Ice Hockey

@NDHockey

April 6, 1998

Steve Noble Is Top Student-Athlete Honored for Academic Excellence

Irish senior hockey captain Steve Noble earned top honors tonight at the sixth annual Academic Excellence Awards Dinner organized by the University of Notre Dame's Office of Academic Services for Student-Athletes and sponsored by the Athletic Department.

The dinner, held in the concourse of the Joyce Center, honored the 317 student-athletes who possess a 3.0 cumulative grade-point average or higher. Also honored were the student-athletes on each varsity team with the highest cumulative GPA (trainers, managers and cheerleaders included), plus the teams with the highest combined GPAs in each semester.

Dr. Carolyn Woo--first-year dean of the College of Business Administration--served as guest speaker.

Noble, a finance major from Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, was honored as the graduating senior with the highest cumulative GPA (3.952). The first three-year captain in Irish hockey history, Noble recently was named to the GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-America District V Fall/Winter At-Large team and is now eligible for national honors to be announced later this month (he was a national second-team pick in '97).

A Rhodes Scholar finalist, Noble ranks among the top five students in the College of Business Administration. One of 12 Notre Dame students to receive the Campus Leadership Award in 1997, he was one of five national finalists for the Hockey Humanitarian Award. He has been a Dean's List student all seven semesters at Notre Dame.

Eleven athletes were cited for earning 4.0 grade-point averages during the '97 spring semester -- Cindy Harding (cheerleading, junior, Naperville, Ill.), Matt Hysell (fencing, senior, Midland, Mich.), Jeffrey Connell (golf, sophomore, Lacrosse, Wisc.), Holly Michael (lacrosse, ), Phil Murphy (soccer, junior, Brentwood, Tenn.), Ry Beville (swimming, '97 graduate), Courtney Haskell (tennis, junior, Oneida, N.Y.), Caroline Sowa (trainer, '97 graduate), Alison Klemmer (track, sophomore, Troy, Mich.), Kelly Peterson (track, junior, Escondido, Calif.) and Valerie Siqueira (track, sophomore, Mishawaka, Ind.).

Reaching the 4.0 mark in the '97 fall semester were Carrie Marshall (lacrosse, freshman, Colorado Springs, Colo.), Jen Giampaolo (softball, senior, San Marino, Calif.), Steve Cardwell (swimming, senior, Marietta, Ga.), Andy Warford (tennis, junior, Bismarck, N.D.), Ben Perossa (trainer, sophomore, Savannah, Ga.), Nate Andrulonis (track, freshman, Pittsburgh, Pa.), Chris Utz (track, junior, Jacksonville, Fla.), Harding, Murphy, Haskell and Peterson.

Freshmen or transfers with the highest cumulative GPA included Andrulonis, Marshall and Megan Glah (track, freshman, Bedford, Pa.).

The teams with the highest combined GPAs were women's lacrosse in the spring '97 semester at 3.271 and women's track in the fall '97 semester at 3.224.

Here are the individuals with the top cumulative GPAs by sport (must have achieved upper-class status):

* Baseball             Jeff Perconte    Sophomore   Arlington Heights, IL
* Men's Basketball     Pat Garrity      Senior      Monument, CO
* Women's Basketball   Diana Braendly   Junior      Staten Island, NY
* Cheerleading         Cindy Harding    Junior      Naperville, IL
* Men's Fencing        Steve Kane       Sophomore   Cincinnati, OH
* Women's Fencing      Nicole Paulina   Junior      South Orange, NJ
* Football             Phil Sicuso      Junior      Hopkinton, MA
* Men's Golf           Jeff Connell     Sophomore   Lacrosse, WI      
* Women's Golf         Beth Cooper      Sophomore   Kalamazoo, MI
* Hockey               Steve Noble      Senior      Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
* Men's Lacrosse       Steve Fiamingo   Sophomore   Cincinnati, OH
* Women's Lacrosse     Holly Michael    Senior      Aliquippa, PA
* Managers             Jim Brockmole    Junior      Dauphin, PA
* Softball             Kelly Nichols    Senior      Vancouver, WA      
* Men's Soccer         Phil Murphy      Junior      Brentwood, TN
* Women's Soccer       Jen Streiffer    Sophomore   Baton Rouge, LA
* Men's Swimming       Ray Fitzpatrick  Sophomore   Doylestown, PA
* Women's Swimming     Rhiana Saunders  Sophomore   The Woodlands, TX
* Men's Tennis         Andy Warford     Junior      Bismarck, ND
* Women's Tennis       Courtney Haskell Junior      Oneida, NY
* Men's Track          Kevin Reher      Senior      Sarasota, FL
* Women's Track        Valerie Siqueira Sophomore   Mishawaka, IN
* Trainers             Ben Perossa      Sophomore   Savannah, GA      
* Volleyball           Carey May        Senior      Rancho Santa Fe, CA         

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
L, 5-4
Massachusetts
Amherst, Mass. (Mullins Center)
RECAP

ASN [WHME-46, CSN Chicago Plus, NESN, TSN GO]
WatchND
December 3
W, 3-0
Massachusetts
Amherst, Mass. (Mullins Center)
RECAP

WatchND
Live Streaming
December 10
7:10 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBCSN
WatchND
December 31
4:05 PM
Alaska
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

WatchND
January 1
2:05 PM
Alaska
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

WatchND
January 6
7:35 PM
Michigan Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBCSN
WatchND
January 7
7:05 PM
Michigan Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBCSN
WatchND
January 13
7:35 PM
Merrimack
North Andover, Mass. (Lawler Rink)

WatchND
January 14
7:05 PM
Merrimack
North Andover, Mass. (Lawler Rink)

WatchND
January 20
7:35 PM
New Hampshire
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

WatchND
January 21
7:05 PM
New Hampshire
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

WatchND
January 28
7:05 PM
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, Mass. (Conte Forum)

WatchND
February 3
7:35 PM
Vermont
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBCSN
WatchND
February 4
6:30 PM
Vermont
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBCSN
WatchND
February 10
7:05 PM
Maine
Portland, Maine (Cross Insurance Arena)

WatchND
February 11
7:05 PM
Maine
Orono, Maine (Alfond Arena)

WatchND
February 17
7:35 PM
Providence College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBCSN
WatchND
February 18
7:05 PM
Providence College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBCSN
WatchND
February 24
6:05 PM
Boston University
Boston, Mass. (Agganis Arena)

ASN
WatchND
February 25
7:05 PM
Boston University
Boston, Mass. (Agganis Arena)

WatchND
March 3
TBA
Hockey East First Round
(campus sites)
March 4
TBA
Hockey East First Round
(campus sites)
March 5
TBA
Hockey East First Round
(campus sites)
March 10
TBA
Hockey East Quarterfinals
(campus sites)
March 11
TBA
Hockey East Quarterfinals
(campus sites)
March 12
TBA
Hockey East Quarterfinals
(campus sites)
March 17
TBA
Hockey East Semifinal
Boston, Mass. (TD Garden)
March 18
TBA
Hockey East Championship
Boston, Mass. (TD Garden)
March 24
TBA
NCAA Regional
TBD
March 25
TBA
NCAA Regional
TBD
March 26
TBA
NCAA Regional
TBD
April 6
TBA
NCAA Semifinal
Chicago, Ill. (United Center)
April 8
TBA
NCAA Championship
Chicago, Ill. (United Center)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats