125 Home
    Fighting Irish
    Feb. 20, 1998

    Notre Dame Women's Swimming Increases Lead, Men Fourth at BIG EAST Championships

    PITTSBURGH, Pa. - Linda Gallo won her second freestyle event in as many days as Notre Dames defending BIG EAST champion women's swimming and diving team remained in first place with 539 points after the third of four days of competition at the BIG EAST championship at the University of Pittsburgh.

    The Irish men, seventh in each of the last two years, remain in fourth place with 271 points while Pittsburgh leads the mens competition with 441.5. The championships conclude on Saturday with Notre Dame looking to wrap up its second consecutive BIG EAST womens swimming and diving championship.

    Gallo won her second consecutive event after winning the 500 freestyle on Thursday. Her time of 1:49.44 in the 200 freestyle help the Irish win four of the top eight finishes and was a meet record, school record, pool record and an NCAA consideration time. Gallo has now won two individual events and has been a part of two winning relays. She will swim the 1650 freestyle on Saturday.

    Sophomore All-American Shannon Suddarth automatically qualified for the NCAA championships with a meet, school and pool record time of 1:02.07 in the 100 breaststroke. Liz Barger broke a school record and posted NCAA consideration time of 55.70 in winning the 100 butterfly while Alison Newell was third in 56.47 and Carrie Nixon was sixth in 56.88. The Irish wrapped up the night by winning the 800 freestyle relay with another meet and school record and NCAA consideration time of 7:22.17

    On the men's side, Scott Zumbach finished third in the 400 individual medley by breaking his school record with a time of 3:58.44 while Ryan Verlin was fifth in 4:00.54 and John Lubker ninth in 4:03.20. Steele Whowell was 10th in the 100 breaststroke while Dan Szilier was 13th and Antonio Fonseca 15th. Chris Fugate swam to a school record in the 100 backstroke with his ninth-place finish of 51.55. The Irish 800 freestyle relay team placed fifth in 6:49.76.

    BIG EAST Swimming and Diving Championships, Day Three of Four

    Women's Standings
    1.  Notre Dame  539
    2.  Pittsburgh  374
    3.  Villanova   360
    4.  Syracuse    347
    5.  Miami   337
    6.  Connecticut 233
    7.  West Virginia   147
    8.  St. Johns   102
    9.  Rutgers 83
    9.  Boston College  83
    11.  Providence 58
    12.  Seton Hall 41
    12.  Georgetown 38
    Men's Standings
    1.  Pittsburgh  441.5
    2.  Miami   407
    3.  Syracuse    379.5
    4.  Notre Dame  271
    5.  Connecticut 259
    6.  Villanova   197
    7.  St. Johns   163
    8.  Rutgers 133
    9.  West Virginia   127
    10.  Seton Hall 142
    11.  Providence 101
    12.  Boston College 58
    13.  Georgetown 47
    Womens 400 Individual Medley
    1.  Katie Armitage, Villanova   4:20.97
    2.  Tiffany OBrien, Notre Dame  4:25.63
    5.  Anne Iacobucci, Notre Dame  4:30.38
    Mens 400 Individual Medley
    1.  Daniel Karlsson, Syracuse   3:53.37
    3.  Scott Zumbach, Notre Dame   3:58.44
    5.  Ryan Verlin, Notre Dame 4:00.54
    9.  John Lubker, Notre Dame 4:03.20
    16.  James Scott-Browne, Notre Dame 4:12.14
    Womens 100 Butterfly
    1.  Liz Barger, Notre Dame  55.70
    3.  Alison Newell, Notre Dame   56.47
    6.  Carrie Nixon, Notre Dame    56.88
    Mens 100 Butterfly
    1.  J. Haggert, Pittsburgh  48.62
    14.  Rob Fetter, Notre Dame 51.30
    Womens 200 Freestyle
    1.  Linda Gallo, Notre Dame 1:49.44
    4.  Kristen Van Saun, Notre Dame    1:51.92
    6.  Katie Collins, Notre Dame   1:52.03
    8.  Brenda Reilly, Notre Dame   1:52.84
    13.  Courtney South, Notre Dame 1:53.51
    Mens 200 Freestyle
    1.  Miroslav Vucetic, Syracuse  1:36.75
    5.  Ray Fitzpatrick, Notre Dame 1:40.52
    Womens 100 Breaststroke
    1.  Shannon Suddarth, Notre Dame    1:02.07 
    4.  Brittany Kline, Notre Dame  1:03.90  1:03.10
    9.  Kathleen Rimkus, Notre Dame 1:05.50
    Mens 100 Breaststroke
    1.  Devin Meece, Pittsburgh 55.43
    10.  Steele Whowell, Notre Dame 57.41
    13.  Dan Szilier, Notre Dame    57.93
    15.  Antonio Fonseca, Notre Dame    58.25
    Womens 100 Backstroke
    1.  Julie Lapinsky, Villanova   56.09
    5.  Katie Collins, Notre Dame   58.24
    10.  Allison Vendt, Notre Dame  58.27
    Mens 100 Backstroke
    1.  P.G. Schrader, Connecticut  49.64
    8.  Chris Fugate, Notre Dame    51.55
    15.  Russell Preston, Notre Dame    53.32
    Womens Three-Meter Diving
    1.  Doris Glen Easterly, Miami  552.90
    10.  Gina Ketelhohn, Notre Dame 404.65
    14.  Jessica Johnstone, Notre Dame  374.35
    17.  Rhiana Saunders, Notre Dame    270.50
    Womens 800 Freestyle Relay
    1.  Notre Dame  7:22.17
    Alison Newell   1:51.09
    Kristen Van Saun    1:50.48
    Katie Collins   1:51.85
    Linda Gallo 1:48.75
    Mens 800 Freestyle Relay
    1.  Miami   6:34.97
    5.  Notre Dame  6:49.76
    Ron Royer   1:43.61
    Wes Richardson  1:42.70
    Brian Najarian  1:42.75
    Ray Fitzpatrick 140.70


    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast