Men's Tennis

@NDMensTennis
Talmadge, Andrews Reach Quarterfinals At USTA/ITA Midwest Regionals
Greg Andrews and Spencer Talmadge advanced to the quarterfinal doubles round Saturday
 
Greg Andrews and Spencer Talmadge advanced to the quarterfinal doubles round Saturday

Oct. 21, 2012

2012 ITA Qualifier Singles Get Acrobat Reader

2012 ITA Qualifier Doubles Get Acrobat Reader

EAST LANSING, Mich. - The University of Notre Dame's men's tennis team saw one of its doubles pairings reach the quarterfinals Saturday of the 2012 United States Tennis Association/Intercollegiate Tennis Association Midwest Region Championships at the Michigan State University Indoor Tennis Facility and Outdoor Tennis Courts.

Senior Spencer Talmadge and junior Greg Andrews won each of their matches on day three of competition, blanking Youngstown State’s Rodrigo Campos and Zeeshan Ismail 8-0 before dropping Denis Bogatov and Harry Jadun (Michigan State) 8-6 in the round of 16. The Irish pairing is scheduled to face Alexander Pelaez/Eric Brunkskog (Illinois State) Sunday at 12:30 p.m. (ET) in quarterfinal action.

Follow Notre Dame at the USTA/ITA Midwest Regional Championships by visiting UND.com, Facebook.com/NDMensTennis, and Twitter (@NDMensTennis).

Results From Saturday Morning Singles
King (UM) d. McCoy (ND) 6-3, 6-2
Monaghan (ND) d. Lied (MSU) 6-4, 6-1
Smith (OSU) d. Monaghan (ND) 6-2, 6-4
No. 24 Andrews (ND) d. Robles (WIS) 6-1, 6-4
Callaghan (OSU) d. No. 24 Andrews (ND) 6-4, 6-4
Tenzer (WIS-GB) d. Bandy (ND) 6-4, 6-4
Bogatov (MSU) d. Montoya (ND) 6-3, 6-5
Ho (ILL) d. Moore (ND) 6-3, 6-2
Pelaez (ILL St.) d. Lawson (ND) 6-2, 6-3
Guigmon (ILL St.) d. Pecor (ND) 7-5, 6-2

Results From Saturday Consolation Singles
McCoy (ND) d. Robles (WIS) 6-4, ret.
Bandy (ND) d. Teofunovic (MAR) 6-2, 6-4
Lawson (ND) d. Vandervolet (CSU) 6-2, 6-2
Franks (UM) d. Montoya (ND) 6-2, 6-4
Moore (ND) d. Petrone (UM) 6-3, 4-6, (10-8)
Pecor (ND) d. Johnson (DEP) 6-4, 6-2

Results From Saturday Doubles
Talmadge/Andrews (ND) d. Campos/Ismail (Y'Town St.) 8-0
Talmadge/Andrews (ND) d. Bogatov/Jadun (MSU) 8-6
Sabacinski/Montoya (ND) d. Wolf/Smith (NU) 9-7
Franks/Steffan (UM) d. Sabacinski/Montoya (ND) 8-5

--ND--

 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

September 22
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 23
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 24
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 25
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 26
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 27
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 3
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 4
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 6
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 8
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 8
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 10
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 31
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
January 20
3:30 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
January 22
12:00 PM
Kentucky
Lexington, Ky. (Boone Tennis Center)
January 27
1:30 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
January 28
3:00 PM
TBA
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
February 4
10:00 AM
Monmouth N.J.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 4
3:00 PM
William & Mary
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 11
12:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
12:00 PM
Illinois
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
5:00 PM
Detroit
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 19
12:00 PM
Indiana
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 24
6:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 3
6:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
March 11
12:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Bass-Rudd Tennis Center)
March 18
2:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 24
3:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Burrows-Burrleson Tennis Center)
March 31
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 2
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 7
3:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Speicher Tennis Center)
April 9
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Neil Schiff Tennis Center)
April 14
3:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Ambler Tennis Center)
April 16
12:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center)
April 21
3:30 PM
Clemson
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 23
12:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 26
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 27
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 28
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 29
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 30
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
May 12
All Day
NCAA Championships
TBD

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka