Men's Tennis

@NDMensTennis
Notre Dame Cruises On Day Two Of Gopher Invitational
Sophomore Billy Pecor.
 
Sophomore Billy Pecor.

Nov. 4, 2011

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. - The Notre Dame men's tennis team won nine singles matches, including eight in straight sets, to close out another strong day on Friday at the Gopher Invitational in Minneapolis, Minn.

The Irish, who won five singles matches against opponents from Minnesota on Thursday, took out six players from Nebraska and three from Minnesota on Friday. They also defeated two doubles foes from Denver and one from Minnesota on their way to a 3-2 mark in doubles.

In Group A, sophomore Greg Andrews defeated Nebraska's Robert Schulze in straight sets, 6-3, 6-2, while senior Casey Watt took down the Cornhuskers' Andre Stenger in a three-set thriller, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

Groups B and C saw four Irish victories over four Cornhuskers. In Group B, senior Samuel Keeton defeated Tom Blackwell, 6-4, 6-3, while fellow senior Niall Fitzgerald topped Eric Sock by an identical score of 6-4, 6-3. In Group C sophomore Billy Pecor took care of Drew Freeman, 6-4, 6-1, and freshman Wyatt McCoy dropped Brandon Videtich, 7-6, 6-4.

Three Notre Dame student-athletes earned victories over Minnesota Golden Gophers in Group D. Junior Michael Moore defeated Michael Sicora, 6-4, 6-4, sophomore Blas Moros knocked off Mathieu Froment, 6-2, 7-5, and sophomore Ryan Bandy took down Juan Pablo Ramirez, 6-4, 6-2.

The lone singles loss on the day came as a result of injury as junior Spencer Talmadge was forced to resign in the second set of his match against Minnesota's Eric Frueh.


 

 

In doubles action, the Irish picked up a trio of victories over Denver foes. The duo of Watt and Andrews held off the team of Othar Kordsachia and Yannick Weihs, 8-6. Keeton and Pecor handled Fabio Biasion and Alex Clinkenbeard, 8-2. The final victory came from McCoy and Moros, who battled Minnesota's Sicora and Ramirez, before topping them in extra tennis, 9-8 (2).

Day three of the Gopher Invitational kicks off at 10 a.m. on Saturday.  

Round 1 Doubles

Group A
Vorkefeld/Bonin (D) d. Talmadge/Fitzgerald (ND) 8-5

Group B
Watt/Andrews (ND) d. Kordsachia/Weihs (D) 8-6

Group C
Keeton/Pecor (ND) d. Biasion/Clinkenbeard (D) 8-2
Ruddock/Frueh (M) d. Moore/Bandy (ND) 9-8 (8)

Group D
McCoy/Moros (ND) d. Sicora/Ramirez (M) 9-8 (2)

Round 2 Singles

Group A
Watt (ND) d. Stenger (N) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Andrews (ND) d. Schultze (N) 6-3, 6-2

Group B
Keeton (ND) d. Blackwell (N) 6-4, 6-3
Fitzgerald (ND) d. Sock (N) 6-4, 6-3

Group C
Pecor (ND) d. Freeman (N) 6-4, 6-1
McCoy (ND) d. Videtich (N) 7-6, 6-4

Group D
Moore (ND) d. Sicora (M) 6-4, 6-4
Moros (ND) d. Froment (M) 6-2, 7-5
Bandy (ND) d. Ramirez (M) 6-4, 6-2
Frueh (M) d. Talmadge (ND) 6-2, 3-0 (ret)

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

September 17
All Day
Chowder Fest
Cambridge, Mass. (Beren Tennis Center)
RECAP
September 18
All Day
Chowder Fest
Cambridge, Mass. (Beren Tennis Center)
RECAP
September 22
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 23
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 24
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 25
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 26
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 27
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 3
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 4
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 6
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 8
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 8
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 10
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 31
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
January 20
3:30 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
January 22
12:00 PM
Kentucky
Lexington, Ky. (Boone Tennis Center)
January 27
1:30 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
January 28
3:00 PM
TBA
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
February 4
10:00 AM
Monmouth N.J.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 4
3:00 PM
William & Mary
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 11
12:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
12:00 PM
Illinois
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
5:00 PM
Detroit
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 19
12:00 PM
Indiana
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 24
6:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 3
6:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
March 11
12:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Bass-Rudd Tennis Center)
March 18
2:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 24
3:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Burrows-Burrleson Tennis Center)
March 31
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 2
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 7
3:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Speicher Tennis Center)
April 9
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Neil Schiff Tennis Center)
April 14
3:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Ambler Tennis Center)
April 16
12:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center)
April 21
3:30 PM
Clemson
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 23
12:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 26
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 27
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 28
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 29
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 30
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
May 12
All Day
NCAA Championships
TBD

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka