jan. 1, TBA    Relegation (at Hameenlinna)
Jan. 2, TBA        Semifinals/Placement (at Helsinki/Hameenlinna)
Jan. 3, TBA        Relegation/Placement/Medal (at Helsinki/Hameenlinna)

Event Calendar

Delta

October 1
5:05 PM
USNTDP
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 6
7:35 PM
Alabama-Huntsville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 7
7:05 PM
Alabama-Huntsville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 13
7:35 PM
Denver
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 14
7:05 PM
Denver
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 19
7:35 PM
Sacred Heart
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 20
7:35 PM
Sacred Heart
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 26
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 27
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
November 3
7:05 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)
November 4
7:05 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)
November 10
7:35 PM
Penn State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
November 11
7:05 PM
Penn State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
November 17
7:05 PM
RPI
Troy, NY (Houston Field House)
November 18
7:05 PM
RPI
Troy, NY (Houston Field House)
November 24
7:35 PM
Minnesota
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
November 25
7:05 PM
Minnesota
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
December 1
7:05 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, MI (Munn Ice Arena)
December 2
7:05 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, MI (Munn Ice Arena)
December 8
8:05 PM
Wisconsin
Madison, WI (LaBahn Arena)
December 9
8:05 PM
Wisconsin
Madison, WI (LaBahn Arena)
January 5
7:05 PM
Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI (Yost Ice Arena)
January 7
5:05 PM
Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
January 19
7:35 PM
Wisconsin
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
January 20
7:05 PM
Wisconsin
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
January 26
8:05 PM
Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN (Mariucci Arena)
January 27
8:05 PM
Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN (Mariucci Arena)
February 2
7:05 PM
Penn State
State College, PA (Pegula Ice Arena)
February 3
7:05 PM
Penn State
State College, PA (Pegula Ice Arena)
February 9
7:35 PM
Ohio State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
February 10
7:05 PM
Ohio State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
February 16
7:35 PM
Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
February 18
5:05 PM
Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI (Yost Ice Arena)
February 23
7:35 PM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
February 24
7:05 PM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
March 2
TBA
Big Ten Tournament First Round
Campus Sites
March 10
TBA
Big Ten Tournament Semifinals
Campus Sites
March 17
TBA
Big Ten Tournament Championship
Campus Sites
March 23
TBA
NCAA Regional
Regional Sites
April 5
TBA
NCAA Frozen Four
St. Paul, MN (Xcel Energy Center)
April 7
TBA
NCAA Championship
St. Paul, MN (Xcel Energy Center)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats