Men's Tennis

@NDMensTennis


09/18/2016

Irish Capture Two Runner-Up Spots On Final Day At Chowdah Fest

Irish wrap first weekend of fall competition at Harvard

09/17/2016

Irish Strong On Day 2 At Harvard's Chowdah Fest

Men's tennis post 9-2 singles record Saturday in Cambridge

09/16/2016

Irish Conclude Day 1 Of Fall Play At Chowdah Fest

Men's tennis wraps up first of three days at Harvard

06/24/2016

Irish Boast 46 Spring Student-Athletes On All-ACC Academic Teams

List highlighted by Matt Landis' recognition as men's lacrosse Scholar-Athlete of the Year

05/14/2016

Irish Drop Tough 4-1 Decision To Stanford In NCAA First Round

Notre Dame falls short in tight tournament affair

05/14/2016

Notre Dame v. Stanford (NCAA First Round)

Notre Dame v. Stanford (NCAA First Round)

04/22/2016

ACC Championship Quarterfinal - Wake Forest

ACC Championship Quarterfinal - Wake Forest

04/21/2016

ACC Championship Second Round - Duke

ACC Championship Second Round - Duke

04/01/2016

Notre Dame v. Florida State

Notre Dame v. Florida State

03/18/2016

Notre Dame v. Duke

Notre Dame v. Duke

HIGHLIGHTS:

  • 2016 All-ACC Third Team
  • 2016 All-ACC Academic Team
  • 2014 ITA Midwest Regional Doubles Champion
  • 2014 USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships qualifier

AS A JUNIOR: Turned in  a solid year with a singles record of 12-9 and doubles record of 11-9, playing exclusively during the spring season ... finished the season ranked No. 111 in the Oracle/ITA singles rankings and ranked as high as No. 39 in doubles with partner Eddy Covalschi ... during the dual season defeated No. 12 Illinois’ Alex Jesse (6-2, 6-1), Cole Fiegel of No. 32 Georgia Tech (6-1, 6-2), and No. 95 Nick Horton of NC State (6-2, 6-4) ... recorded victories in doubles during dual season against No. 3 Ohio State’s Hugo Di Feo/Chris Diz (6-3) with partner Eric Schnurrenberger, No. 7 Joao Monteiro/Andreas Bjerrehus of Virginia Tech (6-4) with Eddy Covalschi, and No. 17 Jack Murray/Brayden Schnur of No. 1 North Carolina (6-4) with Eddy Covalschi as the Irish defeated the Tar Heels 5-2 ... defeated Catalin Mateas of Duke (6-1, 6-0) and No. 19 Petros Chrysochos of No. 7 Wake Forest in the ACC Tournament … his win over Chrysochos was just the third against the eventual ACC Freshman of the Year … named the All-ACC Third Team for his first career all-conference selection … also named the the All-ACC Academic Team ... participated in Notre Dame’s Rosenthal Leadership Academy … earned a monogram.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Returned after a strong rookie campaign to start the year off strong with a seven-match winning streak in doubles while partnered with Eddy Covalschi during fall tournament play . . . finished with an overall doubles record of 17-12, including a tournament record of 9-1 and a 3-2 mark against nationally ranked opponents . . . claimed the ITA Midwest Regional Doubles Championship after winning six matches in four days … defeated 27th-ranked teammates Billy Pecor and Alex Lawson in the ITA Midwest Regional semifinal, 4-6, 7-5, 10-6 . . . won their opening match at the ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships over Mississippi State’s Florian Lakat and Julian Cash, 7-5, 6-3 … fell to USC’s Yannick Hanfmann and Roberto Quiroz in the quarterfinals, 6-3, 6-3 … defeated No. 3 Illinois’ 14th-ranked duo of Ross Guignon and Tim Kopinski in a tiebreaker, 7-6(4) in dual play on Feb. 28 … amassed an overall singles record of 16-14 . . . passed through to the Round of 16 at the ITA Midwest Regional Singles Championship . . . went 3-0 at the Morgan Run Hidden Duals, including wins over no. 45 Shane Vinsant (Texas A&M) and No. 70 Filip Vittek (San Diego) . . . defeated No. 24 Oklahoma State’s 74th-ranked Arjun Kadhe 6-4, 6-1 to help Notre Dame edge out the Cowboys during the ITA Kickoff Weekend … defeated No. 104 Simon Norenius of NC State, 6-4, 2-0, (ret.) . . . earned a monogram.

AS A FRESHMAN: Immediately stepped into a key role as a newcomer ... went 8-3 at No. 3 singles and 8-3 at No. 4 singles ... posted a 3-2 singles record against players who were nationally ranked ... defeated Mac Styslinger of No. 4 Virginia in the Sweet 16 of the NCAA Championship, 6-2, 7-5 ... logged a notable win over Johan Backstrom of Ole Miss to help the Irish advance in the NCAA Championship ... won seven of his last eight matches of the season ... named the Bobby Bayliss Invitational Most Outstanding Player in the fall after he went 301 in singles play and 201 in doubles action against top competition ... went 10-6 at No. 2 doubles with partner Billy Pecor ... was undefeated in doubles with Greg Andrews, going 4-0 in both the No. 1 and No. 2 spots ... defeated No. 27 Farris Gosea and Blake Bazarnik of Illinois with Pecor, 6-4 ... won a ITA Summer Circuit regional singles championship ... earned a monogram.

HIGH SCHOOL & PERSONAL DATA: Graduated from ATA College Prep in the spring of 2012 ... ...a five-star recruit ... one of four players awarded the presitigous Bill Talbert Jr. Sportsmanship Award, presented to him at the International Tennis Hall of Fame ... was a part of the USTA Junior National Champion tennis team in 2009, 2010 and 2012 and the runner-up in 2011 ... as a senior, was tanked in the top 75 in USA Boys' U18 ... winner of John McFarlin Sportsmanship award, the ATA MVP award, ATA Leadership award and the Capital Area Tennis Association Male Player of the Year award ... founder of the Playing for Glimmer Campaign, a reoccurring summer fundraiser designed to raise money and awareness for A Glimmer of Hope Foundation ... born in Austin, Texas ... full name is Joshua Luke Hagar ... the son of Jeff and Carol Hagar ... has one older sister, Hannah ... enrolled in the Mendoza College of Business and is pursuing a degree in Information Technology Management. 

Josh Hagar
Josh  Hagar

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Austin, TX

High School:
ATA College Prep

Height / Weight:
5-8 / 135

Event Calendar

Delta

September 16
All Day
Chowder Fest
Cambridge, Mass. (Beren Tennis Center)
RECAP
September 17
All Day
Chowder Fest
Cambridge, Mass. (Beren Tennis Center)
RECAP
September 18
All Day
Chowder Fest
Cambridge, Mass. (Beren Tennis Center)
RECAP
September 22
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 23
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 24
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 25
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 26
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 27
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 3
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 4
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 6
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 8
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 8
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 10
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 31
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
January 20
3:30 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
January 22
12:00 PM
Kentucky
Lexington, Ky. (Boone Tennis Center)
January 27
1:30 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
January 28
3:00 PM
TBA
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
February 4
10:00 AM
Monmouth N.J.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 4
3:00 PM
William & Mary
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 11
12:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
12:00 PM
Illinois
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
5:00 PM
Detroit
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 19
12:00 PM
Indiana
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 24
6:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 3
6:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
March 11
12:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Bass-Rudd Tennis Center)
March 18
2:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 24
3:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Burrows-Burrleson Tennis Center)
March 31
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 2
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 7
3:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Speicher Tennis Center)
April 9
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Neil Schiff Tennis Center)
April 14
3:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Ambler Tennis Center)
April 16
12:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center)
April 21
3:30 PM
Clemson
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 23
12:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 26
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 27
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 28
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 29
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 30
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
May 12
All Day
NCAA Championships
TBD

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka