Men's Tennis

@NDMensTennis
Irish Roll On Day Two At Tribe Invitational
Senior Michael Moore won 6-2, 6-0 Saturday at the Tribe Invitational.
 
Senior Michael Moore won 6-2, 6-0 Saturday at the Tribe Invitational.

Nov. 10, 2012

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The University of Notre Dame men's tennis team continued its impressive weekend at the Tribe Invitational Saturday as the Irish won eight of nine singles matches and two of three doubles contests.

Junior standout Greg Andrews (No. 24) got back on the right track Saturday with a 2-6, 7-6, 1-0 (11-9) win over No. 104 Denis Nguyen of Harvard. Senior Blas Moros earned a straight-set win over Harvard's Shaun Chaudhrui, 6-2, 6-4, and freshman Quentin Monaghan knocked off Andy Nguyen of Harvard, 6-2, 6-7, 1-0 (10-5).

Billy Pecor won in a third-set superset over Harvard's Alex Steinroeder, 6-4, 6-7, 1-0 (10-7), while sophomore Wyatt McCoy defeated Harvard's Kelvin Lam, 6-4, 6-2. In flight six, Michael Moore defeated the Crimson's Nicholas Mahlangu, 6-2, 6-0.

In flight's seven and eight, Spencer Talmadge defeated William & Mary's Zach Braig, 6-1, 6-0 and Ryan Bandy knocked off Harvard's Nicky Hu, 6-2, 6-3.

Picking up wins in doubles for the Irish were Lawson and Pecor (8-1) and Bandy and Matt Dooley (8-6).

Through two days the Irish have won seven of 11 doubles contests and 14 of 18 singles contests.

Day three of the Tribe Invitational gets underway at 9 a.m. Sunday.

Seventh Annual Tribe Invitational
Saturday, Nov. 10

Doubles Flight 1
A. Nguyen / Hu (Harvard) d. Andrews / Talmadge (ND), 9-8 (4)

Doubles Flight 2
Lawson / Pecor (ND) d. Nguyen / Lam (Harvard), 8-1

Doubles Flight 3
Bandy / Dooley (ND) d. Mahlangu / Steinroeder (Harvard), 8-6


 

 

Singles Flight 1
#24 Greg Andrews (ND) d. #104 Denis Nguyen (Harvard), 2-6, 7-6, 11-9

Singles Flight 2
Blas Moros (ND) d. Shaun Chaudhuri (Harvard), 6-2, 6-4

Singles Flight 3
Quentin Monaghan (ND) d. Andy Nguyen (Harvard), 6-2, 6-7, 10-5

Singles Flight 4
Billy Pecor (ND) d. Alex Steinroeder (Harvard), 6-4, 6-7, 10-7

Singles Flight 5
Wyatt McCoy (ND) d. Kelvin Lam (Harvard), 6-4, 6-2

Singles Flight 6
Michael Moore (ND) d. Nicholas Mahlangu (Harvard), 6-2, 6-0

Singles Flight 7 & 8
Spencer Talmadge (ND) d. Zach Braig (W&M), 6-1, 6-0
Adrian Vodislav (W&M) d. Alex Lawson (ND), 6-3, 7-6
Ryan Bandy (ND) d. Nicky Hu (Harvard), 6-2, 6-3

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

September 22
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 23
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 24
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 25
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 26
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 27
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 3
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 4
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 6
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 8
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 8
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 10
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 31
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
January 20
3:30 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
January 22
12:00 PM
Kentucky
Lexington, Ky. (Boone Tennis Center)
January 27
1:30 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
January 28
3:00 PM
TBA
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
February 4
10:00 AM
Monmouth N.J.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 4
3:00 PM
William & Mary
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 11
12:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
12:00 PM
Illinois
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
5:00 PM
Detroit
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 19
12:00 PM
Indiana
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 24
6:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 3
6:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
March 11
12:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Bass-Rudd Tennis Center)
March 18
2:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 24
3:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Burrows-Burrleson Tennis Center)
March 31
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 2
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 7
3:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Speicher Tennis Center)
April 9
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Neil Schiff Tennis Center)
April 14
3:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Ambler Tennis Center)
April 16
12:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center)
April 21
3:30 PM
Clemson
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 23
12:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 26
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 27
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 28
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 29
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 30
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
May 12
All Day
NCAA Championships
TBD

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka