Women's Lacrosse

@NDWomensLax
Irish Boast 46 Spring Student-Athletes On All-ACC Academic Teams

June 24, 2016

By Joanne Norell

NOTRE DAME, Ind. — The University of Notre Dame boasted 46 spring sport student-athletes named to their respective All-Atlantic Coast Conference Academic Teams this week, highlighted by men’s lacrosse standout Matt Landis’ recognition as the sport’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year.

The Landis honor was the latest in a lengthy list of career accolades for the recent graduate from Pelham, New York. Landis was also a recipient of an ACC post-graduate scholarship and is a member of the USILA’s Scholar All-America Team this season.

Rowing led all ACC and Notre Dame teams with nine selections, while softball, men’s outdoor track & field, and men’s lacrosse produced six honorees. The softball program boasted the second-most honorees from the conference pool, and the most all-academic selections in a season in program history.

For a complete list of Notre Dame’s all-academic team members, see below.

Men’s Tennis All-ACC Academic Team
Quentin Monaghan, Sr., Management Consulting
Josh Hagar, Jr., Information Technology Management

Women’s Tennis All-ACC Academic Team
Quinn Gleason, Sr., Film, Television & Theater/Pre-Health
Brooke Broda, So., Accountancy

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field All-ACC Academic Team
Matthew Birzer, Fr., First Year of Studies
Alex Groesch, Jr., Finance
Nick Hauser, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
Hunter Holton, So., Marketing
Drake Stimson, So., Marketing
Brent Swanberg, Sr., Finance

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field All-ACC Academic Team
Margaret Bamgbose, Sr., Information Technology Management
Kaila Barber, Gr., Global Health
Jessica Harris, So., Political Science
Josephine Jackson, Jr., Film, Television & Theater
Jordan Shead, So., Classics

Men’s Lacrosse All-ACC Academic Team
Edwin Glazener, Sr., Economics
Eddy Lubowicki, Sr., Information Technology Management
Matt Landis, Sr., Finance*
Sergio Perkovic, Jr., Finance
John Sexton, So., Finance
John Travisano, Jr., So., Finance

Women’s Lacrosse All-ACC Academic Team
Brie Custis, Sr., Information Technology Management
Alex Dalton, Jr., Neuroscience & Behavior
Cortney Fortunato, Jr., Psychology
Casey Pearsall, Jr., Management Consulting
Rachel Sexton, Sr., Accountancy

Women’s Golf All-ACC Academic Team
Emma Albrecht, Fr., Science & Business
Talia Campbell, Sr., Finance

Rowing All-ACC Academic Team
Ellen Gleadow, Sr., Chemical Engineering
Sarah Kappers, Sr., Science Preprofessional
Reilly Kearney, So., Computer Science
Katherine Lumetta, Sr., Biological Sciences
Joanna Mulvey, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
Treasa O’Tighearnaigh, So., Biological Sciences
Katie Skorcz, Sr., Accountancy
Alex Techar, Sr., International Economics
Catherine Wagner, Jr., Biological Sciences

Softball All-ACC Academic Team
Rachel Nasland, Jr., Psychology
Melissa Rochford, Fr., First Year of Studies
Allison Rhodes, Sr., Management Consulting
Kimmy Sullivan, Jr., Science-Business
Ali Wester, Fr., First Year of Studies
Karley Wester, Jr., Accountancy

Baseball All-ACC Academic Team
Brandon Bielak, So., Information Technology Management
Matt Vierling, Fr., First Year of Studies
Michael Hearne, Sr., Information Technology Management

*Scholar-Athlete of the Year

--ND--

Joanne Norell, athletics communications assistant director at the University of Notre Dame, has been part of the Fighting Irish athletics communications team since 2014 and coordinates communications efforts for the Notre Dame women's soccer, men's tennis, women's tennis and fencing programs. Norell is a 2011 graduate of Purdue University, where she earned a bachelor's degree in mass communication, and earned her master's degree in sports industry management from Georgetown University in 2013.


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

February 5
1:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Loftus Sports Center)
February 10
7:00 PM
Liberty
Notre Dame, Ind. (Loftus Sports Center)
February 11
3:00 PM
Detroit
Notre Dame, Ind. (Loftus Sports Center)
February 14
7:00 PM
Marquette
Notre Dame, Ind. (Loftus Sports Center)
February 18
1:00 PM
Michigan
Ann Arbor, Mich. (TBD)
February 23
6:00 PM
Elon
Burlington, N.C. (Rudd Field)
February 26
12:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Koskinen Stadium)
March 4
1:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Arlotta Stadium)
March 7
7:00 PM
Ohio State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Arlotta Stadium)
March 11
1:00 PM
Princeton
Princeton, N.J. (Alumni Stadium)
March 15
4:00 PM
Towson
Towson, Md. (Johnny Unitas Stadium)
March 18
12:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, Va. (Klockner Stadium)
March 26
12:00 PM
Syracuse
Syracuse, N.Y. (Carrier Dome)
April 2
12:00 PM
North Carolina
Notre Dame, Ind. (Arlotta Stadium)
April 6
1:00 PM
Kennesaw State
Atlanta, Ga. (Fifth Third Bank Stadium)
April 15
12:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Arlotta Stadium)
April 22
12:00 PM
Boston College
Newton, Mass. (Newton Campus Lax & Soccer Field)
April 27
TBA
ACC Tournament
Richmond, Va. (Sports Backer Stadium)
April 28
TBA
ACC Tournament
Richmond, Va. (Sports Backer Stadium)
April 29
TBA
ACC Tournament
Richmond, Va. (Sports Backer Stadium)
April 30
TBA
ACC Tournament
Richmond, Va. (Sports Backer Stadium)
May 12
TBA
NCAA First Round
TBD
May 14
TBA
NCAA Second Round
TBD
May 20
TBA
NCAA Elite Eight
TBD
May 21
TBA
NCAA Elite Eight
TBD
May 26
TBA
NCAA Final Four
Foxboro, Mass. (Gillette Stadium)
May 28
TBA
NCAA Final Four
Foxboro, Mass. (Gillette Stadium)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats