Men's Swimming

@NDMensswimdive

Feb. 7, 1998

Notre Dame Vs. St. Bonaventure Stats

Final Score:
Notre Dame 167, St. Bonaventure 102
   
Event:  400 Medley Relay
1.  ND (Fugate, Whowell, Zumbach, Fetter)    3:27.90
2.  SB (William, Marchand, Kelly, LoBue)     3:29.84
3.  ND (Skorney, Szilier, Lechner, Preston)  3:34.26
4.  SB (Devlin, Bronowicz, Murphy, Coshow)   3:37.85
5.  ND (Juszli, Fonseca, Page, Steffan)      3:40.29
6.  SB (Schwab, Mead, Carbonaro, DeWaal)     3:44.04
7.  ND (Cahill, Hedden, Burrall, Stolz)      3:47.90
After One Event:
Notre Dame 13, St. Bonaventure 4
Event:  1000 Freestyle
1.  James Scott-Browne, ND   9:40.26
2.  Ryan Verlin, ND          9:42.86
3.  Sean Casey, ND           9:54.05
4.  George Eversman, SB      9:55.58
5.  Kyle VanDenBerghe, SB   10:37.38
After Two Events:
Notre Dame 29, St. Bonaventure 7
Event:  200 Freestyle
1.  Ray Fitzpatrick, ND   1:43.22
2.  Jim Kelly, SB         1:43.86
3.  Brian Najarian, ND    1:46.06
4.  Wes Richardson, ND    1:46.33
5.  Jason Figlar, SB      1:47.66
6.  Scott Koziar, ND      1:49.16
7.  Pat Carbonaro, SB     1:54.11
After Three Events:
Notre Dame 43, St. Bonaventure 12
Event:  100 Backstroke
1.  Iain Williams, SB   52.39
2.  Chris Fugate, ND    53.21
3.  Brian Skorney, ND   54.71
4.  Tommy LoBue, SB     56.48
5.  Jeff Page, ND       56.78
6.  Greg Juszli, ND     58.12
7.  Pat Schwab, SB      58.90 
After Four Events:
Notre Dame 51, St. Bonaventure 23
Event:  100 Breaststroke
1.  Steele Whowell, ND      58.76
2.  Dan Szilier, ND         59.45
3.  Andrew Marchand, SB     59.96
4.  Antonio Fonseca, ND   1:01.79
5.  Ryan Bronowicz, SB    1:01.85
6.  Jason Paige, SB       1:01.94
7.  Mike Townsend, SB     1:02.19
8.  Steve Cardwell, ND    1:05.97
After Five Events:
Notre Dame 66, St. Bonaventure 27
Event:  200 Butterfly
1.  Scott Zumbach, ND    1:53.57
2.  Ryan Verlin, ND      1:54.63
3.  Chris Devlin, SB     1:56.70
4.  Grant Burrall, ND    1:58.01
5.  Pat Bohen, SB        1:58.04
6.  Kevin Murphy, SB     1:58.91
7.  Brendan Lechner, ND  2:03.31
8.  Jason Butch, SB      2:05.82
After Six Events:
Notre Dame 81, St. Bonaventure 31
Event:  50 Freestyle
1.  Rob Fetter, ND    21.39
2.  Ron Royer, ND     21.49
3.  Vince Kuna, ND    21.71
4.  Mike Doyle, ND    21.93
5.  Nick DeWaal, SB   21.97
6.  Joe Murphy, SB    22.29
7.  Ped Coshow, SB    22.30
After Seven Events:
Notre Dame 97, St. Bonaventure 34
Event:  One-Meter Diving
1.  Herb Huesman, ND   248.9
After Eight Events:
Notre Dame 106, St. Bonaventure 34
Event:  100 Freestyle
1.  Ray Fitzpatrick, ND    47.42
2.  Vince Kuna, ND         47.93
3.  Russell Preston, ND    48.13
4.  Jason Paige, SB        48.29
5.  Ron Royer, ND          48.61
6.  Jason Figler, SB       48.76
7.  Joe Murphy, SB         49.41
8.  Tom LoBue, SB          49.59
After Nine Events:
Notre Dame 122, St. Bonaventure 37
Event:  200 Backstroke
1.  Iain Williams, SB        1:52.89
2.  Chris Fugate, ND         1:56.95
3.  James Scott-Browne, ND   1:57.86
4.  Sean Casey, ND           1:59.87
5.  Chris Devlin, SB         2:00.36
6.  Brian Skorney, ND        2:03.18
7.  Pat Schwab, SB           2:04.28
After 10 Events:
Notre Dame 131, St. Bonaventure 47
Event:  200 Breaststroke
1.  Dan Szilier, ND           2:06.19
2.  Kyle Van Den Berghe, SB   2:09.56
3.  Steele Whowell, ND        2:10.97
4.  Andrew Marchand, SB       2:11.16
5.  Mike Townsend, SB         2:14.85
6.  Antonio Fonseca, ND       2:16.15
7.  Bryan Mead, SB            2:16.63
8.  Steve Cardwell, ND        2:26.22
After 11 Events:
Notre Dame 143, St. Bonaventure 54
Event:  500 Freestyle
1.  John Lubker, ND       4:35.98
2.  Wes Richardson, ND    4:50.00
3.  George Eversmann, SB  4:51.58
4.  Jason Butch, SB       4:52.87
5.  Jim Kelly, SB         4:53.91
6.  Grant Burrall, ND     4:54.39
7.  Brian Najarian, ND    4:56.04
After 12 Events:
Notre Dame 156, St. Bonaventure 60
Event:  100 Butterfly
1.  Chris Devlin, SB      53.67
2.  Kevin Murphy, SB      53.70
3.  Brendan Lechner, ND   53.73
4.  Pat Bohen, SB         54.38
5.  Ped Coshow, SB        55.35
Ex  Scott Zumbach, ND     51.06
Ex  Rob Fetter, ND        52.29
Ex  Ray Fitzpatrick, ND   53.82
After 13 Events:
Notre Dame 159, St. Bonaventure 75
Event:  Three-Meter Diving
Ex  Herb Huesman, ND   300.5
After 14 Events:
Notre Dame 159, St. Bonaventure 75 
Event:  200 Individual Medley
1.  Iaim Williams, SB      1:58.21
2.  Ryan Verlin, ND        1:59.98
3.  Andrew Marchand, SB    2:00.45
4.  Ryan Bronowicz, SB     2:05.22
5.  Pat Carbonaro, SB      2:10.32
Ex  Scott Zumbach, ND      1:54.79
Ex  Chris Fugate, ND       1:59.99
Ex  James Scott-Browne, ND 2:00.63
After 15 Events:
Notre Dame 163, St. Bonaventure 89
Event:  400 Freestyle Relay
1.  SB (LoBue, Paige, Kelly, Figlar)            3:12.09
2.  ND (Doyle, Steffan, Cahill, Koziar)         3:15.23
3.  SB (Coshow, DeWaal, Murphy, Everamann)      3:19.55
4.  ND (Stolz, Hedden, Skorney, Lechner)        3:26.39
Ex  ND (Fetter, Kuna, Preston, Fitzpatrick)     3:08.50
Ex  ND (Royer, Richardson, Najarian, Whowell)   3:14.55
Final Score:
Notre Dame 167, St. Bonaventure 102

Event Calendar

Delta

September 30
4:00 PM
Michigan State/Iowa
East Lansing, Mich. (McCaffree Pool)
October 7
5:00 PM
Dennis Stark Relays
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 8
11:00 AM
Oakland
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 21
4:00 PM
Georgia Tech/ Emory
Atlanta, GA. (Herb McAuley Aquatic Center)
October 22
11:00 AM
Georgia Tech/Emory
Atlanta, GA. (Herb McAuley Aquatic Center)
October 28
5:00 PM
Purdue
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
November 4
5:00 PM
Pittsburgh/Virginia Tech
Pittsburgh, PA. (Trees Pool)
November 5
11:00 AM
Pittsburgh/Virginia Tech
Pittsburgh, PA. (Trees Pool)
November 17
All Day
Greensboro Invitational
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
November 18
All Day
Greensboro Invitational
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
November 19
All Day
Greensboro Invitational
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
January 12
5:00 PM
Iowa/Illinois
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
January 13
11:00 AM
Iowa/Illinois
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
January 14
1:00 PM
Northwestern
Evanston, IL
January 20
3:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, KY
January 21
1:00 PM
IUPUI
Indianapolis, IN
January 27
5:00 PM
Shamrock Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
January 28
10:00 AM
Shamrock Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
February 4
1:00 PM
Ball State
Muncie, IN
February 11
All Day
Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI
February 12
All Day
Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI
February 22
All Day
ACC Championship
TBD
February 23
All Day
ACC Championship
TBD
February 24
All Day
ACC Championship
TBD
February 25
All Day
ACC Championship
TBD
March 9
All Day
Diving Zone Championships
Bloomington, IN
March 10
All Day
Diving Zone Championships
Bloomington, IN
March 11
All Day
Diving Zone Championships
Bloomington, IN
March 22
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 23
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 24
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 25
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 26
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 27
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 28
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka