Men's Tennis

@NDMensTennis
Irish Sweep Illinois State and Toledo To Open Season
Junior Blas Moros went 2-0 on the day in singles action.
 
Junior Blas Moros went 2-0 on the day in singles action.

Jan. 15, 2012

Box Score

Notre Dame 7, Illinois State 0 Get Acrobat Reader

Notre Dame 7, Toledo 0 Get Acrobat Reader

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The No. 28 Notre Dame men's tennis team opened the 2012 season on the right foot on Sunday, sweeping Illinois State and Toledo, 7-0, in a pair of matches at Eck Tennis Pavilion. The Irish won 11 of 12 singles matches in straight-sets, to put away the Redbirds and Rockets.  

Four Irish student-athletes went 2-0 in singles including senior Casey Watt, junior Blas Moros, sophomore Greg Andrews and freshman Wyatt McCoy. Watt and Andrews also went 2-0 on the day as a doubles duo. Sophomore Billy Pecor went 2-0 in doubles and 1-0 in singles.  

"Today was a great start to the season," said head coach Bobby Bayliss. "We got to see a lot of guys play today, and they all made the most of their opportunity. We made progress towards our goals and we will look to keep it up next weekend."

Notre Dame continues its three-match homestand next Friday as it plays host to William & Mary in a 6 p.m. match. 

No. 28 Notre Dame 7, Illinois State 0

The Irish opened the 2012 season on a strong note, as they powered through doubles play in just over an hour to take the early 1-0 lead on their way to a 7-0 season-opening victory.

The No. 2 doubles team of Watt and Andrews breezed past Skip Span and Jordan Badenko, 8-1, and the No. 3 duo of Pecor and Sam Keeton topped Willi Peter and Muddappa Appanervanda, 8-2.

The best doubles contest came at No. 1, where Niall Fitzgerald and Spencer Talmadge battled back and forth with the No. 34 team in the country composed of Alexander Palaez and Tuomas Manner. The match went to tiebreaker at 7-7 after neither team could take the necessary two point lead. The Notre Dame duo pulled away in the tiebreaker, winning 7-4, for the 8-7 victory.

In singles action, Notre Dame won five of the six matches in straight sets, with Fitzgerald winning in a two-set tiebreak, 6-1, 2-6, 1-0 (15-13), since an Irish victory had already been assured.

Notre Dame opened singles play with a pair of convincing wins at five and six to get the Irish an early 3-0 lead. At five, Moros cruised past Badenko, 6-1, 6-0, in well under an hour, while McCoy defeated Peter, 6-2, 6-2, at No. 6.

Watt clinched the match for the Irish as he defeated Pelaez, 6-2, 6-4. Also earning victories on the day were Andrews, 6-3, 6-1, Keeton, 7-5, 6-2, and Fitzgerald. 

DOUBLES

Doubles No. 1
Niall Fitzgerald/Spencer Talmadge (ND) d. No. 34 Alexander Palaez/Tuomas Manner (ISU), 8-7 (4)

Doubles No. 2
Casey Watt/Greg Andrews (ND) d. Skip Span/Jordan Badenko (ISU), 8-1

Doubles No. 3
Billy Pecor/Sam Keeton (ND) d. Willi Peter/Muddappa Appanervanda (ISU), 8-2

Order of Finish: 2, 3, 1

SINGLES

Singles No. 1
Casey Watt (ND) d. Alex Pelaez (ISU), 6-2, 6-4

Singles No. 2
Greg Andrews (ND) d. Tuomas Manner (ISU), 6-3, 6-1

Singles No. 3
Sam Keeton (ND) d. Skip Span (ISU), 7-5, 6-2

Singles No. 4
Niall Fitzgerald (ND) d. Jusso Ojanen (ISU), 6-1, 2-6 (15-13)

Singles No. 5
Blas Moros (ND) d. Jordan Badenko (ISU), 6-1, 6-0

Singles No. 6
Wyatt McCoy (ND) d. Willi Peter (ISU), 6-2, 6-2

Order of Finish: 5, 6, 1, 2, 3, 4


No. 28 Notre Dame 7, Toledo 0

After a tough battle in doubles action, Notre Dame turned it on in singles action to complete its second sweep of the day as it defeated Toledo, 7-0.

The Irish had a much tougher go in the evening doubles session against the Rockets than they had in the morning session against the Redbirds.

The No. 3 doubles team of Michael Moore and McCoy made quick work of the Toledo team of Garrett Cona and Terence Weigand, 8-2, but the No. 1 and 2 doubles teams were engaged in back and forth affairs. The No. 1 team of Watt and Andrews held off Leo Sarria and Tomas Stillman, 8-6, while the No. 2 duo of Ryan Bandy and Pecor won by an identical 8-6 score.

There was less drama in the singles round, as all six players won in straight sets, with no one allowing more than three points in a set.

Junior Michael Moore opened singles play on a strong note for Notre Dame, as he steamrolled Ben Brocker, 6-0, 6-0. McCoy and Watt followed closely with 6-2, 6-1 and 6-3, 6-3 victories, respectively. Watt again earned the match-clinching point.

With the match decided, Moros (6-1, 6-3), Andrews (6-2, 6-1) and Pecor (6-2, 6-1) picked up straight-set wins to close out the night.

DOUBLES

Doubles No. 3
Michael Moore/Wyatt McCoy (ND) d. Garrett Cona/Terence Weigand (UT), 8-2

Doubles No. 1
Casey Watt/Greg Andrews (ND) d. Leo Sarria/Tomas Stillman (UT), 8-6

Doubles No. 2
Ryan Bandy/Billy Pecor (ND) d. Bryant Dudzik/Nicholas Wong (UT), 8-6

Order of Finish: 3, 1, 2

SINGLES

Singles No. 6
Michael Moore (ND) d. Ben Brocker (UT), 6-0, 6-0

Singles No. 5
Wyatt McCoy (ND) d. Terence Weigand (UT), 6-2, 6-1

Singles No. 1
Casey Watt (ND) d. Tomas Stillman (UT), 6-3, 6-3

Singles No. 4
Blas Moros (ND) d. Nicholas Wong (UT), 6-1, 6-3

Singles No. 2
Greg Andrews (ND) d. Bryant Dudzik (UT), 6-2, 6-1

Singles No. 5
Billy Pecor (ND) d. Grant Adams (UT), 6-2, 6-1

Order of Finish: 6, 5, 1, 4, 2, 5

--ND--
 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

September 22
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 23
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 24
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 25
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 26
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 27
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 3
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 4
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 6
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 8
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 8
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 10
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 31
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
January 20
3:30 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
January 22
12:00 PM
Kentucky
Lexington, Ky. (Boone Tennis Center)
January 27
1:30 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
January 28
3:00 PM
TBA
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
February 4
10:00 AM
Monmouth N.J.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 4
3:00 PM
William & Mary
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 11
12:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
12:00 PM
Illinois
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
5:00 PM
Detroit
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 19
12:00 PM
Indiana
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 24
6:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 3
6:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
March 11
12:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Bass-Rudd Tennis Center)
March 18
2:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 24
3:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Burrows-Burrleson Tennis Center)
March 31
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 2
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 7
3:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Speicher Tennis Center)
April 9
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Neil Schiff Tennis Center)
April 14
3:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Ambler Tennis Center)
April 16
12:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center)
April 21
3:30 PM
Clemson
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 23
12:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 26
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 27
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 28
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 29
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 30
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
May 12
All Day
NCAA Championships
TBD

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka