125 Home
    Fighting Irish
    Six Singles Wins Highlight Day Three At Gopher Invitational

    FIGHTING IRISH Senior Sam Keeton won a singles and doubles match on day three at the Gopher Invitational.
    FIGHTING IRISH
    Senior Sam Keeton won a singles and doubles match on day three at the Gopher Invitational.
    FIGHTING IRISH

    Nov. 5, 2011

    MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. - The Notre Dame men's tennis team continued to impress at the Gopher Invitational on Saturday, winning six-of-nine singles matches and a doubles match.

    Picking up singles victories were sophomores Greg Andrews, Billy Pecor and Ryan Bandy, senior Samuel Keeton, freshman Wyatt McCoy and junior Blas Moros.

    In Group A, Andrews took down Denver's Enej Bonin, 7-6, 6-1, in the morning session, before falling to Leandro Toledo, 6-1, 6-4, in the afternoon session. Senior Casey Watt had a tough battle with Minnesota's Phillip Arndt, taking the match to three sets before losing, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

    Group B saw Fitzgerald take Minnesota's Julian Dehn to three sets but couldn't close out the second set after winning the first, 6-4, falling 4-6, 7-5, 6-2. Keeton took down Brendan Ruddock of Minnesota in three sets, 6-2, 6-7, 6-3.

    Notre Dame swept a pair of Golden Gopher opponents in Group C as McCoy and Pecor topped opponents by scores of 6-2, 6-2 and 7-5, 7-5, respectively.

    Moros topped Minnesota's Juan Pablo Ramirez 6-3, 6-2, and Bandy defeated the Golden Gophers' Eric Frueh, 7-6, 7-6, in a tight match in Group D.

    In doubles action, Keeton and Pecor picked up Notre Dame's lone doubles victory, as they beat Nebraska's duo of Tom Blackwell and Drew Freeman, 8-5.  

    The final day of the invitational begins at 9 a.m. on Sunday.  

    Group A (Morning Session)
    Andrews (ND) d. Bonin (D) 7-6, 6-1

    Group A (Afternoon Session)
    Toledo (M) d. Andrews (ND) 6-1, 6-4
    Arndt (M) d. Watt (ND) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4

    Group B (Afternoon Session)
    Dehn (M) d. Fitzgerald (ND) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
    Keeton (ND) d. Ruddock (M) 6-2, 6-7, 6-3

    Group C (Afternoon Session)
    McCoy (ND) d. Froment (M) 6-2, 6-2
    Pecor (ND) d. Sicora (M) 7-5, 7-5

    Group D (Afternoon Session)
    Moros (ND) d. Ramirez (M) 6-3, 6-2
    Bandy (ND) d. Frueh (M) 7-6, 7-6

    Round 2 Doubles
    Group A
    Stenger/Schulze (N) d. Watt/Fitzgerald (ND) vs. 9-8 (7)

    Group B
    Keeton/Pecor (ND) vs. Blackwell/Freeman (N) 8-5

    Group C
    Sicora/Ramirez (M) d. Bandy/Moore (ND) 8-6

    --ND--


     

     

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      St. Joseph's Medical Center Medifast