Men's Tennis

@NDMensTennis
Hagar Named The Bobby Bayliss Invitational Most Outstanding Player
Freshman Josh Hagar was crowned the tournament's most outstanding player. (Photo credit: Steve Hideg)
 
Freshman Josh Hagar was crowned the tournament's most outstanding player. (Photo credit: Steve Hideg)

Oct. 7, 2013

Bayliss Results - Day ThreeGet Acrobat Reader

NOTRE DAME, Ind. --- The Irish men's tennis team wrapped up the three-day Bobby Bayliss Invitational Sunday, Oct. 6 at the Eck Tennis Pavilion. Freshman Josh Hagar was named the tournament's most outstanding player after he went 3-1 in singles play and 2-1 in doubles play against top competition.

After tallying results, the Notre Dame coaching staff also named five players to the all-tournament team: junior Wyatt McCoy, who went 3-1 in singles and 2-1 in doubles; sophomore Alex Lawson, who went 4-0 in singles; sophomore Kenneth Sabacinski, who went 3-1 in singles; Aaron Pfister of Michigan State, who went 3-1 in singles and 2-0 in doubles; and Michael Treis of Western Michigan, who went 4-0 in singles for the weekend.

Notre Dame won nine of 15 matches played on Sunday, bringing their total for the weekend up to 33 matches won out of 58 played (.568).

"Overall, it was a pretty solid event for our team," said head coach Ryan Sachire. "Wyatt McCoy, Alex Lawson, Eddy Covalschi and Josh Hagar all stood out as having strong tournaments. As a group, we will look to improve over the next ten days and enter out Regional Championships better than we are today."

The Irish travel to Columbus, Ohio next week for the ITA Midwest Regional Championships. You can stay up to date with their play on Facebook and Twitter and here at UND.com.

  

Singles

  • Hagar (Notre Dame 2-1) d. Simich (Louisville 2-1) 6-5, 6-3
  • Pfister (Michigan State 2-1) d. Covalschi (Notre Dame 3-0) 2-6, 6-3, 10-5
  • Lawson (Notre Dame 3-0) d. Kuelker (Cleveland State 1-2) 6-1, 6-4
  • McCoy (Notre Dame 2-1) d. Forman (Michigan State 2-1) 6-4, 6-5
  • Brown (Louisville1-1) d. Montoya (Notre Dame 2-1) 6-1, 6-2
  • Schnurrenberger (Notre Dame 0-3) d. Hamilton (Western Michigan 1-2) 6-1, 6-1
  • Tries (Western Michigan 3-0) d. Fredericka (Notre Dame 2-1) 6-5, 6-5
  • Sabacinski (Notre Dame 2-1) d. Roy (Michigan State 2-1) 6-3, 0-6, 10-8
  • Davis (Michigan State 1-2) d. Dooley (Notre Dame 1-2) 6-2, 6-2
  • Pecor (Notre Dame 0-2) d. Van Meter (Cleveland State 2-1) 6-2, 6-5

Doubles

  • Indre/Cahn (Western Michigan) d. Covalschi/Lawson (Notre Dame) 8-5
  • Hagar/Pecor (Notre Dame) d. Brown/Derognat (Louisville) 8-4
  • Greiner/Shideler (Western Michigan) d. Fredericka/Montoya (Notre Dame) 8-4
  • Schnurrenberger/Sabacinski (Notre Dame) d. Lippens/Bonfre (Louisville) 8-4
  • Barnard/McCoy (Notre Dame) d. Tries/Mora (Western Michigan) 8-3

--Lauren Chval, Media Relations Assistant

 

--ND--

 


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

September 17
All Day
Chowder Fest
Cambridge, Mass. (Beren Tennis Center)
RECAP
September 18
All Day
Chowder Fest
Cambridge, Mass. (Beren Tennis Center)
RECAP
September 22
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 23
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 24
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 25
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 26
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 27
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 3
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 4
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 6
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 8
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 8
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 10
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 31
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
January 20
3:30 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
January 22
12:00 PM
Kentucky
Lexington, Ky. (Boone Tennis Center)
January 27
1:30 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
January 28
3:00 PM
TBA
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
February 4
10:00 AM
Monmouth N.J.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 4
3:00 PM
William & Mary
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 11
12:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
12:00 PM
Illinois
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
5:00 PM
Detroit
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 19
12:00 PM
Indiana
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 24
6:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 3
6:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
March 11
12:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Bass-Rudd Tennis Center)
March 18
2:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 24
3:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Burrows-Burrleson Tennis Center)
March 31
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 2
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 7
3:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Speicher Tennis Center)
April 9
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Neil Schiff Tennis Center)
April 14
3:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Ambler Tennis Center)
April 16
12:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center)
April 21
3:30 PM
Clemson
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 23
12:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 26
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 27
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 28
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 29
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 30
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
May 12
All Day
NCAA Championships
TBD

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka