Men's Tennis

@NDMensTennis
Boise State Upsets No. 22 Irish In Semifinals Of Blue Gray National Tennis Classic
Junior Billy Pecor won at four singles Saturday against Boise State.
 
Junior Billy Pecor won at four singles Saturday against Boise State.

March 16, 2013

Box Score

Boise State 4, #22 ND 3 Get Acrobat Reader

MONTGOMERY, Ala. - The No. 22 University of Notre Dame men's tennis team dropped a tight 4-3 match to Boise State Saturday afternoon at Lagoon Park in the semifinals of the 2013 Blue Gray National Tennis Classic.

After losing the doubles point to fall into a 1-0 hole, the Broncos made a comeback in singles as they picked up early wins at five and six. Garrett Patton took down Ryan Bandy, 6-4, 6-2, at six and Thomas Tenreiro dropped Michael Moore, 6-4, 6-4, at five.

Boise State took at 3-1 lead after Nathan Sereke defeated Quentin Monaghan at two, 6-3, 6-3.

Notre Dame wouldn't go away though as it trimmed the lead to 3-2 with a 6-4, 6-3 win at three as senior Blas Moros topped Scott Sears in straight sets.

With the match sitting at 3-2 in favor of the Broncos, all eyes turned to action at courts one and four. For a brief moment Notre Dame tied the match at three as junior Billy Pecor won in three sets at four, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4, over Filipp Pogostkin.

However, Andrew Bettles finished off junior Greg Andrews (No. 96) in a tight three-set contest (4-6, 7-5, 6-4) at one to give Boise State the 4-3 win. The Broncos advance to the finals of the Blue Gray National Tennis Classic against No. 47 Texas Tech.   

The Irish (9-6) meet No. 29 Cornell in a consolation match Sunday at a time to be determined. Fans can follow the contest against the Big Red by following the live stats link on UND.com.

The Irish breezed through the doubles point, winning handily at one and three. Andrews and senior Spencer Talmadge took down Bettles and Sereke, 8-2, at one, while Bandy and Matt Dooley defeated Mitchell and Pogostkin, 8-3, at three.

RESULTS

Doubles

1: Greg Andrews / Spencer Talmadge (ND) d. Andrew Bettles / Nathan Sereke (BSU), 8-2

2: Billy Pecor / Alex Lawson (ND) vs. Garrett Patton / Scott Sears (BSU), DNF

3: Ryan Bandy / Matt Dooley (ND) d. Toby Mitchell / Filipp Pogostkin (BSU), 8-3

Order of Finish: 1, 3

Singles

1: Andrew Bettles (BSU) d. No. 96 Greg Andrews (ND), 4-6, 7-5, 6-4

2: Nathan Sereke (BSU) d. Quentin Monaghan (ND), 6-3, 6-3

3: Blas Moros (ND) d. Scott Sears (BSU), 6-4, 6-3

4: Billy Pecor (ND) d. Filipp Pogostkin (BSU), 5-7, 6-4, 6-4  

5: Thomas Tenreiro (BSU) d.  Michael Moore (ND), 6-4, 6-4

6: Garrett Patton (BSU) d. Ryan Bandy (ND), 6-4, 6-2

Order of Finish: 6, 5, 2, 3, 4, 1

--ND--


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

September 17
All Day
Chowder Fest
Cambridge, Mass. (Beren Tennis Center)
RECAP
September 18
All Day
Chowder Fest
Cambridge, Mass. (Beren Tennis Center)
RECAP
September 22
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 23
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 24
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 25
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 26
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 27
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 3
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 4
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 6
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 8
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 8
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 10
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 31
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
January 20
3:30 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
January 22
12:00 PM
Kentucky
Lexington, Ky. (Boone Tennis Center)
January 27
1:30 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
January 28
3:00 PM
TBA
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
February 4
10:00 AM
Monmouth N.J.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 4
3:00 PM
William & Mary
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 11
12:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
12:00 PM
Illinois
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
5:00 PM
Detroit
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 19
12:00 PM
Indiana
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 24
6:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 3
6:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
March 11
12:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Bass-Rudd Tennis Center)
March 18
2:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 24
3:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Burrows-Burrleson Tennis Center)
March 31
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 2
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 7
3:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Speicher Tennis Center)
April 9
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Neil Schiff Tennis Center)
April 14
3:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Ambler Tennis Center)
April 16
12:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center)
April 21
3:30 PM
Clemson
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 23
12:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 26
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 27
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 28
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 29
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 30
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
May 12
All Day
NCAA Championships
TBD

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka