125 Home
    Fighting Irish

    Nov. 21, 1997

    Notre Dame vs. Air Force, West Virginia

    Event:  400 Medley Relay
    1.  ND (Fugate, Whowell, Verlin, Royer)         3:31.07
    2.  AF (Tharaldson, Ihlenfeld, Smith, Paige)    3:32.09
    3.  AF (Percival, Anderson, Rasmussen, Hepler)  3:35.94
    4.  ND (Skorney, Szilier, Lechner, Najarian)    3:38.70
    5.  WV (J. Eisenhofer, Lee, Glinski, Rellick)   3:39.55
    6.  ND (Jusli, Fonseca, Koziar, Richardson)     3:43.99
    7.  WV (Gilroy, Butt, Gass, T. Eisenhofer)      3:49.22
    8.  ND (Cahill, Hedden, Stolz, Cardwell)        3:52.91
    After One Event:
    Notre Dame 11, Air Force 6
    Notre Dame 15, West Virginia 2
    Air Force 15, West Virginia 2
    Event:  1000 Freestyle
    1.  James Scott-Browne, ND      9:25.74
    2.  John Lubker, ND             9:39.55
    3.  Jason Lee, WV               9:53.91
    4.  Andrew Mitchell, AF         9:58.88
    5.  Matt Shipstead, AF         10:02.80
    6.  Sean Casey, ND             10:03.15
    7.  Grant Burrall, ND          10:06.38
    8.  Adam Wilson, WV            10:14.02
    9.  Shane Stender, WV          10:17.09
    10.  Aaron Cool, WV            10:30.71
      
    After Two Events:
    Notre Dame 25, Air Force 11
    Notre Dame 30, West Virginia 6
    Air Force 22, West Virginia 14
    Event:  200 Freestyle
    1.  Scott Hudson, AF        1:44.06 
    2.  Ray Fitzpatrick, ND     1:44.36
    3.  Tim Paschke, AF         1:44.39
    4.  Justin Eisenhofer, WV   1:47.40
    4.  Wes Richardson, ND      1:47.40
    6.  Scott Koziar, ND        1:47.50
    7.  Brian Najarian, ND      1:48.11
    8.  Billy Hepler, AF        1:48.68
    9.  Eli Bremer, AF          1:49.37
    10.  Steve Glinski, WV      1:49.14
    11.  Brandon Heynes, WV     1:55.20
    After Three Events:
    Notre Dame 32, Air Force 23
    Notre Dame 44.5, West Virginia 10.5
    Air Force 37, West Virginia 18
    Event:  50 Freestyle
    1.  Ron Royer, ND           21.50
    2.  Vince Kuna, ND          21.73
    3.  Russell Preston, ND     21.88
    4.  Derek Tharaldson, AF    21.97
    5.  Mike Doyle, ND          22.18
    6.  Mike Foster, AF         22.20
    7.  Mike Rellick, WV        22.50
    8.  Steve Rusnock, WV       22.72
    9.  Les Hauck, AF           22.89
    10.  Todd Eisenhofer, WV    23.46
    (Ex)  Slade Stolz, ND       23.67
    After Four Events:
    Notre Dame 48, Air Force 26
    Notre Dame 60.5, West Virginia 13.5
    Air Force 51, West Virginia 23
    Event:  200 Individual Medley
    1.  Scott Zumbach, ND       1:54.37
    2.  Mike Foster, AF         1:55.06
    3.  Chris Fugate, ND        1:58.60
    4.  Josh Finch, AF          1:59.30
    5.  Ryan Verlin, ND         2:00.17
    6.  Brian Leverett, WV      2:00.24
    7.  Scott Percival, AF      2:03.20
    8.  Matt Hedden, ND         2:05.17
    9.  Aaron Cool, WV          2:06.50
    10.  Liam Gilroy, WV        2:10.56
    After Five Events:
    Notre Dame 61, Air Force 32
    Notre Dame 76.5, West Virginia 16.5
    Air Force 66, West Virginia 27
    Event:  One-Meter Diving
    1.  Herb Huesman, ND        260.32
    2.  Jim Marion, AF          230.62
    3.  Tyler Maertz, ND        224.40
    4.  Jake Chapman, AF        222.45
    5.  Dave Devemark, AF       206.55
    6. Coby Leslie, AF          199.20
    7.  Greg Brandes, WV        137.32
    After Six Events:
    Notre Dame 73, Air Force 39
    Notre Dame 89.5, West Virginia 19.5
    Air Force 82, West Virginia 29
    Event:  200 Butterfly
    1.  Cody Rasmussen, AF      1:52.61
    2.  Scott Zumbach, ND       1:53.65
    3.  Ryan Verlin, ND         1:55.63
    4.  Grant Burrall, ND       2:00.96
    5.  Andrew Badgett, AF      2:01.00
    6.  Andrew Smith, AF        2:01.60
    7.  Mike Grados, AF         2:05.01
    8.  Shane Stender, WV       2:05.72
    9.  Brendan Lechner, ND     2:06.74
    10.  Steve Glinki, WV       2:06.96
    11.  Kraig Gass, WV         2:08.99
    12.  Aaron Cool, WV         2:10.31
    After Seven Events:
    Notre Dame 82, Air Force 49
    Notre Dame 105.5, West Virginia 22.5
    Air Force 98, West Virginia 32
    Event:  100 Freestyle
    1.  Tyler Paige, AF         46.98
    2.  Tim Paschke, AF         47.16
    3.  Ray Fitzpatrick, ND     47.94
    4.  Steele Whowell, ND      47.98
    5.  Russell Preston, ND     48.08
    6.  Vince Kuna, ND          48.15
    7.  Mike Rellick, WV        49.23
    8.  Mike Foster, AF         49.46
    9.  Les Hauck, AF           50.20
    10.  Steve Rusnock, WV      51.15
    11.  Brandon Heynes, WV     51.71
    After Eight Events:
    Notre Dame 88, Air Force 62
    Notre Dame 121.5, West Virginia 25.5
    Air Force 113, West Virginia 36
    Event:  200 Backstroke
    1.  Chris Fugate, ND        1:54.63
    2.  Scott Percival, AF      1:55.78
    3.  James Scott-Browne, ND  1:56.09
    4.  Josh Finch, AF          1:59.06
    5.  Justin Eisenhofer, WV   1:59.41
    6.  Brian Skorney, ND       2:00.31
    7.  Liam Gilroy, WV         2:00.36
    8.  Chuck Alzono, AF        2:00.92
    9.  Greg Juszli, ND         2:02.50
    10.  Chris Simpson, WV      2:11.09
    After Nine Events:
    Notre Dame 101, Air Force 68
    Notre Dame 136.5, West Virginia 29.5
    Air Force 127, West Virginia 41
    Event:  500 Freestyle
    1.  James Scott-Browne, ND  4:39.94
    2.  John Lubker, ND         4:41.55
    3.  Jason Lee, WV           4:47.88
    4.  Scott Hudson, AF        4:49.03
    5.  Scott Mitchell, AF      4:52.19
    6.  Wes Richardson, ND      4:52.31
    7.  Sean Casey, ND          4:53.65
    8.  Matt Shipstead, AF      4:54.63
    9.  Brian Leverett, WV      4:58.18
    10.  Adam Wilson, WV        4:59.59
    11.  Eli Bremer, AF         5:03.44
    12.  Frank Rusnock, WV      5:13.95
    After 10 Events:
    Notre Dame 115, Air Force 73
    Notre Dame 151.5, West Virginia 33.5
    Air Force 136, West Virginia 51
    Event:  Three-Meter Diving
    1.  Herb Huesman, ND (Exh vs. WV)   319.87
    2.  Tyler Maertz, ND (Exh vs. WV)   272.32
    3.  Jim Marion, AF                  243.15
    4. Coby Leslie, AF                  194.02
    5.  Jake Chapman, AF                187.12
    6.  Dave Devemark, AF               169.42
    7.  Greg Brandes, WV                163.35
    After 11 Events:
    Notre Dame 128, Air Force 79
    Notre Dame 151.5, West Virginia 42.5
    Air Force 152, West Virginia 53
    Event:  200 Breaststroke
    1.  Matt Ihlenfeld, AF                  2:07.15
    2.  Mike Foster, AF                     2:09.00
    3.  Matt Dunker, AF                     2:12.54
    4.  Antonio Fonseca, ND (Exh vs. WV)    2:13.10
    5.  Shannon Anderson, AF                2:13.79
    6.  Brian Leverett, WV                  2:21.87
    7.  Steve Cardwell, ND (Exh. vs. WV)    2:24.52
    8.  Jeff Butt, WV                       2:26.16
    9.  Frank Rusnock, WV                   2:27.72
    Exh  Dan Szilier, ND                    2:08.52
    Exh  Steele Whowell, ND                 2:14.11
    Exh  Matt Hedden                        2:17.22
    After 12 Events:
    Notre Dame 131, Air Force 95
    Notre Dame 151.5, West Virginia 58.5
    Air Force 168, West Virginia 56
    Event:  400 Freestyle Relay
    1.  AF (Paschke, Hudson, Tharaldson, Paige)         3:08.18
    2.  AF (Badgett, Smith, Hepler, Foos)               3:19.54
    3.  AF (Grados, Mitchell, Bremer, Foster)           3:21.90
    4.  WV (Wilson, Heynes, S. Rusnock, T. Eisenhofer)  3:25.88
    5.  WV (Gass, Simpson, Stender, Butt)               3:34.40
    Exh  ND (Royer, Kuna, Preston, Fitzpatrick)         3:10.17
    Exh  ND (Najarian, Doyle, Koziar, Zumbach)          3:16.49
    Exh  ND (Lechner, Casey, Lubker, Burrall)           3:25.09
    Exh  ND (Cahill, Stolz, Skorney, Juszli)            3:27.72
    Final Score:
    Notre Dame 131, Air Force 110
    Notre Dame 151.5, West Virginia 73.5
    Air Force 183, West Virginia 58
    
    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast