Men's Tennis

@NDMensTennis
Irish Head to Columbus for USTA/ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Sophomore Ryan Bandy.
 
Sophomore Ryan Bandy.

Oct. 12, 2011

Qualifier Draw

Singles Draw

Doubles Draw

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The Notre Dame men's tennis team travels to Columbus, Ohio this weekend for the 2011 USTA/ITA Midwest Regional Championships where it will battle a host of formidable opponents.

Hosted by Ohio State University, the USTA/ITA Midwest Regional Championships features 21 teams, including the Irish, and six squads that ended the 2010-11 season ranked in the top 75. Action will take place at two locations on the Buckeyes' campus, the Varsity Tennis Center and the Jesse Owens West Tennis Center and will run from Oct. 13-17.

Twelve Notre Dame student-athletes will compete this week for the Irish. Seniors Casey Watt, Samuel Keeton and Niall Fitzgerald, juniors Blas Moros and Michael Moore, sophomores Billy Pecor, Ryan Bandy and Greg Andrews and freshman Wyatt McCoy are all automatically qualified for the main draw of the 64-individual tournament that begins on Friday.

Junior Spencer Talmadge and freshmen Douglas Barnard and Michael Fredericka begin their week on Thursday as they participate in the qualifying rounds for the main draw. The top eight individuals out of 64 in the qualifying rounds will earn a spot in the main draw.

There will also be a 64-team doubles championship tournament.

The finals for both tournaments are scheduled for Monday.

The winners of the singles and doubles tournaments will earn a spot in the highly prestigious USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships, which will be held November 3-6. The national indoors feature the top 32 singles players and the top 20 doubles teams in the country.

"This weekend will offer up some more top-quality competition for our team," said head coach Bobby Bayliss. "We are excited for the opportunity to continue to improve on the things we have worked on all of fall practice."

Fans interested in following the action from their computers have the option to view live stats for the main draw and also tweets from @OhioState_MTEN.

For complete results from the USTA/ITA Midwest Regional Championships check out UND.com at the conclusion of each day.

Teams Competing (21)
Cleveland State; DePaul; Detroit Mercy; Eastern Illinois; Illinois State; Illinois Chicago; Illinois; IUPUI; Marquette; Michigan State; Michigan; Northern Illinois; Northwestern; Notre Dame; Ohio State; Toledo; Valparaiso; Western Michigan; Wisconsin-Green Bay; Wisconsin; Youngstown State.

Student-Athletes Competing (12)
Casey Watt; Greg Andrews; Samuel Keeton; Billy Pecor; Blas Moros; Wyatt McCoyNiall Fitzgerald; Michael Moore; Ryan Bandy; Spencer Talmadge; Douglas BarnardMichael Fredericka.

--ND--


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

September 16
All Day
Chowder Fest
Cambridge, Mass. (Beren Tennis Center)
RECAP
September 17
All Day
Chowder Fest
Cambridge, Mass. (Beren Tennis Center)
RECAP
September 18
All Day
Chowder Fest
Cambridge, Mass. (Beren Tennis Center)
RECAP
September 22
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 23
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 24
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 25
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 26
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 27
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
September 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 3
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 4
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 6
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 8
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 8
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 10
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 28
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 29
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
October 31
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
ITF Futures
Birmingham, Ala.
November 3
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Cleveland State Invitational
Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion)
January 20
3:30 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
January 22
12:00 PM
Kentucky
Lexington, Ky. (Boone Tennis Center)
January 27
1:30 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
January 28
3:00 PM
TBA
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Complex)
February 4
10:00 AM
Monmouth N.J.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 4
3:00 PM
William & Mary
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 11
12:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
12:00 PM
Illinois
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
5:00 PM
Detroit
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 19
12:00 PM
Indiana
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 24
6:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 3
6:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
March 11
12:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Bass-Rudd Tennis Center)
March 18
2:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 24
3:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Burrows-Burrleson Tennis Center)
March 31
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 2
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 7
3:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Speicher Tennis Center)
April 9
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Neil Schiff Tennis Center)
April 14
3:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Ambler Tennis Center)
April 16
12:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center)
April 21
3:30 PM
Clemson
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 23
12:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 26
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 27
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 28
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 29
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
April 30
TBA
ACC Championships
TBD
May 12
All Day
NCAA Championships
TBD

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka