125 Home
    Fighting Irish

    Feb. 21, 1998

    Swimming in Action at BIG EAST Championships

    Women Wins Second Straight Championship, Men Place Fourth

    PITTSBURGH, Pa. -- Linda Gallo was named women's swimmer of the meet and Bailey Weathers was named coach of the year for the second straight year as Notre Dame's women's swimming and diving team won its second straight BIG EAST championship. The men's team, seventh in each of the last two years, vaulted to fourth place while Pittsburgh won the men's competition.

    Gallo won the 1650 freestyle in a school record time of 16.24.48, her third consecutive BIG EAST title after winning the 500 freestyle on Thursday and the 200 freestyle on Friday. Shannon Suddarth won the 200 breaststroke with an automatic NCAA qualifying time and Liz Barger won the 100 butterfly after each winning the 100 on Friday.

    On the men's side, John Lubker was second in 1650 freestyle with a school record time of 15:43.01 while James Scott-Browne was third. Scott Zumbach fifth in the 200 butterfly.

    "The meet was a dream for us," said men's head coach Tim Welsh. "We were seventh the last two years and hoped to move up in the standings but to move to fourth was a giant step for us. It took everyone to reach fourth."

    The women's swimming and diving BIG EAST championship already is the fifth for Notre Dame in 1997-98. The Irish claimed their third consecutive titles in men's golf, women's soccer and volleyball and won their first men's cross country title before women's swimming and diving marked the fifth championship. Notre Dame is on pace to match the conference single-season record six championship it won in 1996-97.

    BIG EAST Swimming and Diving Championships
    Women's Final Standings
    1.  Notre Dame      741.5
    2.  Villanova       546
    3.  Pittsburgh      523.5
    4.  Syracuse        509.5
    5.  Miami           441
    6.  Connecticut     315.5
    7.  West Virginia   200
    8.  St. John's      141
    9.  Rutgers         116
    9.  Boston College  98
    11.  Providence     83
    12.  Georgetown     52
    13.  Seton Hall     49
    Men's Final Standings
    1.  Pittsburgh      657.5
    2.  Syracuse        558
    3.  Miami           525.5
    4.  Notre Dame      376
    5.  Connecticut     366
    6.  Villanova       279
    7.  St. John's      215
    8.  Seton Hall      204
    9.  West Virginia   187
    10.  Rutgers        180
    11.  Providence     126
    12.  Boston College 70
    13.  Georgetown     55
    Results
    Women's 1650
    1.  Linda Gallo, Notre Dame 16:24.48
    Men's 1650 Freestyle
    1.  Miroslav Vucetic, Syracuse  15:32.22
    2.  John Lubker, Notre Dame 15:43.01
    3.  James Scott-Browne, Notre Dame  15:47.37
    13.  Sean Casey, Notre Dame 16:20.88
    14.  Wes Richardson, Notre Dame 16:22.08
    Women's 200 Backstroke
    1.  Jackie Gruters, Villanova   2:00.93
    2.  Tiffany O'Brien, Notre Dame 2:02.65
    4.  Allison Vendt, Notre Dame   2:04.68
    15.  Anne Iacobucci, Notre Dame 2:08.52
    Men's 200 Backstroke
    1.  Steve Siler, Pittsburgh 1:46.98
    13.  Chris Fugate, Notre Dame   1:53.46
    Women's 100 Freestyle
    1.  Liz Lauwaert, Villanova 50.75
    4.  Carrie Nixon, Notre Dame    52.02
    8.  Courtney South, Notre Dame  52.60
    14.  Katie Collins, Notre Dame  53.02
    Men's 100 Freestyle
    1.  Eric Stefanski, Pittsburgh  44.69
    11.  Ray Fitzpatrick, Notre Dame    46.26
    16.  Rob Fetter, Notre Dame 46.80
    Women's 200 Breaststroke
    1.  Shannon Suddarth, Notre Dame    2:13.99
    3.  Brittany Kline, Notre Dame  2:20.82
    8.  Kathleen Rimkus, Notre Dame 2:21.17
    Men's 200 Breaststroke
    1.  Devin Meece, Pittsburgh 1:59.69
    6.  Dan Szilier, Notre Dame 2:03.81
    11.  Steele Whowell, Notre Dame 2:06.14
    Women's 200 Butterfly
    1.  Liz Barger, Notre Dame  2:01.45
    2.  Alison Newell, Notre Dame   2:02.69
    15. Leticia Herrera, Notre Dame 2:10.54
    Men's 200 Butterfly
    1.  Jonathan Haggerty, Pittsburgh   1:47.90
    5.  Scott Zumbach, Notre Dame   1:50.02
    10. Ryan Verlin, Notre Dame 1:52.08
    Women's 400 Freestyle Relay
    1.  Villanova   3:24.92
    2.  Notre Dame  3:27.43
    Linda Gallo     51.97
    Carrie Nixon    50.48
    Katie Collins   52.13
    Courtney South  52.85
    Men's 400 Free Relay
    1.  Miami   2:59.75
    10.  Notre Dame 3:08.91
    Ron Royer   47.05
    Russell Preston 46.77
    Rob Fetter  49.28
    Ray Fitzpatrick 45.81
    


    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast