Men's Tennis

@NDMensTennis

May 14, 1998

Overall Results

Year    Coach       Captain                         W   L   T   Pct.
1923    C.P.        Van Roper   Herman Centilivre   0   2   0   .000
1924    No coach    Herman Centilivre               3   3   0   .500
1925    No coach    Frank Donovan                   3   2   1   .583
1926    No coach    Frank Donovan                   0   2   0   .000
1927    No coach    George Stadel                   6   0   0   1.000
1928    No coach    Bud Markey                      6   4   0   .600
1929    No coach    Ted Griffin                     5   3   0   .625
1930    No coach    Johnny O'Brien                  4   2   0   .667
1931    No coach    Matt O'Brien                    4   3   0   .571
1932    No coach    Carl Meyer                      4   5   0   .444
1933    No coach    Lou Chiest                      1   6   0   .143
1934    Pedro de Landero    John O'Hanlon           3   5   0   .375
1935    Pedre de Landero    Frank Weldon            3   5   0   .375
1936    Pedro de Landero    Joe Waldron             2   6   0   .250
1937    Pedro de Landero    Bill Fallon             3   5   0   .375
1938    Pedro de Landero    Ed Kilrain              4   5   0   .444
1939    Pedro de Landero    Fred Simon              4   5   1   .450
1940    Walter Langford Bill Fay                    4   3   0   .571
1941    Walter Langford John Joyce                  7   1   0   .875
1942    Walter Langford Dan Canale                  9   0   0   1.000
1943    Walter Langford Bill Faught                 6   1   0   .857
1944*   Walter Langford     Charlie Samson          9   0   0   1.000
1945    Walter Langford Charlie Samson              8   1   0   .889
1946    Walter Langford Bill Tully                  6   3   0   .667
1947    Walter Langford Jimmy Evert                 8   0   0   1.000
1948    Walter Langford Jerry Evert                 8   1   0   .889
1949    Walter Langford Bob David                   6   3   0   .667
1950    Walter Langford Gene Biittner               6   4   0   .600
1951    Walter Langford Pat Tonti                   5   6   0   .454
1952    Walter Langford Tom Overholser              7   3   0   .700
1953    Walter Langford Ken Angyal, Ray Smith       6   4   1   .591
1954    Charles Samson  Chuck Gallagher             7   5   0   .583
1955    Charles Samson  Maury Reidy                 10  8   0   .556
1956    Charles Samson  Harry Smith                 7   8   1   .469
1957    Tom Fallon  Jim Rich                        9   4   0   .692
1958    Tom Fallon  Ron Schoenberg                  17  1   0   .944
1959*   Tom Fallon  Max Brown,                      14  0   0   1.000
        Ron Schoenberg
1960    Tom Fallon  Ray Bender                      14  4   0   .778
1961    Tom Fallon  Don Ralph,                      17  2   0   .895
        Bill Heinbecker
1962    Tom Fallon  Jamie Whelan                    11  8   0   .579
1963    Tom Fallon  Stanton Brown                   15  6   0   .714
1964    Tom Fallon  Skip Davidson                   14  7   0   .667
1965    Tom Fallon  Jim Goetz                       14  2   0   .875
1966    Tom Fallon  Pedro Rossello                  15  0   0   1.000
1967    Tom Fallon  Bill Brown                      14  2   0   .875
1968    Tom Fallon  Carlos Carriedo                 7   10  0   .412
1969    Tom Fallon  Bob O'Malley,                   8   8   0   .500
        Tim Whiting
1970    Tom Fallon  Bob O'Malley,                   15  6   0   .714
        Tim Whiting
1971    Tom Fallon  Bernie LeSage                   26  5   0   .839
1972    Tom Fallon  Elbert Brown                    16  3   0   .842
1973    Tom Fallon  Bob Schefter                    13  9   0   .591
1974    Tom Fallon  Brandon Walsh                   24  6   0   .800
1975    Tom Fallon  John Carrico                    16  4   0   .800
1976    Tom Fallon  Mike O'Donnell                  16  8   0   .667
1977    Tom Fallon  Randy Stehlik                   16  13  0   .552
1978    Tom Fallon  Marty Horan                     12  14  0   .462
1979    Tom Fallon  Mark Trueblood                  20  8   0   .714
1980    Tom Fallon  Carlton Harris                  20  3   0   .870
1981    Tom Fallon  Herb Hopwood                    24  9   0   .727
1982    Tom Fallon  Tom Hartzell                    20  9   0   .690
1983    Tom Fallon  Mark McMahon                    20  9   0   .690
1984    Tom Fallon  None                            22  9   0   .710
1985    Tom Fallon  Joe Nelligan                    17  12  0   .586
1986    Tom Fallon  Joe Nelligan                    22  9   0   .710
1987    Tom Fallon  Dan Walsh                       23  10  0   .697
1988    Bob Bayliss Dan Walsh                       17  13  0   .567
1989    Bob Bayliss Brian Kalbas                    19   9  0   .679
1990    Bob Bayliss Walter Dolhare                  24  4   0   .857
1991 #  Bob Bayliss Paul Odland                     19  12  0   .613
1992 #  Bob Bayliss David DiLucia                   23  4   0   .852
1993 #  Bob Bayliss Andy Zurcher                    18  9   0   .666
1994 #  Bob Bayliss Andy Zurcher                    23  10  0   .697
1995 #  Bob Bayliss Horst Dziura                    16  9   0   .640
1996 #  Bob Bayliss Mike Sprouse                    18  11  0   .621
1997#   Bob Bayliss Marco Magnano                   19  6   0   .760
74-Year Total                                       881 401 4   .687
* - National Champion
# - NCAA tournament participant


Event Calendar

Delta

September 18
All Day
Chowder Fest
Cambridge, Mass. (Beren Tennis Center)
RECAP
September 22
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 23
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 24
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 25
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 26
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 27
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 3
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 4
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 6
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 8
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 8
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 10
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 31
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
January 20
3:30 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
January 22
12:00 PM
Kentucky
Lexington, Ky. (Boone Tennis Center)
January 27
1:30 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
January 28
3:00 PM
TBA
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
February 4
10:00 AM
Monmouth N.J.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 4
3:00 PM
William & Mary
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 11
12:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
12:00 PM
Illinois
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
5:00 PM
Detroit
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 19
12:00 PM
Indiana
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 24
6:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 3
6:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
March 11
12:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Bass-Rudd Tennis Center)
March 18
2:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 24
3:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Burrows-Burrleson Tennis Center)
March 31
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 2
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 7
3:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Speicher Tennis Center)
April 9
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Neil Schiff Tennis Center)
April 14
3:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Ambler Tennis Center)
April 16
12:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center)
April 21
3:30 PM
Clemson
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 23
12:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 26
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 27
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 28
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 29
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 30
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
May 12
All Day
NCAA Championships
TBD

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka