Men's Tennis

@NDMensTennis
Irish Men's Tennis To Host Michigan And Travel To Pacific Coast Doubles
On Wednesday, Tyler Davis and the Irish will be looking to upset Michigan.
 
On Wednesday, Tyler Davis and the Irish will be looking to upset Michigan.

March 3, 2009

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The 25th-ranked Irish men's tennis team plays host to No. 18 Michigan on Wednesday evening at the Eck Tennis Pavilion. The Irish will then travel to La Jolla, Calif. to take part in the 120th edition of the Pacific Coast Men's Doubles Championship.

Wednesday's match versus Michigan will begin at 4:00 p.m. The Irish are looking to rebound from a 4-3 loss to Wisconsin this past Sunday, while the Wolverines will be looking to snap a two-match losing streak, having sustained defeats to 15th-ranked Pepperdine, 5-2, and 41st-ranked Washington, 4-2, on February 25 and 27.

Pepperdine, which defeated the Irish in their season opener by a score of 4-3, and Florida State are Michigan and Notre Dame's only common opponents on the season. The Wolverines dropped a 4-3 decision to the Seminoles on February 15 in Chicago, Ill. as part of the ITA National Team Indoors. The Seminoles also defeated Notre Dame on January 28 in Notre Dame, Ind. by an identical 4-3 score.

The teams first met on May 9, 1923 when the Wolverines downed the Irish, 5-0. Last season the Irish sustained a loss to then 15th-ranked Michigan in Ann Arbor, 6-1. Notre Dame is 16-5 all-time versus Michigan under head coach Bobby Bayliss, but the Wolverines lead the all-time series, 42-27.

The Pacific Coast Men's Doubles Championships will begin on Thursday, March 5 and run through Sunday, March 8 at the La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club in La Jolla, California. All four of Notre Dame's teams will begin play at the Pacific Coast Doubles on Friday morning.

Although the field of over 90 teams features many college teams, it is actually an open event that allows top juniors, seniors and teaching professionals to compete. Other college teams fielding doubles tandems in the draw include Pepperdine, UCLA, USC, California, Stanford, Fresno State, San Diego State, UC San Diego, Rice, Villanova, and Boston College.

The teams of Casey Watt (Gibsonia, Pa./Pine Richland) and Santiago Montoya (Austin, Texas/St. Stephen's) and David Anderson (Sandwich, Mass./Sandwich) and Sean Tan (Lakewood, Calif./Lakewood) will both begin play on Friday against non-collegiate opposition in the round of 128 at 8:00 a.m. (PST).

 

 

The teams of Tyler Davis (Nashville, Tenn./Father Ryan) and Brett Helgeson (Overland Park, Kan./Blue Valley West) as well as Niall Fitzgerald (Wicklow, Ireland/Blackrock College) and Matt Johnson (Portage, Mich./Portage Central) have byes into the round of 64. Davis and Helgeson play their first match at 9:30 a.m. (PST) versus Daniel Gliner and Matt Kecki of USC. Fitzgerald and Johnson will take to the courts at 10:00 a.m. (PST) versus open competition.

The semifinals are slated to take place at 10:00 a.m. (PST) on Sunday morning, while the Championship will be contested at 1:00 p.m. (PST). All teams losing their first match will automatically be entered into the consolation draw. The consolation finals are slated for noon start on Sunday.

The Pacific Coast Doubles is the second-oldest tennis event in the United States. It was first held in 1890 at the Hotel Del Monte in Monterey, California, with the original format pitting players from the East versus those from the West. Past Winners include Stan Smith, Bob Lutz, Arthur Ashe, Dennis Ralston, and John McEnroe.

Complete results and recaps of the Michigan match and the Pacific Coast Doubles tournament will be posted at und.com, while live stats for Wednesday's match will also be available at und.com. Updates of the Pacific Coast Doubles draw will also be available through San Diego's USTA website: http://tennislink.usta.com/tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=67176

-- ND --

Event Calendar

Delta

September 17
All Day
Chowder Fest
Cambridge, Mass. (Beren Tennis Center)
RECAP
September 18
All Day
Chowder Fest
Cambridge, Mass. (Beren Tennis Center)
RECAP
September 22
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 23
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 24
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 25
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 26
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 27
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 3
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 4
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 6
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 8
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 8
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 10
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 31
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
January 20
3:30 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
January 22
12:00 PM
Kentucky
Lexington, Ky. (Boone Tennis Center)
January 27
1:30 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
January 28
3:00 PM
TBA
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
February 4
10:00 AM
Monmouth N.J.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 4
3:00 PM
William & Mary
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 11
12:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
12:00 PM
Illinois
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
5:00 PM
Detroit
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 19
12:00 PM
Indiana
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 24
6:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 3
6:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
March 11
12:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Bass-Rudd Tennis Center)
March 18
2:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 24
3:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Burrows-Burrleson Tennis Center)
March 31
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 2
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 7
3:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Speicher Tennis Center)
April 9
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Neil Schiff Tennis Center)
April 14
3:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Ambler Tennis Center)
April 16
12:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center)
April 21
3:30 PM
Clemson
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 23
12:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 26
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 27
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 28
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 29
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 30
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
May 12
All Day
NCAA Championships
TBD

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka