Men's Tennis

@NDMensTennis
Irish Kick Off Fall Season With Great Success In Kalamazoo
Senior Ryan Bandy earned wins in singles and doubles Friday in Kalamazoo, Mich.
 
Senior Ryan Bandy earned wins in singles and doubles Friday in Kalamazoo, Mich.

Sept. 13, 2013

OFCC Invitational

OLYMPIA FIELDS, Ill. – Select members of the University of Notre Dame men’s tennis team are at the OFCC Invitational this weekend and battling some of the nation’s best talent in what has been an annual season-opening tournament for the Irish.

Competing against NCAA Championship teams Kentucky (Round of 16), Memphis (Round of 16), Virginia (National Champion), Illinois (Second Round) and Texas (Second Round), the Irish knew they would be in for a challenge as 10 ranked players were scattered throughout the bracket, including Notre Dame’s Greg Andrews (No. 31).

Friday proved to be a tough day for the Irish, who were breaking in three new players, as the lone singles win went to junior Wyatt McCoy. The Shoreview, Minn., native topped Virginia’s Jonnie Cornish in straight sets, 7-5, 6-1.

In doubles, Andrews and partner Quentin Monaghan claimed Notre Dame’s lone win over Kentucky’s Kevin Lai and Juan Pablo Muura, 8-7 (2).     

Saturday’s action gets underway at 10 a.m. (ET). 

  

Vredevelt Invitational

KALAMAZOO, Mich. – While their teammates were battling some elite competition in Olympia Fields, the remaining Irish student-athletes were turning in some impressive performances at the Vredevelt Invitational Friday.

The Irish claimed five singles wins and two doubles victories to kick off the tournament on the right foot. Senior Ryan Bandy and junior Dougie Barnard each had straight-set wins over their opponents, while sophomores Alex Lawson and Kenneth Sabacinski and junior Michael Fredericka claimed impressive super-set victories.


 

 

In doubles Badny and Sabacinski cruised to victory, 8-2, while Fredericka and Barnard earned a hard-fought win, 8-6.

Action in Kalamazoo, Mich., continues Saturday.  

 

QUOTE ON DAY ONE ACTION – Head Coach Ryan Sachire 

“With 14 guys playing both singles and doubles today, you’re going to get some positive results and also some areas that need improving,” said head coach Ryan Sachire. “The key for everyone is to be better tomorrow than today, and to keep growing as players with each competitive opportunity.”

 

OFCC Invitational (Olympia Fields, Ill.)

Singles

Wyatt McCoy (ND) d. Jonnie Cornish (UVA), 7-5, 6-1

Jacoby Lewis (TX) d. Eric Schnurrenberger (ND), 7-5, 6-7 (8), 6-2

Justin Shane (UVA) d. No. 31 Greg Andrews (ND), 6-3, 6-4

Lloyd Glasspool (TX) d. Quentin Monaghan (ND), 6-2, 6-3

Ryugi Hirooka (KY) d. Billy Pecor (ND), 6-2, 6-3

Maks Gold (KY) d. Josh Hagar (ND), 6-3, 2-6, 6-4

Julian Childers (ILL) d. Eddy Covalschi (ND), 3-6, 7-6 (6), 1-0 (10-8)

Jarryd Woog (MEM) d. Nicolas Montoya (ND), 6-2, 6-4

Doubles

No. 54 Grimal / O’Leary (MEM) d. Greg Andrews / Quentin Monaghan (ND), ?

Schienman / Cornish (UVA) d. Billy Pecor / Eric Schnurrenberger (ND), 8-5

Sitaram / Lewis (TX) d. Eddy Covalschi / Josh Hagar (ND), 8-5

O’Hare / Wong (MEM) d. Wyatt McCoy / Nicolas Montoya (ND), 8-5

No. 56 Hiltzik / Jesse (ILL) d. Billy Pecor / Eric Schnurrenberger (ND), 8-7 (5)

Greg Andrews / Quentin Monaghan (ND) d. Lai / Muura (KY), 8-7 (2)

Gold / Hirooka (KY) d. Eddy Covalschi / Josh Hagar (ND), 8-6


Vredevelt Invitational (Kalamazoo, Mich.)

Singles

Ryan Bandy (ND) d. Scott (UWGB), 7-6 (5), 6-3

Alex Lawson (ND) d. Brunskog (ISU), 6-1, 3-6, 1-0 (10-5)

Kenneth Sabacinski (ND) d. Greiner (WMU), 6-4, 5-7, 1-0 (10-5)

Michael Fredericka (ND) d. Isaaks (UWGB), 0-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-5)

Dougie Barnard (ND) d. Beckwith (WMU), 6-2, 6-1

Krull (XU) d. Matt Dooley (ND), 7-5, 6-3

Doubles

Roebker / Mei (XU) d. Alex Lawson / Matt Dooley (ND), 8-6

Ryan Bandy / Kenneth Sabacinski (ND) d. Eisner / Torrellas (ISU), 8-2

Michael Fredericka / Dougie Barnard (ND) d. Appanervanda / Wilson (ISU), 8-6 

-- Russell Dorn, Assistant Media Relations Director

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

September 22
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 23
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 24
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 25
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 26
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 27
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 3
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 4
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 6
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 8
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 8
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 10
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 31
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
January 20
3:30 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
January 22
12:00 PM
Kentucky
Lexington, Ky. (Boone Tennis Center)
January 27
1:30 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
January 28
3:00 PM
TBA
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
February 4
10:00 AM
Monmouth N.J.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 4
3:00 PM
William & Mary
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 11
12:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
12:00 PM
Illinois
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
5:00 PM
Detroit
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 19
12:00 PM
Indiana
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 24
6:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 3
6:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
March 11
12:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Bass-Rudd Tennis Center)
March 18
2:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 24
3:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Burrows-Burrleson Tennis Center)
March 31
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 2
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 7
3:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Speicher Tennis Center)
April 9
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Neil Schiff Tennis Center)
April 14
3:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Ambler Tennis Center)
April 16
12:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center)
April 21
3:30 PM
Clemson
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 23
12:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 26
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 27
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 28
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 29
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 30
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
May 12
All Day
NCAA Championships
TBD

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka