Men's Swimming

@NDMensswimdive

Feb. 14, 1998

Notre Dame Men's Swimming and Diving Wins Eighth Straight

Event Recap
Event Results/Times
Event: 400 Medley Relay 1. UWM (Kuri, Sobczak, Babcock, Bell) 3:33.52 2. ND (Skorney, Cardwell, Verlin, Whowell) 3:35.14 3. ND (Page, Hedden, Lechner, Najarian) 3:37.54 4. ND (Juszli, Scott-Browne, Doyle, Fonseca) 3:48.35 After One Event: UW-Milwaukee 11, Notre Dame 6 Event: 1000 Freestyle 1. Wes Richardson, ND 9:59.49 2. Grant Burrall, ND 10:03.75 3. Joel White, UWM 10:10.22 4. Dan Szilier, ND 10:10.28 5. Doug Kuwitz, UWM 10:20.12 6. Mike Twohig, UWM 10:26.47 After Two Events: Notre Dame 21, UW-Milwaukee 15 Event: 200 Freestyle 1. Rob Fetter, ND 1:44.12 2. Ron Royer, ND 1:46.77 3. Scott Koziar, ND 1:47.76 4. John Steffan, ND 1:47.94 5. Kevin Ven Den Wymelenberg, UWM 1:49.56 6. Dave Dallmann, UWM 1:50.87 7. Brain Beitz, UWM 1:53.36 After Three Events: Notre Dame 37, UW-Milwaukee 18 Event: 50 Freestyle 1. Russell Preston, ND 21.88 2. Bryan Bell, UWM 22.25 3. Andrew Babcock, UWM 22.53 4. Kory Nichols, UWM 22.82 5. Matt Hedden, ND 22.83 6. Josh Cahill, ND 23.01 7. Slade Stolz, ND 23.05 8. Jason Kay, UWM 24.13 After Four Events: Notre Dame 47, UW-Milwaukee 27 Event: 200 Individual Medley 1. Ray Fitzpatrick, ND 1:58.15 2. Steve Cardwell, ND 1:58.92 3. Jared Sobczak, UWM 1:59.65 4. Jeff Page, ND 2:00.09 5. John Bonnell, UWM 2:03.39 6. Brendan Lechner, ND 2:05.27 7. Nick Rudich, UWM 2:09.98 After Five Events: Notre Dame 62, UW-Milwaukee 31 Event: One-Meter Diving 1. Herb Huesman, ND 300.07 2. Cean Ryan, UWM 244.05 3. Chad Gibson, UWM 234:75 4. Adam Stoelting, UWM 231.97 After Six Events: Notre Dame 71, UW-Milwaukee 40 Event: 200 Butterfly 1. James Scott-Browne, ND 1:56.45 2. Grant Burrall, ND 1:59.43 3. Andrew Babcock, UWM 2:00.24 4. Chad Kaylor, UWM 2:11.05 After Seven Events: Notre Dame 84, UW-Milwaukee 45 Event: 100 Freestyle 1. John Steffan, ND 48.45 2. Kevin Van Den Wymelenberg, UWM 49.09 3. Dave Dallmann, UWM 49.41 4. Scott Koziar, ND 50.01 5. Josh Cahill, ND 50.71 6. Slade Stolz, ND 51.90 7. Nick Rudich, UWM 52.51 8. Kory Nichols, UWM 52.52 After Eight Events: Notre Dame 96, UW-Milwaukee 52 Event: 200 Backstroke 1. Scott Zumbach, ND 1:56.05 2. Brian Skorney, ND 1:58.01 3. John Bonnell, UWM 1:59.05 4. Greg Juszli, ND 2:00.48 5. Bill Kuri, UWM 2:01.71 6. Jeff Page, ND 2:04.14 After Nine Events: Notre Dame 111, UW-Milwaukee 56 Event: 500 Freestyle 1. Ryan Verlin, ND 4:51.14 2. Sean Casey, ND 4:51.21 3. Joel White, UWM 4:53.92 4. Brian Beitz, UWM 5:07.10 5. Doug Kuntz, UWM 5:09.86 6. Mike Twohig, UWM 5:18.54 After Ten Events: Notre Dame 124, UW-Milwaukee 62 Event: Three-Meter Diving Ex. Herb Huesman, ND 336.75 1. Sean Ryan, UWM 276.75 2. Chad Gibson, UWM 262.87 3. Adam Stoelting, UWM 249.07 After Eleven Events: Notre Dame 124, UW-Milwaukee 78 Event: 200 Yard Breaststroke 1. Jared Sobczak, UWM 2:10.22 2. Steve Cardwell, ND 2:13.59 Ex. John Lubker, ND 2:17.94 3. Matt Hedden, ND 2:21.85 4. Nick Rudich, UWM 2:29.37 5. Jason Kay, UWM 2:30.71 After Twelve Events: Notre Dame 131, UW-Milwaukee 90 Event: 400 Freestyle Relay 1. UWM (Kuri, Van Den Wymelenberg, Nichols, Bell) 3:13.94 Ex. ND (Kuna, Koziar, Lechner, Cahill) 3:15.17 3. UWM (Bonnell, Twohig, Beitz, Dallmann) 3:22.20 4. UWM (Babcock, White, Kuntz, Kaylor) 3:25.93 DQ. ND (Skorney, Burrall, Stolz, Juszli) 3:29.60 Final Score: Notre Dame 131, UW-Milwaukee 105

Event Calendar

Delta

September 30
4:00 PM
Michigan State/Iowa
East Lansing, Mich. (McCaffree Pool)
October 7
5:00 PM
Dennis Stark Relays
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 8
11:00 AM
Oakland
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 21
4:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Atlanta, GA. (Herb McAuley Aquatic Center)
October 22
11:00 AM
Georgia Tech
Atlanta, GA. (Herb McAuley Aquatic Center)
October 28
5:00 PM
Purdue
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
November 4
5:00 PM
Pittsburgh/Virginia Tech
Pittsburgh, PA. (Trees Pool)
November 5
11:00 AM
Pittsburgh/Virginia Tech
Pittsburgh, PA. (Trees Pool)
November 17
All Day
Greensboro Invitational
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
November 18
All Day
Greensboro Invitational
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
November 19
All Day
Greensboro Invitational
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
January 12
5:00 PM
Iowa/Illinois
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
January 13
11:00 AM
Iowa/Illinois
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
January 14
1:00 PM
Northwestern
Evanston, IL
January 20
3:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, KY
January 21
1:00 PM
IUPUI
Indianapolis, IN
January 27
5:00 PM
Shamrock Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
January 28
10:00 AM
Shamrock Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
February 4
1:00 PM
Ball State
Muncie, IN
February 11
All Day
Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI
February 12
All Day
Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI
February 22
All Day
ACC Championship
TBD
February 23
All Day
ACC Championship
TBD
February 24
All Day
ACC Championship
TBD
February 25
All Day
ACC Championship
TBD
March 9
All Day
Diving Zone Championships
Bloomington, IN
March 10
All Day
Diving Zone Championships
Bloomington, IN
March 11
All Day
Diving Zone Championships
Bloomington, IN
March 22
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 23
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 24
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 25
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 26
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 27
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 28
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka