Women's Basketball

@ndwbb
2000 Big East Women's Basketball Pairings Announced

 

Feb. 29, 2000

NOTRE DAME, Ind. --- The University of Notre Dame women's basketball team will be the No. 2 seed in the 2000 BIG EAST Women's Basketball Championship to be held at the Harry A. Gampel Pavilion in Storrs, Conn., March 4-7. The sixth-ranked Irish finished with a 15-1 conference record and have a overall record of 24-3. This is the highest that Notre Dame has been seeded in the tournament in its four previous outings.

Connecticut, which defeated the Irish last Saturday in Hartford, Conn., receives No.1 seed after finishing the conference season with a 16-0 record, while Rutgers earns the No. 3 seed with a 12-4 league mark. The top three teams receive first round byes.

Notre Dame will face the winner of the first round matchup between No. 7 Miami (7-9) and No. 10 Seton Hall (5-11) in the quarterfinals on Sunday, March 5 at 6:00 p.m.

2000 BIG EAST WOMEN'S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

First Round -- Saturday March 4
Noon	    #4 Boston College vs. #13 West Virginia
2:00 p.m.   #5 Georgetown vs. #12 Syracuse
4:00 p.m.   #8 Pittsburgh vs. #9 St. John's
6:30 p.m.   #7 Miami vs. #10 Seton Hall
8:30 p.m.   #6 Villanova vs. #11 Providence

Quarterfinals -- Sunday, March 5 Noon #4 BC/#13 WVU winner vs. #5 GU/#12 SU winner 2:00 p.m. #1 Connecticut vs. #8 UP/#9 SJU winner 6:00 p.m. #2 Notre Dame vs. #7 UM/#10 SHU winner 8:00 p.m. #3 Rutgers vs. #6 VU/#11 PC winner

Semifinals -- Monday March 6 6:00 p.m. Quarterfinal afternoon winners 8:00 p.m. Quarterfinal evening winners

Final -- Tuesday, March 7 7:30 p.m. Championship game (espn2)

1999-2000 Final Regular Season Standings

                  BIG EAST   OVERALL
Connecticut       16-0         27-1
NOTRE DAME        15-1         24-3
Rutgers           12-4         20-6
Boston College    12-4         23-7
Georgetown         9-7         16-11
Villanvoa          7-9         14-13
Miami              7-9         13-14
Pittsburgh         7-9         16-11
St. John's         5-11        10-17
Seton Hall         5-11        11-15
Providence         5-11        10-16
Syracuse           3-13        10-17
West Virginia      1-15         6-21


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

November 3
7:00 PM
Roberts Wesleyan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
November 11
7:00 PM
Central Michigan Notre Dame
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 14
7:00 PM
WNIT Quarterfinals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 17
7:00 PM
WNIT Semifinals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 20
3:00 PM
WNIT Final
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

CBS Sports Network
November 22
8:00 PM
UL-Lafayette
Houston, Texas (Campbell Center)
November 26
1:00 PM
TCU
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 30
9:00 PM
Iowa
Iowa City, Iowa (Carver-Hawkeye Arena)

BTN
December 4
1:00 PM
Valparaiso
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
December 7
7:00 PM
UConn
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ESPN2
December 10
8:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill. (McGrath-Phillips Arena)
December 18
2:00 PM
Toledo
Toledo, Ohio (Savage Arena)
December 20
7:00 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich. (Breslin Center)

BTN
December 27
6:30 PM
Chattanooga
Chattanooga, Tenn. (McKenzie Arena)
December 29
7:00 PM
North Carolina State
Raleigh, N.C. (Reynolds Coliseum)

ACC Network Extra
January 2
7:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Atlanta, Ga. (McCamish Pavilion)
January 5
7:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
January 8
3:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (BankUnited Center)

ESPN Flex
January 12
7:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind.

ACC Network Extra
January 16
7:00 PM
Tennessee
Knoxville, Tenn. (Thompson-Boling Arena)

ESPN2
January 19
7:00 PM
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, Mass. (Conte Forum)
January 22
12:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Carmichael Arena)

ESPNU
January 26
7:00 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
January 29
12:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ESPNU
February 2
7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Cassell Coliseum)
February 6
7:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ESPN2
February 12
1:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
February 16
7:00 PM
Clemson
Clemson, S.C. (Littlejohn Coliseum)
February 19
5:00 PM
Syracuse
Syracuse, N.Y. (Carrier Dome)

ESPN2
February 23
7:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
February 26
1:00 PM
Florida State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ESPN2
March 17
TBA
NCAA First/Second Rounds
TBD
March 24
TBA
NCAA Regionals
TBD
March 31
TBA
NCAA Semifinals
Dallas, Texas (American Airlines Center)
April 2
TBA
NCAA Final
Dallas, Texas (American Airlines Center)

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka