Men's Tennis

@NDMensTennis
No. 31 Irish Return Home For Trio Of Weekend Matches
ITA Hall of Fame head coach Bobby Bayliss and senior Blas Moros will both be honored Saturday before the USF match.
 
ITA Hall of Fame head coach Bobby Bayliss and senior Blas Moros will both be honored Saturday before the USF match.

April 4, 2013

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The No. 31 University of Notre Dame men's tennis team returns home this weekend for a busy two days of matches highlighted by Senior Day Saturday.

The Irish open up the weekend with a 4 p.m. Friday match against the No. 65 SMU Mustangs before welcoming in BIG EAST rival South Florida (1 p.m.) and Butler (6 p.m.) for a Saturday doubleheader. Prior to the match against the Bulls the Irish will recognize three senior student-athletes, Michael Moore, Blas Moros and Spencer Talmadge, and senior manager Bianca Fox.

The decision on whether the matches will be outside or inside has yet to be determined, but stay tuned to UND.com, Twitter (@NDMensTennis) and Facebook (Facebook.com/NDMensTennis) for more information leading up to the match.

Notre Dame (12-7) is riding a two-match win streak having knocked off William & Mary (6-1) and Ball State (5-2) in recent weeks.   

Leading the way is No. 109 Greg Andrews, who is 11-7 at one singles this spring season. Freshman Quentin Monaghan sits at 11-4 playing primarily at two, while Moros is 10-5 playing primarily at three. Billy Pecor (9-6), Moore (7-4), Wyatt McCoy (8-5) and Ryan Bandy (5-3) have also turned in strong showings rotating in the four through six slots.    

SMU (7-7) started off the year 0-4 before winning seven of its next 10 matches to sneak into the rankings at No. 65. Along the way they have beaten then-No. 70 Tulane, 4-3, and have run off three straight wins over Marquette (6-1), Oklahoma State (4-3) and Idaho (4-2).


 

 

No. 124 Arturs Kazijevs leads the Mustangs with a 9-4 singles record at the top spot. Also boasting winning records are Mischa Nowicki and Nate Lammons, who both sit at 7-6 and occupy the bottom half of the lineup. In doubles Kazijevs and Nowicki are 7-4 at the top spot and ranked 75th in the country.

USF (7-8) is coming off a 5-2 loss to then-No. 63 UNC-Wilmington last Friday. The Bulls close out the regular season on the road before making a return trip to Notre Dame for the BIG EAST Championships.    

The Bulls boast one ranked doubles duo in Oliver Pramming and Ignacio Gonzalez-Muniz, who are No. 59.

Butler (8-10) has had a hot and cold season thus far as they have won and lost at least three matches in a row two times each. The Bulldogs are in the midst of a three-match losing skid, having dropped contests to Ball State (5-2), Western Michigan (5-2) and No. 69 Indiana (7-0).

Billy Weldon (12-5), who plays between four and six singles, holds the best spring singles record on the team.

Fans can follow all three matches through the live stats link on UND.com.

Opening Serve

Notre Dame has owned the BIG EAST Men's Tennis Player of the Week award this spring season, winning seven of the 11 awards the league office has announced ... junior Greg Andrews has won three times, fellow junior Billy Pecor has won twice and senior Blas Moros and freshman Quentin Monaghan has won once each.

The victory over Cornell at the Blue Gray National Tennis Classic gave the Irish five wins over teams that are ranked in the April 2 ITA poll - No. 28 Illinois, No. 34 Michigan, No. 46 Memphis, No. 48 Cornell and No. 49 Michigan State.

All of Notre Dame's seven losses this season are to teams ranked in the top 50 of this week's ITA poll, including six teams in the top 25 ... the losses were to No. 3 USC, No. 5 Ohio State, No. 8 Kentucky, No. 9 Duke, No. 18 Harvard, No. 29 Northwestern and No. 45 Boise State ... four of the seven losses have come in 4-3 setbacks.

Notre Dame is 4-5 when losing the doubles point ... three of the four wins have come over ranked foes - Michigan, Wisconsin and Cornell ... the Irish are 8-2 when winning the doubles point ... the two losses came at Kentucky and to Boise State at the Blue Gray National Tennis Classic. 

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

September 23
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 24
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 25
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 26
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 27
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 3
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 4
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 6
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 8
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 8
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 10
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 31
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
January 20
3:30 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
January 22
12:00 PM
Kentucky
Lexington, Ky. (Boone Tennis Center)
January 27
1:30 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
January 28
3:00 PM
TBA
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
February 4
10:00 AM
Monmouth N.J.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 4
3:00 PM
William & Mary
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 11
12:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
12:00 PM
Illinois
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
5:00 PM
Detroit
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 19
12:00 PM
Indiana
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 24
6:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 3
6:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
March 11
12:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Bass-Rudd Tennis Center)
March 18
2:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 24
3:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Burrows-Burrleson Tennis Center)
March 31
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 2
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 7
3:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Speicher Tennis Center)
April 9
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Neil Schiff Tennis Center)
April 14
3:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Ambler Tennis Center)
April 16
12:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center)
April 21
3:30 PM
Clemson
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 23
12:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 26
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 27
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 28
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 29
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 30
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
May 12
All Day
NCAA Championships
TBD

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka