Men's Tennis

@NDMensTennis
Irish Fall To No. 16 Texas Tech, 4-0
Samuel Keeton won his first set against Texas Tech
 
Samuel Keeton won his first set against Texas Tech

March 20, 2010

Box Score

MONTGOMERY, Ala. - The Fighting Irish men's tennis team's run at the 2010 Blue Gray Tennic Classic came to an end at the hands of the 16th-ranked Texas Tech Red Raiders, 4-0, on Saturday afternoon at the Lagoon Park Tennis Center. After claiming the doubles point, Texas Tech earned wins at first, second and third singles to advance to the championship match of the annual tournament. With the win, Texas Tech improves to 15-1 on the year, while Notre Dame moves to 9-8.

The Red Raiders took a 1-0 lead by virtue of winning the first two doubles matches. At second doubles, Niall Fitzgerald (Wicklow, Ireland/Blackrock College) and Tyler Davis (Nashville, Tenn./Father Ryan) fell to the 23rd-ranked team of Gonzalo Escobar and Andre Stabile, 8-5. Then, at third doubles, the Red Raider team of Vitor Manzini and David Gonzalez downed David Anderson (Sandwich, Mass./Sandwich) and Daniel Stahl (Bethesda, Md./Walt Whitman), 8-4. With the doubles point decided, Notre Dame's 61st-ranekd team of Stephen Havens (Cincinnati, Ohio/Hill Christian School) and Casey Watt (Gibsonia, Pa/Pine-Richland) did not complete its match versus 18th-ranked Raony Carvalho and Rafael Garcia.

The Red Raiders then claimed wins at first, second and third singles in succession to advance to the finals of the Blue Gray Classic, in which they will play 17th-ranked Oklahoma on Sunday. At first singles, Carvalho, ranked 15th, downed 27th-ranked Watt 6-1, 6-0. Then, at second singles, 63rd-ranked Escobar took out Havens 6-0, 6-3. Garcia clinched the win at third singles with a victory over 86th-ranked Stahl 6-2, 6-4.

With the overall match clinched, Anderson, Samuel Keeton (Kansas City, Mo./The Pembroke Hill School) and Blas Moros (Boca Raton, Fla./Pine Crest School) did not finish their matches. Anderson was trailing Stabile at fourth singles 7-5, 2-1. Keeton won his first set over Manzini, 7-6, but trailed in the second 0-1. Moros, lining up against Raphael Pfister at sixth singles, dropped the first set 2-6, but was tied 2-2 in the second set when the match came to a close.

 

 

Notre Dame, in the midst of a nine-match road swing, returns to the courts next weekend at Northwestern. Check back with UND.com for a preview of that match, which is slated to begin at 1:00 p.m. (CT) in Evanston, Ill.

Notes
Notre Dame's win over Middle Tennessee State University (4-2) in the opening round of the 2010 Blue Gray tournament marked the 700th career win for head coach Bobby Bayliss (now 701-306-1/41 seasons) ... 2010 marks the 61st year of the Blue Gray National Tennis Classic and the Irish have taken part in the classic in every year since the 1991 season ... All-time, Notre Dame holds a 42-25 record at the event ... the Irish are three-time Blue Gray champions, having won the tournament in 1993, 2001 and 2007 (also earned runner-up status in 1997, 1998, 2002 and 2006) ... Notre Dame has faced a ranked opponent in 12 of its 17 matches (the Campbell/ITA rankings slot the top-75 teams) ... Sam Keeton is 10-0 in 2010 dual season singles play ... nine of Notre Dame's 17 matches have been decided by just one point ... Notre Dame is 6-1 on the season when claiming the doubles point.

March 20, 2010 at Montgomery, Ala.
#16 Texas Tech 4, #38 Notre Dame 0

Singles 1. #15 Raony Carvalho (TTU) def. #27 Casey Watt (ND) 6-1, 6-0 2. #63 Gonzalo Escobar (TTU) def. Stephen Havens (ND) 6-0, 6-3 3. Rafael Gacrcia (TTU) def. #86 Daniel Stahl (ND) 6-2, 6-4 4. David Anderson (ND) vs. Andre Stabile (TTU) 5-7, 2-1, unfinished 5. Samuel Keeton (ND) vs. Vitor Manzini (TTU) 7-6, 1-0, unfinished 6. Blas Moros (ND) vs. Raphael Pfister (TTU) 2-6, 2-2, unfinished

Doubles 1. #61 Casey Watt/Stephen Havens (ND) vs. #18 Raony Carvalho/Rafael Gacrcia (TTU) 6-4, unfinished 2. #23 Gonzalo Escobar/Andre Stabile (TTU) def. Tyler Davis/Niall Fitzgerald (ND) 8-5 3. Vitor Manzini/David Gonzalez (TTU) def. David Anderson/Daniel Stahl (ND) 8-4

Match Notes Texas Tech 14-1; National ranking #16 Notre Dame 9-7; National ranking #38 Order of finish: Doubles (2,3); Singles (1,2,3) 2010 Blue Gray Tennis Classic (semifinals)

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

September 22
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 23
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 24
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 25
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 26
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 27
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 3
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 4
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 6
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 8
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 8
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 10
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 31
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
January 20
3:30 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
January 22
12:00 PM
Kentucky
Lexington, Ky. (Boone Tennis Center)
January 27
1:30 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
January 28
3:00 PM
TBA
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
February 4
10:00 AM
Monmouth N.J.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 4
3:00 PM
William & Mary
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 11
12:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
12:00 PM
Illinois
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
5:00 PM
Detroit
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 19
12:00 PM
Indiana
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 24
6:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 3
6:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
March 11
12:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Bass-Rudd Tennis Center)
March 18
2:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 24
3:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Burrows-Burrleson Tennis Center)
March 31
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 2
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 7
3:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Speicher Tennis Center)
April 9
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Neil Schiff Tennis Center)
April 14
3:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Ambler Tennis Center)
April 16
12:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center)
April 21
3:30 PM
Clemson
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 23
12:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 26
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 27
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 28
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 29
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 30
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
May 12
All Day
NCAA Championships
TBD

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka