Men's Tennis

@NDMensTennis
No. 29 Hoosiers Drop No. 28 Irish, 6-1
Sophomore Greg Andrews picked up the lone win for the Irish on Saturday.
 
Sophomore Greg Andrews picked up the lone win for the Irish on Saturday.

Jan. 28, 2012

Box Score

COLUMBUS, Ohio - The No. 28 Notre Dame men's tennis team fell to No. 29 Indiana, 6-1, on day one of the ITA Kick-Off Weekend hosted by No. 3 Ohio State at the Varsity Tennis Center.

Notre Dame (3-2) will meet No. 44 Cornell in the consolation match at 10 a.m. on Sunday.   

The lone win for the Irish came at No. 2 singles, as sophomore Greg Andrews continued his torrid pace to open the season, with a straight-set win over Josh MacTaggart, 6-1, 6-4. The reigning BIG EAST Men's Tennis Athlete of the Week is now 5-0 on the year in singles and has won all five matches in straight-sets.

The Irish opened up in a 1-0 hole after dropping the doubles point. No. 1 duo Niall Fitzgerald and Spencer Talmadge fell to Isade Juneau and Jeremy Langer, 8-5, while the No. 2 doubles team of Greg Andrews and Casey Watt lost to Alastair Barnes and Josh MacTaggart, 8-6.

In singles action, Watt won the first set, before falling at No. 1 singles to Juneau in three sets, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2. At No. 3 singles, No. 74 Sam Keeton lost to Jeremy Langer in straight sets, 7-6, 6-0, and Fitzgerald lost in straight sets to Stephen Vogl, 7-6, 6-0, at No. 5 singles.

Both Billy Pecor (7-6, 4-6 (10-4)) at No. 4 and Blas Moros (4-6, 7-6 (10-3)) at No. 6 carried their matches into super sets, but fell to Dimitrtije Tasic and Will Kendall, respectively.

Complete Results

SINGLES


 

 

No. 1 Singles
Isade Juneau (IU) d. Casey Watt (ND), 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

No. 2 Singles
Greg Andrews (ND) d. Josh MacTaggart (IU), 6-1, 6-4

No. 3 Singles
Jeremy Langer (IU) d. No. 74 Sam Keeton (ND), 6-4, 7-5

No. 4 Singles
Dimitrtrije Tasic (IU) d. Billy Pecor (ND), 7-6, 4-6 (10-4)

No. 5 Singles
Stephen Vogl (IU) d. Niall Fitzgerald (ND), 7-6, 6-0

No. 6 Singles
Will Kendall (IU) d. Blas Moros (ND), 4-6, 7-6 (10-3)

Order of Finish: 2, 5, 1, 3, 4, 6

DOUBLES

No. 1 Doubles
Isade Juneau / Jeremy Langer (IU) d. Niall Fitzgerald / Spencer Talmadge (ND), 8-5

No. 2 Doubles
Alastair Barnes / Josh MacTaggart (IU) d. Greg Andrews / Casey Watt (ND), 8-6

No. 3 Doubles
Stephen Vogl / Will Kendall (IU) led Sam Keeton / Billy Pecor (ND), 6-5 (unfinished)

Order of Finish: 1, 2

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

September 22
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 23
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 24
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 25
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 26
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 27
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 3
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 4
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 6
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 8
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 8
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 10
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 31
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
January 20
3:30 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
January 22
12:00 PM
Kentucky
Lexington, Ky. (Boone Tennis Center)
January 27
1:30 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
January 28
3:00 PM
TBA
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
February 4
10:00 AM
Monmouth N.J.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 4
3:00 PM
William & Mary
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 11
12:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
12:00 PM
Illinois
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
5:00 PM
Detroit
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 19
12:00 PM
Indiana
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 24
6:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 3
6:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
March 11
12:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Bass-Rudd Tennis Center)
March 18
2:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 24
3:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Burrows-Burrleson Tennis Center)
March 31
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 2
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 7
3:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Speicher Tennis Center)
April 9
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Neil Schiff Tennis Center)
April 14
3:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Ambler Tennis Center)
April 16
12:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center)
April 21
3:30 PM
Clemson
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 23
12:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 26
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 27
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 28
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 29
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 30
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
May 12
All Day
NCAA Championships
TBD

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka