Men's Swimming

@NDMensswimdive

Oct. 23, 1997

Notre Dame vs. Western Ontario

Event:  400 Medley Relay
1.  ND (Fugate, Szilier, Zumbach, Whowell)          3:36.53     
2.  ND (Skorney, Fonseca, Fitzpatrick, Najarian)    3:43.57
3.  WO (Crocket, Georgio, Elliot, McDonald)         3:47.42 
4.  ND (Juszli, Cardwell, Lechner, Preston)         3:48.70
5.  ND (Cahill, Hedden, Stolz, Doyle)               3:56.45
After One Event:
Notre Dame 15, Western Ontario 2
Event:  1000 Freestyle
1.  John Lubker, ND     9:40.36
2.  Sean Casey, ND      10:03.59
3.  Wes Richardson, ND  10:05.90
4.  Grant Burrall, ND   10:15.66
5.  Steve Creama, WO    10:26.05
6.  Darren Rose, WO     11:10.40
6.  Chris Dimel, WO     12:09.87
After Two Events:
Notre Dame 31, Western Ontario 5
Event:  200 Freestyle
1.  Ron Royer, ND           1:45.86
2.  James Scott-Browne, ND  1:46.27
3.  Vince Kuna, ND          1:46.97
4.  Andrew Munro, WO        1:47.93
5.  John Steffan, ND        1:50.99
6.  Rob Trunter, WO         2:23.43
After Three Events:
Notre Dame 47, Western Ontario 8
Event:  50 Freestyle
1.  Mike Doyle, ND      22.32
2.  Darren Allen, WO    23.01
3.  Iain McDonald, WO   23.18
4.  Brendan Lechner, ND 23.31
5.  Josh Cahill, ND     23.53
6.  Slade Stolz, ND     23.55
7.  Jason Moden, WO     23.86
8.  Rowan Morris, WO    24.91
After Four Events:
Notre Dame 59, Western Ontario 15
Event:  200 Individual Medley
1.  Robert Fetter, ND   2:00.89
2.  Steele Whowell, ND  2:01.34
3.  Chris Elliot, WO    2:03.05
4.  Matt Hedden, ND     2:09.88
5.  Nathan Georgio, WO  2:09.99
6.  Steve Cardwell, ND  2:16.27
7.  Sam Gamble, WO      2:17.96
After Five Events:
Notre Dame 74, Western Ontario 19
Event:  200 Butterfly
1.  Ray Fitzpatrick, ND 2:00.52
2.  Chris Fugate, ND    2:00.62
3.  Grant Burrall, ND   2:02.94
4.  Wes Richardson, ND  2:08.14
5.  Darren Rose, WO     2:15.52
6.  Brian Wilson, WO    2:37.65
After Six Events:
Notre Dame 90, Western Ontario 22
Event:  100 Freestyle
1.  Vince Kuna, ND      48.40
2.  Russell Preston, ND 49.11
3.  Robert Fetter, ND   49:32
4.  Andrew Munro, WO    50:34
5.  Iain McDonald, WO   50:56
6.  John Steffan, ND    50:63
7.  WO  56:50
After Seven Events:
Notre Dame 106, Western Ontario 25
Event:  200 Backstroke
1.  Sean Casey, ND          2:04.56
2.  Bryan Crockett, WO      2:05.81
3.  Greg Juszli, ND         2:08.95
4.  Rowan Morris, WO        2:31.80
EX  James Scott-Browne, ND  1:58.46 
EX  Brian Skorney, ND       2:03.57
After Eight Events:
Notre Dame 118, Western Ontario 31
Event:  500 Freestyle
1.  Ron Royer, ND       4:59.36
2.  Brian Najarian, ND  5:01.62 
3.  Darren Rose, WO     5:26.15
4.  Chris Dimel, WO     5:55.13
EX  John Lubker, ND     4:42.23
EX  Scott Zumbach, ND   4:49.12
After Nine Events:
Notre Dame 131, Western Ontario 36
Event:  200 Breaststroke
1.  Chris Elliot, WO    2:12.53
2.  Nathan Georgio, WO  2:21.99
3.  Brian Wilson, WO    2:29.07 
4.  Sam Gamble, WO      2:30.90
5.  Steve Cardwell, ND  2:35.93
EX  Dan Sziler, ND      2:09.78
EX  Steele Whowell, ND  2:15.38
EX  Antonio Fonseca, ND 2:18.54
After 10 Events:
Notre Dame 133, Western Ontario 52
Event:  400 Freestyle Relay
1.  WO (Crockett, Allen, Crema, Munro)              3:26.68
EX  ND (Casey, Hedden, Preston, Royer)              3:19.47
EX  ND (Richardson, Fugate, Doyle, Najarian)        3:21.17
EX  ND (Scott-Browne, Stolz, Steffan, Fitzpatrick)  3:21.99
EX  ND (Skorney, Cahill, Zumbach, Kuna)             3:23.57
EX  WO (Rose, Morris, Tranter, Dimel)               3:57.59
Final Score:
Notre Dame 133, Western Ontario 63

Event Calendar

Delta

September 30
W, 159-62 (MSU); W, 151-72 (Iowa)
Michigan State/Iowa
East Lansing, Mich. (McCaffree Pool)
RECAP
October 7
5:00 PM
Dennis Stark Relays
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 8
11:00 AM
Oakland
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 21
4:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Atlanta, GA. (Herb McAuley Aquatic Center)
October 22
11:00 AM
Georgia Tech
Atlanta, GA. (Herb McAuley Aquatic Center)
October 28
5:00 PM
Purdue
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
November 4
5:00 PM
Pittsburgh/Virginia Tech
Pittsburgh, PA. (Trees Pool)
November 5
11:00 AM
Pittsburgh/Virginia Tech
Pittsburgh, PA. (Trees Pool)
November 17
All Day
Greensboro Invitational
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
November 18
All Day
Greensboro Invitational
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
November 19
All Day
Greensboro Invitational
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
January 12
5:00 PM
Iowa/Illinois
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
January 13
11:00 AM
Iowa/Illinois
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
January 14
1:00 PM
Northwestern
Evanston, IL
January 20
3:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, KY
January 21
1:00 PM
IUPUI
Indianapolis, IN
January 27
5:00 PM
Shamrock Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
January 28
10:00 AM
Shamrock Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
February 4
1:00 PM
Ball State
Muncie, IN
February 11
All Day
Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI
February 12
All Day
Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI
February 22
All Day
ACC Championship
TBD
February 23
All Day
ACC Championship
TBD
February 24
All Day
ACC Championship
TBD
February 25
All Day
ACC Championship
TBD
March 9
All Day
Diving Zone Championships
Bloomington, IN
March 10
All Day
Diving Zone Championships
Bloomington, IN
March 11
All Day
Diving Zone Championships
Bloomington, IN
March 22
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 23
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 24
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 25
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 26
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 27
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 28
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka